|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Pharaohs of the Bondage and the Exodus NY The Century Co. 1887 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 199 pages, coated navy cloth over boards with spine title on paper label. Lectures given at Madison Avenue Church, New York. Boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, backstrip ends chipped and frayed, paper label age darkened and chipped, contents near fine and binding is tight. in stock Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mechanical Drawing Washington, D.C. U. S. Naval Gun Factory Apprentice School 1970 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 17 x 11 Oblong. no date, about 50 sheets stapled into three sections---basic course, intersections, pictorial drawing. No wrap or cover. Generally very good. ns Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Scribner's Monthly, Vol. V: January-June 1889 Charles Scribner's Sons Hard Cover Used: Acceptable 768 pages, illustrations, 3/4 burgundy leather and black cloth over boards, four raised bands and spine gilt. All edges worn, corners worn to boards, leather split at hinges, spine ends chipped and chewed, bottom margin damp stained throughout, otherwise contents very good. is Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scribner's Monthly, Vol. XI: January-June 1892 NY Charles Scribner 1892 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 788 pages, illustrations, 3/4 burgundy leather and black cloth over boards, four raised bands and spine gilt. All edges worn, corners worn to boards, leather split at hinges, spine ends chipped and chewed, bottom margin damp stained throughfirst half, otherwise contents very good. is Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Sketch The illustrated London News and Sketch 1913 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 14 x10 The Sketch magazine, Canadian Edition, Sept. 3rd, 1913, Black and White photos and illustrations, 14 x 10, stapled binding, edgewear, soil and chipping, in stock Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Exhibition of Great Civilization of Syria (The) Japan NHK Service Center 1988 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 229 pages, 277 items in color, text is in Japanese and English, laminated pictorial card cover. Catalog for an exhibition that was shown in several museums in Japan 1988 to 1990. Edge wear and rubbing, contents fine. Scarce. is Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Life and Works of Edgar Allen Poe Humanities Press 1971 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding Maroon and white pictorial dust jacket, maroon cloth over boards, gold spine titles, map frontispiece, illustrated, dust jacket has shelf, edge wear with rubbing, slight edge wear to book cover, clean content with tight binding. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society 1972 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Volume 97, 12 issues, bound together in blue cloth over boards with spine gilt, 550 pages plus "brief" index and 52-page "Extracts from the Proceedings of the RHS and Wisley Trial Reports, illustrated in color and b and w. Slight darkening of pages, otherwise near fine. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Frost Genealogy Privately printed 1912 Softcover Used: Good Good Softcover Privately printed, No date, 62 pages, green felt wraps, color plates of Frost crest, sketch of the Burke family from North Carolina, 2 page facsimile of 1901 letter laid in. Most of the genealogical data has been extracted from "The Frost Genealogy" by Josephine C. Frost, published in 1912. This booklet contains only the direct decendants from William Frost, 1635 settler, to Edward Halleck Frost. Two numbered copies, 62 and 72. Price is for both copies. Old Matinecock Long Island Frost family Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Freytag-Berndt Buchplan von Wien 1950 Softcover Used: Good Softcover Druck und Verlag der Kartographischen Anstalt, Fretag-Berndt u. Artaria, Wien VII, 22 kartenblatter, verkehrsubersicht von Wien. Full-color street maps of Vienna in 22 sections, 4 1/2 X 8 inches, fold-out map of railway system, circa 1950, pictorial soft cover with cloth spine. Austria, Danube. All edges worn, contents very good+. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Register of the Department of Justice and the Courts of the United States Washington Government Printing Office 1920 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 28th edition, October 20, 1920, 220 pages, principal oficers of the department, personnel in United States courts with date of appointment and salary, appendix, index by name, thumb-indexed by state with a ruled blank page between each state, green cloth over boards with gilt. Law, United States history, courts of law. Light edge wear, page edges darkened, otherwise very good+. va Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Memory of Lincoln Boston Small Maynard & Co., 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 1st edition, Poems selected with an introduction by M.A. DeWolfe Howe. 65 pages, 6 3/4". Frontis is 1859 portrait by A. Hessler, blue cloth with white decoration and lettering that is rubbed on front and faded from spine, one page spread discolored from newsprint insert, overall good+, Poetry-patriotic Abraham Lincoln J.R.Lowell Walt Whitman H.Melville J.G.Whittier Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A Bibliography of the American Civil War New York & Pennsylvania Co. 1962 Softcover Good+ Softcover 12 X 9 inches, 18 pages, foreword by Bruce Catton, book titles arranged by subjects, patterned card cover with stapled binding. Edges worn, fore edge of front panel slightly sunned, upper corner curled throughout, contents near fine. va-mgbx Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Total Eclipse of the Sun, October 1, 1940: Supplement to the American Ephemeris, 1940 Washington Government Printing Office 1939 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover issued by the Nautical Almanac Office, United States Naval Observatory, under the authority of the Secretary of the Navy, 7 X 10 inches, 57 pages, tables, general chart/map of the eclipse, appendix, gray-green wraps (softcover). Meteorological, astronomical, meteorology, astronomy. Light edge wear, wrinkles and soil to paper cover, one-inch tears on both sides of spine bottom, two charts absent from rear pocket, otherwise contents good+. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society Wisley Trial Reports 1971 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Volume 96, 12 issues, bound together in blue cloth over boards with spine gilt, 564 pages plus index and 126-page extracts from the proceedings of the RHS and Wisley Trial Reports. Pages slightly darkened, otherwise near fine. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
International Studio: A Magazine for Collectors, International Studio 1929 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 9 1/2 X 13, 86 pages. Includes Diverse Activities of John Elliott, Cabinetmaker of Philadelphia; Thirteenth Century Portable Bibles by Eric Millar; Pewter as Depicted in Old Pictures; Chests in the Crounse Collection and more. Exterior good, interior good+ with corners creased toward rear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Great Cooking: The Best Recipes from Time-Life Books Alexandria Time-Life Books 1986 Hardcover Used: Very Good Fair Hardcover 11 inches, 352 pages, over 450 of the finest recipes from ALL Time-Life cookbook series, index/glossary for easy cross-reference, pictorial laminated hardcover with matching dustjacket. International cusine. Very light edge wear, a few tiny spots on lower portion of front endpapers, otherwise near fine in worn dustjacket. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society 1975 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Volume C, 12 issues ,bound together in blue cloth over boards with spine gilt, 618 pages plus 112-page extracts from the proceedings of the RHS and Wisley Trial Reports, index, illustrated in color and b&w. Pages slightly darkened, otherwise near fine. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
St. Thomas Church New York 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 63 pages, B and W photos and drawings, tan paper and brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Boards have light soil and edge wear, contents fine. in stock Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Suomalaista 80-luvun Taidetta/New Painting in Finland: The Harkonmaki Collection (SIGNED) Espoo Frenckell Printing 1992 Hardcover Used: Very Good Fair Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 13 1/2 inches, 97 pages, color plates and illustration throughout, introduction by Jaakko Lintinen, interviews with artists, references, text is in Finnish and English, white cloth over boards, entire dustjacket duplicates a painting. "The Harkonmaki Collection was started in 1984. The impulse came from the strong breakthrough of Finnish painting at the beginning of the 1980s. The purpose was to get a thorough cross section of those factors which have strongly affected the visual arts in the 80s. The founders of the collection, Monarita and Matti Harkonmaki, have made and continue to make their choices with candidness, acquiring paintings which are products of our time. Thus, the collection introduces the best and most representative in modern painting practically the moment it is born." Spine slightly cocked, front board has slight bend, ink inscription, otherwise very good+ in worn dustjacket, mylared. is Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Star Trek Trivia Game Book,vol.2 N.P.: April Publications 1976 Softcover Used: Good Softcover All edges worn, back cover lightly soiled, interior unmarked, 8 1/2 X 11, 34 pages, B&W photos, pictorial wraps, eyelets with plastic bound. A variety of game questions designed to test your Star Trek IQ, Games Trivia Captain Kirk Spock Trekkie Memorabilia science fiction space Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Movie: The Illustrated History of the Cinema Orbis, London 1981 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 1981, three issues: numbers 41, 66 and 67, 8+ X 11+ inches, illustrations throughout are mostly in color, good+ to very good condition. Film studies, Rod Steiger in Waterloo, Ursula Andress in She, Charlton Heston in Ben-Hur. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
A Record of the Dedication of the Statue of Major General William Francis Bartlett May 27, 1904 Wright & Potter 1904 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Blue cloth over boards, gold spine and cover titles, frontispiece, with other tissue protected portraits, Dated on title page May 27, 1904, gilt top page tips, deckle page edge, cover has edge wear and corner bumps, clean content with tight binding. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society Volume 98, 12 issues for 1973 1973 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Bound together in blue cloth over boards with spine gilt, b&w and color illustrations, 552 pages plus index and 127-page extracts from the proceedings of the RHS and Wisley Trial Reports. Pages slightly darkened, otherwise near fine. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Rhymes of Flood & Field. Decorated by Frank Adams. Lodon / New York 1931 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover first edition limited to 1500 copies, decorations and drawings by Frank Adams, 96 pages, top edge gilt, hardcover. Sporting poems, poetry, hunting, fox, bird, deer, fishing, angling, trout. All edges worn, extremities frayed, endpapers darkened, bookplate and name label of previous owners, otherwise contents very good+. va Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Mummers 1975 - Parade Program Philadelphia Philadelphia New Year Shooters and Mummers Assoc. 1975 Softcover Very Good Softcover 11 inches, 76 pages, photos and commentary on each band, color photos of first prize band--South Philadelphia String Band and of best dressed captain Joseph Blass of the Ferko String Band, photos of government and organization officials, ads, color illustrated aper cover with stapled binding. Cover is edgeworn and rubbed, scattered foxing, page edges foxed, contents near fine. va-mgbx Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society 1976 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Volume 101, 12 issues ,bound together in blue cloth over boards with spine gilt, b&w and color illustrations, 604 pages plus index and 109-page extracts from the proceeding of the RHS and Wisley Trial Reports. Pages slightly darkened, otherwise near fine. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Studi Micenei, ed Egeo-Anatolici: Fascicolo XV Edizioni Dell 1900 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Incunabula Graeca volume XV, storiche, linguistiche, archeologiche, 7 1/4 X 10 1/2 inches, 244 pages, b and w photographs, drawings, extensive bibliography, red textured paper over boards with white illustration and lettering, cream dustjacket with red and black. Book is near fine in edge-worn, lightly soiled dustjacket, mylared. Both book and jacket have a bar-code sticker on front at upper left. ns Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Roentgen Rays 1924 Student Body of Roanoke College 1924 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Published by the student body of Roanoke College, Volume 25, 1924, 8 X 11 inches, 194 pages plus ads, decorations and photos throughout, the page preceeding each of the five sections are a striking art nouveau design in red, gilt and black on gray stock, green leatherette with gilt. All edges worn, autographs on last two pages, otherwise very good. ns Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Mind Games: The Guide to Inner Space NY NY Viking 1972-01-01 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Light shelf wear Unknown Binding FIRST Edition. 246 pages, decorated endpapers, paper and cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket, mylared. Instruction book to the mind games---exercises of education, ecstasy, entertainment, self-exploration, powerful games of growth. in stock Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Freer Gallery of Art I China Tokyo Kodansha Ltd., 1972 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover no date, 14 1/2 iniches, 184 pages, preface by John A. Pope, 131 plates, explanation of plates by Thomas Lawton, white leatherette over boards with gilt graphic and lettering, pictorial dustjacket. Chinese art objects, bronze, jade, paintings, sculpture, ceramics, lacquer. Spine slightly cocked, light foxing to fore edge pages, otherwise near fine in very good dustjacket with light edge wear, mylared, and cardboard slipcase. is Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Promise and Performance: The Administration of Franklin D. Roosevelt Reveals Itself, Republican National Committee 1936 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 6 X 8 3/4, 64 pages in wraps, red & black ink throughout. Selling together with PAY DAY: Van Cleve Ball, a Jeffersonian Democrat, Discusses High Taxes, Bureaucrats, Communism, Landon and Knox. Written by David Milton Proctor, published by John Calhoun Club, Hyaniss, MA, 1936, 5 X 7, 56 pages in wraps. Both booklets are in fair condition with chips, wrinkles, small tears, soil. Two items for one price Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Art Treasures from Japan Tokyo Kodansha 1965 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover softcover, spine faded, o/w fine, exhibition catalog, 12 tipped-in color plates, b and w photos, includes sculpture and textiles Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Sotheby's Art at Auction: The Art Market Review 1992-93 London Conran Octopus 1993 Hardcover Used: Good Very Good Hardcover 8 1/2 X 11 inches, 312 pages, full-color illustration throughout, index, black cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket. Thurn und Taxis collection, Man Ray's Glass Tears, Cezanne's Les Grosses Pommes, Kandinsky's Sketch I for Composition VII. Book is near fine in very good+ dustjacket, mylared. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Redskins Fan Guide, 2 Issues: 1980 and 1981 Washington, D.C. Washington Redskins 1980 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 7 Inches. 112 pages, schedule, biographies of executives, coaches, front office, veteran players, draft choices and free agents, references and statistical material, pictorial paper cover. Both issues have light edge wear, light foxing on white portions of covers, scattered ink notations, va Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Doctor Who No. 15 NY Marvel Comics Group 1985 Softcover Very Good Softcover Volume 1, No. 15, December 1985, in collector's sleeve with cardboard. Rear cover has light soil, otherwise fine. va Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
This is Montana: Land of the Big Sky Bob Anderson 1962 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover Published by Bob Anderson Postcards, Kalispel, Plastichrome Travel Series. Souvenir booklet, circa 1962, 7 X 10 in very bright pictorial wraps, 119 photos in full color, guide map with 23 locations marked for "your trip through magnificent Montana." Offered with another title with identical physical features, "Glorious Glacier National Park" with 71 color photos. Americana. Light edge wear and minimal surface scratches, interiors fine. Both for one price Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Sources of Japanese Tradition, NY Columbia U. Press 1959 Hardcover Good+ Fair Hardcover compiled by Ryusaku Tsunoda, W. Theodore de Bary, Donald Keene. 928 pages, maps, bibliography, index. To provide an understanding of contemporary Japanese civilization, the authors present material that illustrates Japanese thought since earliest times, including Chinese influence on thought and institutions. They deal not only with religious and philosophical speculations, but with political, economic, and aesthetic questions. Shinto, Confucianism, Zen Buddhism, Meiji Restoration, liberalism, nationalism, socialism, culture. Upper two inches of cover dampstained with endpapers affected, contents good+ in Worn dustjacket, mylared. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Variety History of Show Business Abrams 1993 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover FIRST edition, 9+ X 11+ inches, 223 pages, b and w illustration throughout, index, red cloth over boards with gilt, printed dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. For almost a century, Vaiety Entertainment Weekly has been the bible of the entertainment industry and is the most widely known and often quoted film-related periodical. The editors have gone back and covered the great events of show-business history. Each of the 40 chapters focuses on a pivotal event, introduces its key players, and explores its longterm impact on show business. Extremities have light wear, otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket. is Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
A Town is Saved... San Francisco Sierra Club 1973 Hardcover Used: Very Good Fair Hardcover 10 1/2 X 12 1/2, 43 full-page color photographs by Marvin Mort, essay by Charles E. Little, captions by George U. Jones, introduction by John G. Mitchell. "A town is saved, not more by the righteous men in it than by the woods and swamps that surround it." Little's essay is an examination of the literary and philosophical roots of the landsaving movement. Wordsworth, Thoreau, Leopold, land conservation, photographic essay, nature photography. Mark left on front free endpaper from sticker, two pages slightly damaged, else very good+ in edge-worn dustjacket, mylared. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Doctor Who No. 14 NY Marvel Comics Group 1985 Softcover Very Good Softcover Volume 1, No. 14, November 1985, in collector's sleeve with cardboard. Rear cover is lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. va Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Nagel's Encyclopedia-Guide Moscow abnd Its Environs Geneva Nagel Publishers 1977 Hardcover Used: Like New Very good Hardcover 4 1/2 X 6 1/4 inches, 272 pages, 10 pages of plans in b&w, 3 plans in color (2 fold-outs), index, ribbon marker, red boards with gilt, dustjacket. Travel, guide book, Russia, Kremlin, Kitay-Gorod, Green Boulevards, Sadovaya Ring. Near fine in very good dustjacket, mylared. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Centennial Addresses of the Diocesan Missionary Society of Virginia Richmond 1929 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 122 pages, addresses delivered at the centennial celebration of the Diocesan Missionary Society of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Virginia held in St. John's, The Monumental and St. Paul's Churches in Richmond, Virginia, May 14th and 15th, 1929. Binding is navy cloth over boards with gilt. Religion, churches, Virginiana, church history, West Virginia, colonial church. Extremities slightly worn, previous owners' stamp and ink name on front free endpaper, otherwise very good+. VA Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Ripley's Believe it or Not! Tombstones and Graveyards NY Pocket Books 1966 Softcover Very Good Softcover Special. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated (apx. 80), usual Ripley's layout with more drawings than text, pictorial paper cover, stapled spine. Cover is in good condition with all edges worn, tiny splits and chips, vertical crease on front panel, purple marker "C" on upper front spine corner. One-line school library stamp and ink name at top of title page, otherwise contents are very good+. Scarce in any condition. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Greatest Hits Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD Jewel case, inserts and CD in very good condition, light shelf wear to case, inventory numbers on rear of insert, no visible wear to CD.Professional bookshop since 1975! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Mercy Kill Touchstone 2011 1611292476 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Book club edition, dark pictorial dust jacket, black paper over boards, like new condition with clean unread content, crisp new binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Out of the Miry Clay InterVarsity Press 1967 0877846677 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding White pictorial soft cover, light shelf wear and age discoloration to cover, some smudges to page tips, content clean with tight binding. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Massanetta Echoes Staunton, Virginia Board of Trustees, Massanetta Springs Bible Conference 1952 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 6 X 9 Inches. 23 sermons delivered at the Massanetta Bible Conference of Summer 1952 plus articles about Massanetta. Paper cover has ink name and address at top of front panel, cover and title page are soiled and edge worn, otherwise contents very good. va Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Framework III Ashton-Tate 1988 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Fine. manuals, disks, etc. in two binders with slipcase. va Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Woodstock Bicentennial Official Program and Historical Booklet, October 3-4, 1952 Woodstock, VA Woodstock Bicentennial, Inc. 1952 Softcover Collectible: Good Softcover 11 inches, 60 pages, photos, ads, 9 pages of signatures for which there is no explanation but could be the entire population of the town at that time, illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover is very worn, soiled, red framing faded, staples rusted, first page foxed, remainder of contents very good. va-mgbx Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Willis Reed April 27, 1970 Sports Illustrated Magazine Hall of Fame Memorabilia 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback april 27th, 1970 edition, slight edgewear, some edgewear and rubbing to cover, two chips from bottom cover, bottom corner crease, front cover starting to separate at bottom, owner's postage address on front, otherwise clean and in plastic bag, in stock Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
World's Columbian Exposition Chicago 1893 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. five plates are architectural renderings of exposition buildings and one double-page plate is an overview of the exposition grounds--all with blue tint, pictorial red cloth over flexible boards with black and gilt. Rear board is advertisement for Peyton H. Snook & Son,furniture retailer in Atlanta, Georgia, in gilt on red cloth. Condition is poor (details upon request). ns Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Children's Activities for Home and School, four Issues Chicago Child training Association 1944 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. October 1944, December 1945 and 1946, June 1947. "Directed play moulds character. Games, puzzles, songs, things to make, things to do, stories, play projects, creative work, drawings" is statement on front panel. Rear wrap missing on one issue, and all that remains of Oct. 1944 is pages 5 through 36. Generally good+, details upon request. ns Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
FUTURE: The Magazine of Science Adventure, 4 Issues NY Future Magazine Inc. 1978 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Issues are May, July and October 1978 plus March 1980 with interviews, articles and art. Ray Bradbury, Steven Spielberg, Larry Niven, Jules Verne, Boris Vallejo, robots, androids, space art, Norman Spinrad on "Tomorrow's Multi-Visual Home." Condition on these four magazines is very good to near fine. va Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, two 1966 issues NY Metropolitan Museum of Art 1966 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 9¾" - 12" tall. the May issue contains "An Etruscan Pectoral" by Dietrich von Bothmer and "Greek, Roman and Etruscan Jewelry" by Andrew Oliver, Jr. with frontis and 41 plates. The summer issue is part one of two and contains "Four Fifteenth-Century Crucifixions" by John McKendry, "Rubens and the Woodcuts of Christoffel Jegher: by Mary Myers, "Monuments on Paper" by Janet Byrne, "Original Portraits etc." by Caroline Karpinski with frontis and 57 plates. Pictorial wraps (softcover). va Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Vatican and Yugoslavia, Part One Beograd Jugoslavija 1953 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pages, facsimiles, indexes, wraps (softcover). The Vatican's relations towards the south Slav peoples up to the end of World War I. The table of contents is a 14-page chronology with the documents and commentary following. va Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Antiriot Bill -- 1967: Hearings Before the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate WASHINGTON, DC U.S. Government Printing Office 1967 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 588 pages, this is Part 1 covering August 2, 3, 4, 7, 10 and 11, 1967, green wraps (softcover). Hearings on H.R. 421 to amend Title 18 of the United States code to prohibit travel or use of any facility in interstate or foreign commerce with intent to incite a riot or other violent civil disturbance, and for other purposes. Green wrap is faded, worn and creased, contents very good and binding is tight. b Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
FMR No. 4, September 1984 Milan & New York Franco Maria Ricci Editore 1984 First Edition Softcover Very Good Softcover 12 inches, 160 pages, exhibition calendar, color reproductions, color illustrated black card cover. Subjects in this issue include Titan's "The Flaying of Marsyas," Alfa Romeo automobiles, portraits of the plains by Karl Bodmer, the conversation pieces of Arthur Devis. This "most beautiful magazine in the world" is produced on 75-pound matte coated paper, is full of stunning color reproductions, and encased in laminated black heavy card stock. From the collection of a charter subscriber, we include a copy of the article from The Wall Street Journal when the magazine was launched in the United States. Cover is edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. va-bsmt Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
VENTURE: The Traveler's World, 4 issues Cowles Communications 1965 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 11". the four issues include June and August 1965, April 1966, and October 1968. A quality periodical with a 3D panel on each cover. The paper portions of wraps are rubbed and edge-worn, contents very good. Spine and rear panel of Oct. '68 are torn and taped. va Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
1937 Year Book on Coal Mine Mechanization Washington, D. C. The American Mining Congress 1937 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 9". 428 pages, illustrations throughout, black cloth over flexible boards. All edges worn, spine ends split, rear board creased, contents very good and binding is tight. va Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Onstage Magazine and Program National Theatre, 8 Issues 1773-74 Silver Spring, MD The Performer Magazines 1973 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. begins with volume one, #1, 2 and 3, #s 6 through 10 of the 1973-74 season with the March 1972 issue of the Eisenhower Theater programs at Kennedy Center. Consider as one book for shipping. va Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Farmers Veterinary Hand Book Pleasant Hill, Ohio Beery School of Horsemanship 1960 Softcover Used: Good Softcover Softcover. 8 3/4". 64 pages, no date (early 1960s?), many color plates containing exterior, internal organs, skeleton, muscle and blood systems of the cow, horse, sheep, swine and chicken with a veterinary treatise on their diseases and treatment, appendix of "valuable information," orange pictorial wraps. va Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Civil and Criminal Investigation, 23rd Edition Chicago Institute of Applied Science 1970 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover. 9 Inches. a two-inch thick binder containing many lesson booklets on every conceivable aspect of criminal investigation, black cloth over boards with gold. All edges worn, rubbed, metal parts rusty, pencil checks by examination questions, homemade tabs on fore edge. Generally good+. ns Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Doctor Who No. 22 NY Marvel Comics Group 1986 Softcover As New Softcover Volume 1, No. 22, July 1986, in collector's sleeve with cardboard. Rear cover lightly soiled, otherwise fine. va Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Doctor Who No. 19 NY Marvel Comics Group 1986 Softcover As New Softcover Volume 1, No. 19, April 1986, in collector's sleeve with cardboard. Rear cover lightly soiled, otherwise fine. va Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Refugee NY Prentice-Hall 1940 Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover Hardcover. 9 Iinches. 308 pages,translated from the German by Clara Leiser, blue cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket in mylar jacket. The personal account of two "Aryan" Germans whom Nazi brutality failed to crush. Cover is edge-worn, endpapers and page edges darkened, pages browned. Binding is tight and text is clear. Dustjacket is in poor condition va Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Knox Gelatine: Desserts, Salads, Candies and Frozen Dishes Johnstown, NY Knox Gelatine Co. 1933 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover Softcover. 6 3/4". 70 pages, 8 color plates, full pictorial wraps in color. Corners of front panel and four leaves slightly curled, all edges worn, otherwise near fine. Selling with two additional Knox Gelatine recipe booklets: PRESENTING KNOX QUICKIES, 22 pages, photos, color pictorial wraps, very good; SILHOUETTE RECIPES: Eating for Fun While Keeping the Waistline Trim, 15 pages, color photos, pictorial wraps, very good. Three booklets for one price. va-pabx Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Magic Muffins! Rumford, Rhode Island Rumford, Rhode Island: Rumford Co. 1951 1951 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 7 Inches. 15 pages, pictorial wraps (softcover) with stapled binding. Light foxing to front cover, heavier foxing to rear, contents very good. "Twenty-three Rumford insured recipes." va Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Lolo Sarnoff Retrospective Washington D.C. Gallery K 1995 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 10 X 7 Oblong. 48 pages, interview with Bill Dunlap, plates and commentary, biographical information, exhibitions, awards, commissions, pictorial wraps, Edge wear and wrinkles to wrap, contents near fine. va Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Scribner's Monthly, Vol. XIV: July-December 1893 NY Charles Scribner 1893 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 792 pages, illustrations, patterned endpapers, 3/4 burgundy leather and black cloth over boards, four raised bands and spine gilt. All edges worn, corners worn to boards, leather split at hinges, backstrip chipped, rear board stain damaged, front hinge very weak, contents very good. is Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Home Mechanic's Library, 6 Vols.: Carpentry and Woodworking, Plumbing, Painting and Decorating, Electrical Work, Metalworking, Masonry NY D. Van Nostrand 1940 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Hardcover. First Edition. 7¾ - 9¾ tall. each volume has 98 to 152 pages, illustrations, index, cloth over boards. All have edge wear, light soil, spines slightly faded. Contents very good and unmarked, bindings tight. is Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
M. And M. Karolik Collection Of Eighteenth-Century American Arts Cambridge The Museum of Fine Arts 1941 Hardcover Fine Hardcover signed Hardcover. 12 Inches. SIGNED by the author who is curator, Decorative Arts of Europe and America, Harvard Press, 366 pages plus pictorial supplement, 270 plates, notes on drawings and prints by Henry P. Rossiter, comments on the collection by Maxim Karolik, navy cloth over boards gilt decoration and titles. Paintings, drawings, engravings, furniture, silver, needlework and incidental objects gathered to illustrate the achievements of American artists and craftsmen of the period from 1720 to 1820. Extremities worn, lower corners frayed, bottom edge worn, page edges soiled, ink gift inscription, otherwise contents fine. is Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Van Halen Tourbook 1982 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 11 X 14". in original shrinkwrap but looks as though corners have light wear. Uncommon. va Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Feeding Practices on Throughbred Farms Lexington, Kentucky Blood-Horse Magazine 1956 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 11 Inches. 17 pages, pictorial card cover with stapled binding. A series of articles that were published in The Blood-Horse magazine in 1956. First and last pages are chewed at edges, lower corner dampstained throughout, cover has light soil and stains. va-mgbx Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Betty Crocker's Merry Makings: Fun Foods for Hapy Entertaining Minneapolis General Mills 1960 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 8 X 4 1/2, Oblong. two copies of this undated (1960s) cooking booklet, one near fine and the other very good, 23 pages packed with recipes and color illustrations, color pictorial paper cover features a jack-in-the-box, stapled binding. va-pabx Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Weewish Tree: A Magazine of Indian America for Young People, Vol. II, Nos. 2 & 3 San Francisco American Indian Historical Society 1973 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover American Indian Historical Society, San Francisco, 31 pages, illustrated in orange and black, photos, illustrated card cover with stapled binding. Light edge wear and soil, ink names at upper front corner, contents near fine. Two issues: October and November, 1973, va Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|