|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Anspach, Brooke M. Gynecology J. B. Lippincott Co. 1934 Hardcover Good+ fifth edition, 832 pages, 679 illustrations (a few in color), index, burgundy cloth over boards with gilt spine title. All edges worn, light soil, page edges and endpapers age darkened, contents very good and binding is tight. ns Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Antony, Richard T. Mountain of My Dreams: The Early Years First Books Library, 2003 2003 1403384355 Soft cover Fine Signed by Author(s) Softcover. Near Fine. SIGNED by author on title page, 262 pages, photos, laminated color pictorial paper cover to which a clear plastic cover has been added. In the late 1970s, the author convinced his wife they should leave their promising professional careers and comfortable suburban lifestyle to start an azalea nursery in the foothills of Virginia's Blue Ridge Mountains. This chronicles their memorable, often remarkable, back-to-the-land adventure. is Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Appleman, Roy E. Charlie Siringo: Cowboy Detective Washington, D. C. Potomac Corral, The Westerners 1968 Softcover Near Fine Softcover The Great Western Series, No. 3, 9 inches, 19 pages, illustrations, bibliography, brown card cover with black title and C. M. Russell steer head in lower corner, stapled binding. Staples slightly rusted. va Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Archer, W. G. Kangra Painting London Faber & Faber 1952 Softcover Very Good Softcover 9 1/2 X 12 inches, 10 tipped-in colour plates, notes, patterned card cover, dustjacket with color pasted-on pictorial and cellophane cover. Edges worn and chipped, cellophane brittle and chipped, light soil on title page, otherwise contents near fine. va Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Archibald Wooden Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy AD 897-1860, NY Arco, NY 1968 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good fair Hardcover 1st U.S. edition, 12", 174 pages. Splendidly detailed illustrations with 51 in color and 20 b&w, endpapers are a full-color display of flags and pendants of the period (front is not reproduced on rear), pictorial dustjacket. The author is the curator of oil paintings at the British National Maritime Museum and has worked in close collaboration with the artist, Ray Woodward, who has produced meticulous drawings, working from Admiralty builders' draughts. In addition to the general text, the book contains copious lists of establishments of ships and guns, a summary of British naval events to 1860, appendices on flags and types of shot, a glossary of naval terms, bibliography, and index. Upper front corner bent, edges lightly worn, extremities more so, interior near fine. Dustjacket is darkened at edges, chips and tiny closed tears at extremities. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Archibald Wilberforce Nations of the World: Spain NY Peter Fenelon Collier 1900 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 358 pages, index, appendix, some b and w illustrations, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on binding, Book is from "Nations of the World" series, edges on top and bottom of binding worn and some fraying, pages yellowed, tight, clean texts b Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Arens, Richard and Harold D. Lasswell. In Defense of Public Order: The Emerging Field of Sanction Law NY Columbia University Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover first edition, 314 pages, notes, index, green cloth over boards with spine gilt. Community, crime, deprivation, enlightenment, goal values, imprisonment, judicial. Edges worn, else very good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Arlinsky, Ellen, and Marg Ed Kwapil In Celebration of Grand Rapids Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, 1987 1987 0897812107 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. First Edition. 12 Inches. 416 pages, color photos throughout, bibliography, index, brown cloth over boards with gilt titles, color pictorial dustjacket in clear plastic protective cover. "Grand Rapids has been a place of culture and commerce for nearly 2000 years, ever since early Indian groups traded their goods and observed their religious ceremonies beside the rapids of the Grand." Light edge wear, small ink scribble on rear free endpaper and larger scribble on page 416, black jacket is heavily rubbed and has edge wear at spine ends and flap folds. is Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Armour, Richard Quippings from My Squap Book Claremont, CA House of Sevigny 1970 Softcover Fine Softcover Near Fine. 3 1/4 X 8 1/4 inches, no date, promotional item from Nike Running Studio, 15 pages of quips and comical illustration by Armour, brown flexible card cover with black illustration and lettering, stapled binding. Very light edge wear. Scarce. ns-bkbx Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Arner, Frederick B. The Mutiny at Brandy Station, the Last Battle of the Hooker Brigade: A Controversial Army Reorganization, Courts Martial, & the Bloody Days That Fol Bates and Blood Press 1993 0963852345 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 207 pages, foreword by Clark B. Hall, illustrations, maps, appendixes, notes, commentary of the cited cources, index, navy cloth over boars with gilt titles, illustrated dustjacket. va Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Arnold, Armin D. H. Lawrence and America NY: Philosophical Library, 1959 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 252 pages, notes, bibliography, index, blue cloth over boards with spine gilt, navy printed dustjacket in mylar jacket. Dr. Arnold goes back to Lawrence's "Studies in Classic American Literature" as they first appeared in the "English Review" and compares them to the rewrites by Lawrence in Sicily in 1921 and in the United States in 1923. This is a thorough analysis of the very different versions, and of the reasons why Lawrence changed his opinions of America and its literature twice within six years. Bottom edge and extremities worn, light soil to page edges and front free endpaper, otherswise contents near fine. One and one-half inch has been cut from the bottom edge of the dustjacket's front flap, edge wear and closed tears to 1/2 inch. va Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Arnold, Joseph L. Evolution of the 1936 Flood Control Act (The) Fort Belvoir, VA United States Army Corps of Enginieers 1988 Softcover Very Good+ Softcover 123 pages, photos, maps, notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated card cover. Four pin-hole punctures in front cover, rear panel edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. va Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Aron, Raymond, translator-George Holoch Memoirs: Fifty Years of Political Reflection NY Holmes & Meier Publishers 1990-01 0841911134 first edition in English Hardcover Collectible: Like New near fine Hardcover 509 pages, foreword by Henry Kissinger, notes, bibliography, index, beige textured paper and brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title, printed dustjacket in protective mylar cover. The summation of a brilliant mind's confrontation with a turbulent age, these memoirs are evocative of more than fifty years of European and world political and intellectual life. Jacket has very light shelfwear. va Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Arrhenius, Svante August Chemistry in Modern Life NY D. Van Nostrand 1925 First American Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover translated from the Swedish and revised by Clifford Shattuck Leonard, 286 pages, photos, drawings, index, navy cloth over boards with gilt titles. Insect damage on top and bottom edges of boards, 1/4-inch split in spine bottom, page edges mottled, gouge across bottom page edges, pages browned, otherwise contents good and binding is tight. is Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Arrl Arrl Repeater Directory 2006/2007 American Radio Relay League (ARRL) 2006-04-15 0872599590 Paperback Very Good None Paperback 586 pages, Desktop edition, large easy to read edition, very good condition, some highlighting. Front cover and first 3 pages has a crease. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Art Blatt Extended Ballistics for the Advanced Rifleman Pachmayr Inc 1986 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 379 pages, illustrated card cover with coated wire binding. Enhanced data on 379 factory centerfire rifle loads from Federal, Hornady, Norma, Remington, Weatherby, and Winchester. Cover is edgeworn, rubbed, lightly soiled, page edges lightly foxed, contents near fine. Scarce. va Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
ARTHUR C. CLARKE 2010: Odyssey Two Del Rey 1982-10-12 0345303059 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Blue paper over boards, blue cloth spine, gilt spine titles, engraved cover art, blue endpapers, blue pictorial dust jacket, very good condition with price clipped dust jacket, some shelf wear to jacket, ex library . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Arthur J. Luchs (editor) Washington School of Art Course in Illustrating, Cartooning and Commercial Designing, 14 Volumes Washington, D.C. Washington School of Art, 1934 1934 Softcover Very good Softcover 8 X 10 1/2". there are two lessons concentrating on a specific subject in each book and this set is missing lessons 1 & 2, and lessons 15 & 16. Each booklet has 20 pages, instructions, illustrations and assignments, tan wraps with black decoration and title "The Most Complete Home-Study Course in Commercial Art, Cartooning, and Designing," stapled binding. Covers have edge wear, generally contents are very good to near fine. A previous owner has written the subject of the lessons at the top edge of the front cover. ns Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Arthur M. Hind History of Engraving and Etching, From the 15th Century to the Year of 1914 Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1927 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 487 pages, Frontispiece in photograver and 110 illustrations in the text, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, gold leaf top edge pages, index of engravers, bibliography, cover rubbed and slightly darkeded, page edges yellowed, tight clean copy, is Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Arthur Miller Death of a Salesman Viking Adult 1976 0670261548 Hardcover Used: Very Good good Hardcover Sixty first printing, dustjacket, cream cloth over boards, black lettering on spine and black embossed house on cover, is Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Artis, Bob Bluegrass Hawthorn Books 1975 0801507588 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 182 pages, photos, appendix of recordings, publications, radio stations and organizations, bibliography, index, green textured paper and cloth over boards, with black spine title. The story of an American musical tradition---from the lonesome wail of a mountain love song to the hammering drive of the Scruggs-style banjo. Extremities worn, light soil on cloth portion. Uncommon. is Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Arvin Newton Whitman NY The Macmillan Co. 1938 Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 320 pages, index, bibliography, brown cloth over boards, gilt lettering on cover, very slight yellowing to page edges, slight fading to cover at edges and binding, nice clean unworn cover and text, tight binding, is Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Ashforth, Camilla Calamity Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Pr 1993 1564022528 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Hardcover 9 X 10 inches, softly-colored illustrations accompany the story of talking toys, decorated endpapers, color illustrated paper over baords with matching dustjacket. Boards are curved, jacket is edgeworn and rubbed, chipped at spine ends and flap folds. ns-ju Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Ashton, Dore; Jack Flam; Robert Buck Robert Motherwell Abbeville Press 1985-04 0896593886 First Edition Softcover Collectible: Very Good Softcover 11 X 8 3/4 inches oblong, 156 pages, essays, color plates, catalogue of the exhibition, chronology, selected exhibitions, selected bibliography, index, illustrated card cover. Cover is very edgeworn and rubbed, contents near fine. is Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Asimov, Isaac, and Robert Silverberg The Positronic Man NY: Doubleday, 1993 1993 0385263422 Softcover Fine Softcover. Fine. advance reading copy, uncorrected proof, 259 pages, blue printed paper cover. In this "biography" of a robot that wishes to be declared human, the authors have created a fascinating discussion in novel form of what it means to be human. va Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Asprey, Robert B. The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 2000 046504879X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 580 pages, maps, portraits, selective bibliography, index, navy paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Small pale spot on front board, illustration list page has 1 1/2-inch closed tear in fore edge, jacket is edgeworn. va Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Ater, Judy Mattie - audio book Prince Frederick, MD Recorded Books, Inc 1992 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 8 3/4 inches, eight audiocassettes in hard plastic book-box, unabridged novel narrated by Pam Hyatt, 10.75 hours. Ex-library with usual markings. va Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Atkinson, Thos. & Wall, Frederick Dynamic Skiametry Chicago: Professional Press, 1929. 1929 Hardcover Very Good first edition, 192 pages, illustrations, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spiine title. Upper spine slightly bent, extremities worn, a few pencil markings, previous owner's ink name, otherwise contents very good. va Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Attla, Catherine (retold by) Sitsiy Yugh Noholnik Ts'in' - As My Grandfather Told It Alaska Native Language Center 1983-06 0933769075 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover Cindy Davis translated and transcribed by Eliza Jones and Melissa Axelrod, 11 inches, 258 pages, frontis, illustrations, notes, appendix is the melodies of the songs in the stories, illustrated card cover. Traditional stories from the Koyukuk which are very much like the Christian Bible: they are a way of learning what is sacred and true, and they show people the ways to protect their health, safety, and survival. Cover is lightly worn and soiled, contents near fine. va Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Attwood-Wheeler, Christopher Philatelic Portraits: Celebrating 150 Years of Adhesive Postage Stamps Johannesburg Johannesburg: Premier Book Publishers, 1990 1990 1874824010 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 12 ". 312 pages, color plates, index, red paper over boards with white titles, color pictorial dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Enlargements of 150 of some of the most interesting stamps in the world are accompanied by essays providing historical and geographical details. Edges worn, dealer stickers on rear endpaper, jacket has edge wear, surface scuffs and scratches. ns-os Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Aubert, Marcel La Sculpture De La Renaissance Italienne Au Musee Du Louvre Paris Paris: Editions S. N. E. P. 1950 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 15 1/2 Inches. no date (1950s), portfolio consisting of seven double leaves with one being an illustrated essay in French, three color plates on gray paper, heavy paper wrap with pasted on color plate. Captions in French, Spanish and English. Spine of wrap is worn and taped, wrap has scattered soil and foxing, edges of wrap and leaves age darkened. ns-ld Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Auchincloss, Louis The Rector of Justin Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library 2001-01-16 0679641025 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover. Very Good+. 276 pages, silk ribbon marker, navy paper over boards with spine and front board embossed with gilt decoration and lettering. Extremities and bottom edges have light wear. va Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Auerbach, Erich Text By Michael Rose, Picture Images of Music / Bilder Der Musik / Images De Musique Konemann 2000 3895082163 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine good+ text by Michael Rose, picture research by Leon Meyer, 319 pages, photos throughout, index, charcoal cloth over boards with gilt spine titles, illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Portraits and action shots of a galaxy of composers, conductors and instrumentalists from the prolific decades following the Second World War with over 70 biographical commentaries rich with insights and anecdotes. Spine ends slightly faded, two dents in bottom edge of front board, jacket is edge-worn and rubbed. is Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |