Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Anous Ehteshami After Khomeini: The Iranian Second Republic
Routledge 1995-03-10 0415108799 Paperback Used: Very Good none Paperback 
244 pages, index, bibliography, cover slightly edgeworn, text fine, nice clean tight copy, is 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Anspach, Brooke M. Gynecology
J. B. Lippincott Co. 1934 Hardcover Good+ 
fifth edition, 832 pages, 679 illustrations (a few in color), index, burgundy cloth over boards with gilt spine title. All edges worn, light soil, page edges and endpapers age darkened, contents very good and binding is tight. ns  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Anthony Boucher; Editor-James A. Mann The Compleat Boucher: The Complete Short Science Fiction and Fantasy of Anthony Boucher
New England Science Fiction Association 1999-08-01 1886778027 Hardcover Very Good Good - Hardcover 
Red paper over boards, black pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar, 529 pages, content appears new and unread, book has corner bumps, dust jacket has considerable edge wear and shelf wear. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Anthony D. Fredericks Fearsome Fangs (Watts Library(tm): Animals)
Franklin Watts 2003-03 0531165973 1st edition  Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback 
2002 first edition, SIGNED and inscribed by author. very good condition with only corner bumps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Anthony Hillman Fish Carving Patterns: Over 48 templates with carving and painting instructions
By the Author, Artist & Carver 1989 Paperback Used: Very Good none Paperback 1st edition 
12 X 9W, ILLUSTRATED, book includes 48 templates with carving and painting instructions. Clean inside pages free of writing, marks or tears. Includes all original templates, cover slightly yellowed, edges very slightly worn, is 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Anthony Michael Guardians of the Spirit Energy
fLORIDA Wolf Publishing Group 1995-09-01 1888955007 1st Edition  Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
FIRST EDITION, 280 pages, slight edgewear, very good tight clean copy, is  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Anthony William Darnell Orchids for the outdoor garden: A descriptive list of the world's orchids, for the use of amateur gardeners
Dover Publications 1976 0486234061  Paperback very good none Paperback 
White pictorial soft cover with darking of the white cover, small stain to front cover, bookplate with owner's name.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Antoinette K. Gordon Tibetan Religious Art
Dover Publications 2003-01-17 048642507X Paperback Used: Like New none Paperback 
104 pages, like new, cover very lightly rubbed, is 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon Sittings, 1979-1983
Harper & Row 1983 0060152184  Hardcover very good good Hardcover 
Gray cloth over boards, silver spine titles, black pictorial dust jacket, jacket has considerable wear, name written on front loose endpaper,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Antony, Richard T. Mountain of My Dreams: The Early Years
First Books Library, 2003 2003 1403384355 Soft cover Fine 
Signed by Author(s) Softcover. Near Fine. SIGNED by author on title page, 262 pages, photos, laminated color pictorial paper cover to which a clear plastic cover has been added. In the late 1970s, the author convinced his wife they should leave their promising professional careers and comfortable suburban lifestyle to start an azalea nursery in the foothills of Virginia's Blue Ridge Mountains. This chronicles their memorable, often remarkable, back-to-the-land adventure. is  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Appleman, Roy E. Charlie Siringo: Cowboy Detective
Washington, D. C. Potomac Corral, The Westerners 1968 Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
The Great Western Series, No. 3, 9 inches, 19 pages, illustrations, bibliography, brown card cover with black title and C. M. Russell steer head in lower corner, stapled binding. Staples slightly rusted. va 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 April Wilson April Wilson's Magpie Magic: A Tale of Colorful Mischief (Mystery annual)
Dial Books for Young Readers 1998-05 0803722133 Hardcover Very good good Hardcover 
Gray cloth over boards, gilt spine titles,white pictorial dust jacket, 87 pages,book and content very good with blue mark to top page tips, slight corner bumps, dust jacket has edge wear with a couple tiny tears. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Aqueline, Janice M., Ida Clarice Gowan, William A. Corey, Sister Benediction, Edwin B. Wase Poets Victorious
NY Poetry House 1942  Hardcover Good Hardcover 
63 pages, green cloth over boards with gilt titles on maroon fields. Boards have edge wear and fading, front hinge weak, otherwise contents near fine.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Aquinatis, S. Thomae Quaestiones Disputatae Ad Fidem Optimarum Editionum, Tomus Primus De Veritate
Parisiis Sumptibus P. Lethielleux 1925 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
8 inches, 776 pages, index, black textured cloth over boards. Boards are edgeworn and rubbed, no titles on boards or spine, pages age darkened, gutter almost completely split at page 480. va 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Aragones, Sergio; Mark Evanier The Groo Adventurer (Reprints Groo 1-4)
NY Epic Comics 1990-12 0871357038 First Edition thus Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
10 inches, unpaginated, color comics throughout, color illustrated card cover. Edges worn, otherwise fine. va 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Archad, Frater The Chalice of Ecstasy -- Being a Magical and Qabalistic Interpretation of the Drama of Parzival
Chicago Yoga Pubns Society 1976 0911662596  Hardcover As New Hardcover 
7 1/2 inches, 82 pages, frontis drawing, red faux leather over boards with gilt title on front board. va  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Archer, W. G. Kangra Painting
London Faber & Faber 1952  Softcover Very Good Softcover 
9 1/2 X 12 inches, 10 tipped-in colour plates, notes, patterned card cover, dustjacket with color pasted-on pictorial and cellophane cover. Edges worn and chipped, cellophane brittle and chipped, light soil on title page, otherwise contents near fine. va  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Archibald Wooden Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy AD 897-1860,
NY Arco, NY 1968 First Edition  Hardcover Used: Very Good fair Hardcover 
1st U.S. edition, 12", 174 pages. Splendidly detailed illustrations with 51 in color and 20 b&w, endpapers are a full-color display of flags and pendants of the period (front is not reproduced on rear), pictorial dustjacket. The author is the curator of oil paintings at the British National Maritime Museum and has worked in close collaboration with the artist, Ray Woodward, who has produced meticulous drawings, working from Admiralty builders' draughts. In addition to the general text, the book contains copious lists of establishments of ships and guns, a summary of British naval events to 1860, appendices on flags and types of shot, a glossary of naval terms, bibliography, and index. Upper front corner bent, edges lightly worn, extremities more so, interior near fine. Dustjacket is darkened at edges, chips and tiny closed tears at extremities.  
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Archibald Wilberforce Nations of the World: Spain
NY Peter Fenelon Collier 1900  Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
358 pages, index, appendix, some b and w illustrations, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on binding, Book is from "Nations of the World" series, edges on top and bottom of binding worn and some fraying, pages yellowed, tight, clean texts b  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Arens, Richard and Harold D. Lasswell. In Defense of Public Order: The Emerging Field of Sanction Law
NY Columbia University Press 1961 First Edition  Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
first edition, 314 pages, notes, index, green cloth over boards with spine gilt. Community, crime, deprivation, enlightenment, goal values, imprisonment, judicial. Edges worn, else very good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Argy, Victor International Macroeconomics: Theory and Policy
London: Routledge, 1994 1994 0415098238 Soft cover Very Good 
Softcover. Very Good. 654 pages, tables, figures, notes, references, index, laminated printed card cover. Light edge wear and rubbing. ns  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Ariel, David S. Mystic Quest (The): An Introduction to Jewish Mysticism
NY Shocken Books 1992 0805210032 First Edition Thus  Softcover Used: Very Good none Softcover 
Signed by Author(s) First Edition Thus. SIGNED and inscribed on half-title page, 237 pages, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, color pictorial card cover. Light edge wear, ink markings through page 37, otherwise very good+. va  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Arlene Rice Learn American Sign Language
Barnes & Noble, Inc. 2005 0760766010 Cards New Cards 
New in the box, cards sealed, top of box missing, box shows shelf wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Arlinsky, Ellen, and Marg Ed Kwapil In Celebration of Grand Rapids
Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, 1987 1987 0897812107 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. First Edition. 12 Inches. 416 pages, color photos throughout, bibliography, index, brown cloth over boards with gilt titles, color pictorial dustjacket in clear plastic protective cover. "Grand Rapids has been a place of culture and commerce for nearly 2000 years, ever since early Indian groups traded their goods and observed their religious ceremonies beside the rapids of the Grand." Light edge wear, small ink scribble on rear free endpaper and larger scribble on page 416, black jacket is heavily rubbed and has edge wear at spine ends and flap folds. is  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Armey, Dick The Freedom Revolution: The New Republican House Majority Leader Tells Why Big Goverment Failed, Why Freedom Works, and How We Will Rebuild America
Regnery Publishing, Inc. 1995-06-25 0895264692 First Edition  Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good Hardcover 
author signature on presentation bookplate on front free endpaper, 318 pages, black paper and white cloth over boards, printed dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Black jacket is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. va  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Armour, Richard Quippings from My Squap Book
Claremont, CA House of Sevigny 1970  Softcover Fine Softcover 
Near Fine. 3 1/4 X 8 1/4 inches, no date, promotional item from Nike Running Studio, 15 pages of quips and comical illustration by Armour, brown flexible card cover with black illustration and lettering, stapled binding. Very light edge wear. Scarce. ns-bkbx  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Arner, Frederick B. The Mutiny at Brandy Station, the Last Battle of the Hooker Brigade: A Controversial Army Reorganization, Courts Martial, & the Bloody Days That Fol
Bates and Blood Press 1993 0963852345 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
207 pages, foreword by Clark B. Hall, illustrations, maps, appendixes, notes, commentary of the cited cources, index, navy cloth over boars with gilt titles, illustrated dustjacket. va  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Arneson, Dave, et al. Personalities of Sanctuary -- Robert L. Asprin's Thieves' World
Chaosium Inc. 1981  Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
11 inches, 64 pages, tables, illustrations, illustrated card cover with stapled binding. Cover and page edges lightly soiled, edges worn, contents near fine. va-mgbx  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Arnold Steinhardt Indivisible by Four : A String Quartet in Pursuit Of Harmony
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998-11-24 0374236704  Hardcover Used: Like New like new Hardcover 
308 pages, dustjacket with mylar cover, is  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Arnold, Armin D. H. Lawrence and America
NY: Philosophical Library, 1959 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ 
Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 252 pages, notes, bibliography, index, blue cloth over boards with spine gilt, navy printed dustjacket in mylar jacket. Dr. Arnold goes back to Lawrence's "Studies in Classic American Literature" as they first appeared in the "English Review" and compares them to the rewrites by Lawrence in Sicily in 1921 and in the United States in 1923. This is a thorough analysis of the very different versions, and of the reasons why Lawrence changed his opinions of America and its literature twice within six years. Bottom edge and extremities worn, light soil to page edges and front free endpaper, otherswise contents near fine. One and one-half inch has been cut from the bottom edge of the dustjacket's front flap, edge wear and closed tears to 1/2 inch. va  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Arnold, Eberhard Innerland: A Guide into the Heart of the Gospel
Farmington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Plough Pub House 1999 0874869781  Softcover Very Good Softcover 
404 pages, illustrated card cover. Edges lightly worn, one page has pencil underlining. va  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Arnold, Eleanor (edited by) Feeding Our Families -- Memories of Hoosier Homemakers
Indiana Extension Homemakers Association 1983  Softcover Good Softcover 
153 pages, vintage photos, sources, illustrated card cover. An oral history project centering on women's lives in rural Indiana from about 1890 to 1930. Cover is edgeworn and has faded areas, three leaves detached, otherwise contents very good. va  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Arnold, Joseph L. Evolution of the 1936 Flood Control Act (The)
Fort Belvoir, VA United States Army Corps of Enginieers 1988  Softcover Very Good+ Softcover 
123 pages, photos, maps, notes, select bibliography, index, illustrated card cover. Four pin-hole punctures in front cover, rear panel edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. va  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Arnold, Magda B. Story Sequence Analysis: A New Method of Measuring Motivation and Predicting Achievement
Columbia University Press 1962 Hardcover Very good+ Fair 
287 pages, appendixes, references, index, brown cloth over boards, printed dustjacket. va  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Aron, Raymond, translator-George Holoch Memoirs: Fifty Years of Political Reflection
NY Holmes & Meier Publishers 1990-01 0841911134 first edition in English Hardcover Collectible: Like New near fine Hardcover 
509 pages, foreword by Henry Kissinger, notes, bibliography, index, beige textured paper and brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title, printed dustjacket in protective mylar cover. The summation of a brilliant mind's confrontation with a turbulent age, these memoirs are evocative of more than fifty years of European and world political and intellectual life. Jacket has very light shelfwear. va 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Arrhenius, Svante August Chemistry in Modern Life
NY D. Van Nostrand 1925 First American Edition  Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
translated from the Swedish and revised by Clifford Shattuck Leonard, 286 pages, photos, drawings, index, navy cloth over boards with gilt titles. Insect damage on top and bottom edges of boards, 1/4-inch split in spine bottom, page edges mottled, gouge across bottom page edges, pages browned, otherwise contents good and binding is tight. is  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Arrl Arrl Repeater Directory 2006/2007
American Radio Relay League (ARRL) 2006-04-15 0872599590  Paperback Very Good None Paperback 
586 pages, Desktop edition, large easy to read edition, very good condition, some highlighting. Front cover and first 3 pages has a crease.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Art Blatt Extended Ballistics for the Advanced Rifleman
Pachmayr Inc 1986 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
379 pages, illustrated card cover with coated wire binding. Enhanced data on 379 factory centerfire rifle loads from Federal, Hornady, Norma, Remington, Weatherby, and Winchester. Cover is edgeworn, rubbed, lightly soiled, page edges lightly foxed, contents near fine. Scarce. va 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 ARTHUR C. CLARKE 2010: Odyssey Two
Del Rey 1982-10-12 0345303059 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Blue paper over boards, blue cloth spine, gilt spine titles, engraved cover art, blue endpapers, blue pictorial dust jacket, very good condition with price clipped dust jacket, some shelf wear to jacket, ex library . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Arthur Conan, Sir Doyle; Narrator-Edward Raleigh Sherlock Holmes: The Adventure of the Blanched Solider
Dh Audio 1997-07 0886469422  Audio Cassette Collectible: Very Good Audio Cassette 
Very good condition in slipcase.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Arthur George Renstrom Wilbur & Orville Wright: A bibliography commemorating the one-hundredth anniversary of the first powered flight, December 17, 1903 (Monographs in aerospace history)
For sale by the U.S. GPO, Supt. of Docs 2002 Unknown Binding Very Good None Unknown Binding 
Maroon and black pictorial soft cover, very good condition with some edge wear.A joint publication of the U. S. Centennial of Flight Commission and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Arthur Goldhammer; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Editor-Georges Duby; Editor-Philippe Aries A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War
Belknap Press 1990-03-01 0674399781  Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
1987 by the President and Fellows of Harvard college. Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Brown boards with black cloth spine, spine has banded gilt titles, pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar, 670 pages, many photos and illustrations. Book is in very good condition, no markings, slight corner bump, dust jacket has some edge wear and a few scuffs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Arthur Herbert All the Sinners
London: John Long Ltd., 1931  Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ex-library, va  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Arthur J. Luchs (editor) Washington School of Art Course in Illustrating, Cartooning and Commercial Designing, 14 Volumes
Washington, D.C. Washington School of Art, 1934 1934  Softcover Very good Softcover 
8 X 10 1/2". there are two lessons concentrating on a specific subject in each book and this set is missing lessons 1 & 2, and lessons 15 & 16. Each booklet has 20 pages, instructions, illustrations and assignments, tan wraps with black decoration and title "The Most Complete Home-Study Course in Commercial Art, Cartooning, and Designing," stapled binding. Covers have edge wear, generally contents are very good to near fine. A previous owner has written the subject of the lessons at the top edge of the front cover. ns  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Arthur M. Hind History of Engraving and Etching, From the 15th Century to the Year of 1914
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1927  Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
487 pages, Frontispiece in photograver and 110 illustrations in the text, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, gold leaf top edge pages, index of engravers, bibliography, cover rubbed and slightly darkeded, page edges yellowed, tight clean copy, is  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Arthur Miller Death of a Salesman
Viking Adult 1976 0670261548 Hardcover Used: Very Good good Hardcover 
Sixty first printing, dustjacket, cream cloth over boards, black lettering on spine and black embossed house on cover, is 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Arthur Taylor Young Criminals Beware, Switching With Venus, Returned to Give Glory
Xlibris Corporation 2004-07-29 1413456804  Softcover New Softcover 
47 pages, printed card cover. va  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Artis, Bob Bluegrass
Hawthorn Books 1975 0801507588 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
182 pages, photos, appendix of recordings, publications, radio stations and organizations, bibliography, index, green textured paper and cloth over boards, with black spine title. The story of an American musical tradition---from the lonesome wail of a mountain love song to the hammering drive of the Scruggs-style banjo. Extremities worn, light soil on cloth portion. Uncommon. is  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Arturo Perez-Reverte; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden The Painter of Battles: A Novel
Random House 2008-01-08 1400065984  Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Blue paper over boards, black tape spine, gilt spine titles, book is in new condition, there is a crossed out not for resale stamp on front loose endpaper, dust jacket in protective mylar, dust jacket has minor shelf wear and a crease near the top of the front.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Arvin Newton Whitman
NY The Macmillan Co. 1938  Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 
320 pages, index, bibliography, brown cloth over boards, gilt lettering on cover, very slight yellowing to page edges, slight fading to cover at edges and binding, nice clean unworn cover and text, tight binding, is  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Arze, Jose Roberto (seleccion de) Simon Bolivar - Paginas Selectas
Crisol 1975 8403060386 Hardcover Good 
376 pages, index, 12 illustrations, Spanish text, red leather over boards with silver spine title and decorations. Edges worn, eleven consecutive pages ink marked. va-mpb  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ashforth, Camilla Calamity
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Pr 1993 1564022528 First Edition  Hardcover Very Good- Good+ Hardcover 
9 X 10 inches, softly-colored illustrations accompany the story of talking toys, decorated endpapers, color illustrated paper over baords with matching dustjacket. Boards are curved, jacket is edgeworn and rubbed, chipped at spine ends and flap folds. ns-ju  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Ashley Rhodes-Courter Three Little Words: A Memoir
Atheneum 2008-01-08 1416948066 Hardcover very good Very Good Hardcover 
Black paper over boards, silver spine titles, pink and black pictorial dust jacket, 304 pages with photos, nearly new, scratch on back cover,stamped not for resell. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Ashton, Dore; Jack Flam; Robert Buck Robert Motherwell
Abbeville Press 1985-04 0896593886 First Edition Softcover Collectible: Very Good Softcover 
11 X 8 3/4 inches oblong, 156 pages, essays, color plates, catalogue of the exhibition, chronology, selected exhibitions, selected bibliography, index, illustrated card cover. Cover is very edgeworn and rubbed, contents near fine. is 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Ashworth William Late Great Lakes: An Environmental History
NY Knopf 1986-04-12 0394551516  Hardcover Used: Very Good very good Hardcover 
1st, dustjacked spine faded otherwise as new, 274 pages, bibliography, index, map endpapers  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Asimov, Isaac, and Robert Silverberg The Positronic Man
NY: Doubleday, 1993 1993 0385263422 Softcover Fine 
Softcover. Fine. advance reading copy, uncorrected proof, 259 pages, blue printed paper cover. In this "biography" of a robot that wishes to be declared human, the authors have created a fascinating discussion in novel form of what it means to be human. va  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 ASN Publishing An Encyclopedia of 101 Embroidery Stitches
American School of Needlework 1999-01-01 0881959219  Paperback Like New Paperback 
Book is in like new condition other than very minor scuffs here and there on the cover. IS  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Asprey, Robert B. The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 2000 046504879X First Edition  Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
580 pages, maps, portraits, selective bibliography, index, navy paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Small pale spot on front board, illustration list page has 1 1/2-inch closed tear in fore edge, jacket is edgeworn. va  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ater, Judy Mattie - audio book
Prince Frederick, MD Recorded Books, Inc 1992  Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
8 3/4 inches, eight audiocassettes in hard plastic book-box, unabridged novel narrated by Pam Hyatt, 10.75 hours. Ex-library with usual markings. va  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Atkinson, A. B.; Harrison, A. J. Distribution of Personal Wealth in Britain
Cambridge University Press 1978 0521217350 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
330 pages, tables, figures, references, index, black paper over boards with printed dustjacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed and edge-worn. va  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Atkinson, Thos. & Wall, Frederick Dynamic Skiametry
Chicago: Professional Press, 1929. 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
first edition, 192 pages, illustrations, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spiine title. Upper spine slightly bent, extremities worn, a few pencil markings, previous owner's ink name, otherwise contents very good. va  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Attla, Catherine (retold by) Sitsiy Yugh Noholnik Ts'in' - As My Grandfather Told It
Alaska Native Language Center 1983-06 0933769075 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover Cindy Davis 
translated and transcribed by Eliza Jones and Melissa Axelrod, 11 inches, 258 pages, frontis, illustrations, notes, appendix is the melodies of the songs in the stories, illustrated card cover. Traditional stories from the Koyukuk which are very much like the Christian Bible: they are a way of learning what is sacred and true, and they show people the ways to protect their health, safety, and survival. Cover is lightly worn and soiled, contents near fine. va 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Attwood-Wheeler, Christopher Philatelic Portraits: Celebrating 150 Years of Adhesive Postage Stamps
Johannesburg Johannesburg: Premier Book Publishers, 1990 1990 1874824010 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ 
Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 12 ". 312 pages, color plates, index, red paper over boards with white titles, color pictorial dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Enlargements of 150 of some of the most interesting stamps in the world are accompanied by essays providing historical and geographical details. Edges worn, dealer stickers on rear endpaper, jacket has edge wear, surface scuffs and scratches. ns-os  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Aubert, Marcel La Sculpture De La Renaissance Italienne Au Musee Du Louvre
Paris Paris: Editions S. N. E. P. 1950  Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
15 1/2 Inches. no date (1950s), portfolio consisting of seven double leaves with one being an illustrated essay in French, three color plates on gray paper, heavy paper wrap with pasted on color plate. Captions in French, Spanish and English. Spine of wrap is worn and taped, wrap has scattered soil and foxing, edges of wrap and leaves age darkened. ns-ld  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Auchincloss, Louis The Rector of Justin
Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library 2001-01-16 0679641025 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover. Very Good+. 276 pages, silk ribbon marker, navy paper over boards with spine and front board embossed with gilt decoration and lettering. Extremities and bottom edges have light wear. va  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Auerbach, Erich Text By Michael Rose, Picture Images of Music / Bilder Der Musik / Images De Musique
Konemann 2000 3895082163 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine good+ 
text by Michael Rose, picture research by Leon Meyer, 319 pages, photos throughout, index, charcoal cloth over boards with gilt spine titles, illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Portraits and action shots of a galaxy of composers, conductors and instrumentalists from the prolific decades following the Second World War with over 70 biographical commentaries rich with insights and anecdotes. Spine ends slightly faded, two dents in bottom edge of front board, jacket is edge-worn and rubbed. is  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart