|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Alan R. Young Thomas H. Raddall Twayne Publishers 1983 0805765573 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 151 pages, chronology, notes and references, selected bibliography, index, green cloth over boards with gilt spine title. A title in Twayne's World Authors Series, Canadian Literature. Former library book with usual markings, otherwise fine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Alan Russell Shame: A Novel Simon & Schuster 1998-04-07 0684815273 Softcover Collectible: Good Softcover advance reading copy, 304 pages, illustrated card cover. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Alan Trachtenberg Shades of Hiawatha: Staging Indians, Making Americans, 1880-1930 Hill and Wang 2004-11-03 0374299757 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Gold boards, brown cloth spine, gold spine titles, gold pictorial dust jacket, 369 pages, frontispiece, illustrated, slight edge and shelf wear, light corner bumps, otherwise very good condition with clean content and tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Alan Wykes Snake man;: The story of C.J.P. Ionides Simon and Schuster 1961 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good good with intact price Hardcover First printing, white pictorial dust jacket, blue cloth over boards, brown spine titles and cover art, brown endpapers, illustrated with photos, dust jacket has shelf wear, light discoloration to white areas, edge wear, book cover has faded spine, edge discoloration, light corner bumps, deckle edge papers also has edge darkening, content clean with tight binding. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Alan Zweibel The Other Shulman: A Novel Villard 2005-07-05 1400062667 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover in near fine dustjacket, 288 pages, red and black paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket. A hilarious and affecting tale of identity and aspiration from one of America's best-known comic writers. Ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Alan. Barr VICTORIAN STAGE PULPITEER. Univ Georgia Press, 1973 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Maroon cloth over boards, gilt spine titles, cream dust jacket in protective mylar,dust jacket has some shelf/edge wear and wavy top edge,book and content very good condition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Albert Edward Day Dialogue and Destiny NY Harper & Brothers 1961-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good jkt Hardcover signed by author Signed by Author(s) 1st edition inscribed and SIGNED. Notes, index. Spirituality, religion, relationships, friendship, Methodist clergy, Wesley Theological Seminary. Ink name and date on fixed front endpaper else very good+ in good dustjacket, in stock Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Albert G Greene Old Grimes, Providence, RI S.S. Rider & brother 1867 Unknown Binding Collectible: Good Unknown Binding Augustus Hoppin Hardcover, 9 1/4 inches, 12 pages on recto only (one side), illustrations on three sides of verse, brown cloth over beveled boards, illustration and title on front board in full gilt. All edges worn, spine ends ragged and spine edge at front board worn and frayed, boards lightly soiled, corners worn to boards and frayed, light soil and scattered stains, in stock Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Albert Hart (selected and annotated by) Colonial Children Washington, D.C. Regnery Publishing 1999 0895262991 first edition thus Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover first published in 1900, 233 pages, American history reader, illustrations, blue cloth over boards with navy titles, yellow and navy illustration on front board. Name in marker on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Albert Jay Nock Jefferson Farrar Straus Giroux 1960-01-01 0809000342 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Blue and white graphic soft cover, 210 pages, has edge and shelf wear, small white blacked out price tag on cover, clean content with good binding. First American Edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Albert M. Sutton, editor The Rock Gardener's Hand Book American Rock Garden Society 1965 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 137 pages, photos, drawings, bibliography, printed paper covers. Edges of cover worn and age toned, spine faded, page edges foxed, two leaves have crease across upper corner, otherwise contents very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Albert Schnarwyler, Eleanor Ferguson, James Ferguson Dining at the Homestead Hot Spriings, VA Virginia Hot Springs, Inc. 1989 Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good: jkt. Hardcover Signed inscribed and signed by all authors on title page, probable first---no additional printings noted, 12 inches, 585 pages, 300 color photos, bibliography, index, two ribbon markers, green cloth over boards with white spine title and embossed top story of the Homestead on front board, color illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Jacket lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Albert Shaw Abraham Lincoln: A Cartoon History, 2 vols. I. His Path to the Presidency / II. The Year of His Election The Review of Reviews Corporation 1929 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 10 inches, 263 + 277 pages, commentary profusely illustrated with contemporary cartoons, portraits and scenes, index in both volumes, navy cloth over boards with gilt spine titles and decorations, gilt title and Lincoln portrait on front boards. Spine ends worn and gilt slightly dulled, boards lightly shelfworn, ink gift inscription on both front fixed endpapers, contents of both volumes near fine and bindings are tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Albert TenEyck Gardner Yankee Stonecutters: The Fisrt American School of Sculpture 1800-1850 Metropolitan Museum of Art / Columbia University Press. 1945 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12 inches, 84 pages, 12 plates, biographical sketches of American sculptors born between 1800 and 1830, appendices, bibliography, index, black cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Former library copy with usual treatments, shelfworn and lightly soiled, corners curved, contents very good and binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Albert Uhl; Arthur Nelson; Carl Dunlap Interior Electric Wiring and Estimating American Technical Society 1950 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover paginated in sections, illustrations throughout, tables, index, National Electric Code compiled by Arthur Abbott in envelope on outside of rear board, navy cloth over boards with yellow titles and illustration on front board. Corners lightly bumped, rear envelope torn and taped, contents near fine. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Albert Vulliez Battleship Scharnhorst Essential Books 1958 Unknown Binding Used: Good No Dust Jacket Unknown Binding Blue cloth over boards, gold and white spine titles, 255 pages, black and white photos, page 129 is loose from binding, illustration on preceding page has large chunk of corner missing, 2 small stains on front endpapers, otherwise good condition with clean content and good binding. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Alborough, Jez Some Dogs Do Candlewick Press 2003 076362201X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good SIGNED by author/illustrator with paw print added, full-page color illustrations highlight rhyming text, color pictorial paper over boards with matching dustjacket. Bottom corners bumped, remainder mark on bottom edge, jacket has light edg wear. ns-ju Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Albright, Daniel Tennyson: The Muses' Tug-of-War Charlottesville University Press of Virginia, 1986 1986 0813911001 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good very good Hardcover Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 9 1/4 Inches. 256 pages, index, blue paper and cloth over boards with gilt spine, dustjacket in mylar jacket. The first title in the Virginia Victorian Studies, a series of monographs on literature covering the years from 1830 to 1914. bt Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Aldous Huxley After Many a Summer [The Vanguard Library No. 16] London London Vanguard Library 1953-01-01 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover first Vanguard Library edition, 245 pages, brown textured paper over boards, color pictorial dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Very light edge wear, ink name on front fre endpaper, pages browned and brittle. Jacket edges are either worn or ragged and chipped, light soil, vertical edges rubbed, one-inch stain on front panel. va-mpb Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Aldous Huxley Brave New World New York Garden City NY: International Collectors Library 1946 Hardcover Very Good None Hardcover Green boards, ornate gilt spine and cover, bound in ribbon marker, bookplate pasted to front fixed endpaper, green fiber endpapers, 222 pages, slight edge wear, slight smudging to page tips, otherwise very good condition with clean content and tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Aldrich, Myrtie Anna Echoes from the Green Hills, Vermont Tuttle 1922 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author(s) first edition of author's first book, 4 X 7, 110 pages, illustrated by E. A. Titus in b&w, frontis portrait. Inscribed and SIGNED by Frances Parkinson Keyes. Her inscription calls attention to specific poems that she found meaningful and marked in the table of contents. Green textured cloth over boards with gilt. Poetry, Vermont, New Hampshire, Pine Grove Farm, Americana northeast. Top page edges and backstrip darkened, extremities very lightly worn, else near fine. is Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard Gertude Lawrence as Mrs. A An Intimate Biography of the Great Star NY Greystone Press 1954 Hardcover Used: Very Good good Hardcover 414 pages, decorative paper over boards, navt cloth over spine, gilt lettering on spine, B and W illustrated through-out, slight yellowing to paper over boards, DJ is edgeworn and yellowed but in protective mylar cover, text fine owner name on inside cover, nice tight binding and clean, is Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Alec Waugh Love and The Caribbean: Tales, Characters and Scenes of The West Indies Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good good+ jkt. Hardcover viii + 310 pages, map, red textured paper over boards with black spine title and decoration, illustrated dustjacket in mylar cover. Edges worn, contents near fine; jacket edgewron and chipped, rear white panel sun darkened. A book of character studies, colorful history, and romantic stories, both fictional and true. "In this book I have collected the various pieces that I have written about the West Indies in travel books and magazines. They tell of my own love for the islands and of love in the islands."--from the authors forword. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Alec Waugh In Praise of Wine William Sloane Associates 1960 1st edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Has shelf wear Hardcover 304 pages, William Sloane 1959 edition, red cloth over binding with gilt lettering and designe, purple paper on front and back, DJ in mylar cover, in stock Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
ALEJO CARPENTIER EXPLOSION IN A CATHEDRAL BOSTON, MA: LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY, 1963 1963 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Acceptable poor jkt. Hardcover first American edition, translated by John Sturrock, 351 pages, green paper over boards, green and brown dustjacket. Spine cocked, backstrip ends worn with half-inch split in upper edge, lightly penciled "return to.." on front free endpaper, otherwise very good; jacket has tattered edges with small pieces missing, rubbed, soiled, spine faded. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Alejo Carpentier War Of Time Alfred A. Knopf 1970-01-08 0575003707 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good good+ jkt. Hardcover first American edition, translated from the Spanish by Frances Partridge, 179 pages, blue cloth over boards with gilt spiine title and decorations, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Boards mottled, one inch of fading along upped edge, penciled name on front free endpaper, page edges lightly foxed, contents near fine; jacket edgeworn, upper edge chipped, half-inch closed tear on both sides of upper spine edge. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Aleksander Fredro Piec Komedii PANSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY 1954 Hardcover Very good Hardcover Brown cloth over boards, red embossed lettering front and spine, 433 pages in Polish, many illustrations some in color, content excellent no foxing, corners bumped on book, dust jacket in tact wrapped in protective mylar but in poor condition, the writing and illustrations on the jacket are good but the rest is tattered. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Alessandro Manzoni;Archibald Colquhoun (translator) The Betrothed "I Promessi Sposi', A Tale of XVII Century Milan J.M. Dent & Sons/E.P. Dutton & Co. 1962 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 535 pages, 1962 stated last reprint, Everymans Library 999, green cloth over boards with faded gilt lettering on spine, slight edgewear to cover, decorative end pages, no DJ, small stain on page edges, otherwise clean text, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Alex Garland The Tesseract Riverhead Hardcover 1999-01-25 1573221090 Hardcover Like New like New Hardcover Brown paper over boards, black cloth spine, 273 pages, black pictorial dust jacket, like new. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Alex Groner PACCAR: The Pursuit of Quality, 1st Edition Documentary Book Publishers Co. 1981-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Read but in very good condition Good jacket Hardcover Name written on front fixed endpaper, dust jacket has edge wear and light shelf wear. Blue pictorial dust jacket, brown cloth over boards, gold spine and cover titles, tan endpapers, 243 pages, many photos some in color, illustrated title page, stated first printing, cover in very good condition, clean content with tight binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Alex Witchel Me Times Three Recorded Books 2003-01 1402502346 Audio Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Cassette unabridged, 8 cassettes in hard plastic book-box, 11.5 hours, narrated by Alyssa Bresnahan. Ex-library with usual markings, box is lightly worn, contents fine. Me Three Times is comic and tender, outrageous and wise---a shrewd, dead-on portrait of a certain slice of New York life. Recommended by Joan Didion. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Alexander Bruce The Moral Order of the World in Ancient and Modern Thought London and Glasgow Hodder and Stroughton 1899-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover the Gifford Lectures delivered before the Univeristy of Glasgow in 1898, 431 pages, index, navy cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Formerly in a minister's library with a decorative label on front board and bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Boards edgeworn and rubbed, backstrip ends worn with tiny splits, ink name on front endpaper, endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Alexander Crosby Brown Steam Packets (Ships) on the Chesapeake Bay: A History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840 Cornell Maritime Press / Tidewater Publishers 1961-06 0870331116 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 1061 edition, blue and white pictorial dust jacket, blue cloth over boards, gold spine titles, frontispiece, illustrated, dust jacket is price clipped and has edge and shelf wear, a couple of small tears at edges, book cover has light edge wear, small inscription and 2 black marker lines in front endpaper, clean content with tight binding. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Alexander Dumas The Count of Monte Cristo Complete Unabridged Whittlesey House 1946 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover first edition thus, 1365 pages, illustrations, blue cloth over boards with gilt titles, swords and lines. Boards lightly edgeworn, upper corner of rear board curved, backstrip rubbed and lower one inch wrinkled, ink name on front fixed endpaper, contents near fine and binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
198.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Alexander Francesca Christ's Folk in the Apennine: Reminiscences of Friends Among the Tuscan Peasantry London George Allen 1901 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Burgundy leather w/gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, index, Italy Artist Memoir Tuscany, Corners & spine bottom worn, 1/2" piece missing from spine top, bookplate, Edited by John Ruskin, Frontis by Alexander, tight binding, clean text, in stock Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Alexander Jablokov Deepdrive Easton Press 1998 First Edition Leather Bound Collectible: Like New Leather Bound Signed This leather bound first edition is signed, includes blank bookplate, COA, maroon leather over boards, gold spine titles and cover art, gilt page tips, bound in ribbon marker, moire endpapers, frontispiece, clean unread content with crisp binding. Price:
84.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Alexander Kristov No Man Sings NY Longmans, Green and Co 1956 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good Hardcover 296 pages, Dustjacket with mylar cover, navy cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, edgewear on DJ, pages yelloing other wise like new, b Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Alexander Pope (translated by) The Iliad of Homer, Vol. II London Henry Lintot 1756 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover volume 2 only, 6 1/4 inches, 237 pages, marbled endpapers, three-fourths leather and marbled paper over boards.Boards edgeworn and rubbed, corners worn to boards, backstrip dried and upper edge missing, 1 1/2-inch split in front outer hinge at upper edge, fixed endpapers whitened, pages age toned. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Alexander Ramati Beyond the Mountains NY Eyre & Spottiswoode 1958-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good jkt Hardcover 226 pages, brown paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover, publisher's promo letter laid in. Jacket is lightly edgeworn and rubbed, white portion slightly age darkened. in stock Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Alexander Staveley Hill From home to home: Autumn wanderings in the Northwest, in the years 1881, 1882, 1883, 1884 Argonaut Press 1966 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 432 pages, green cloth over boards, dark green cloth spine, red spine titles and cover art, fold out maps, illustrated from sketches by Mrs. Staveley Hill and photos by author, very good condition with some edge wear, slight soiling. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Alexander Warrack Chambers's Scots dictionary: Serving as a glossary for Ramsay, Fergusson, Burns, Scott, Galt, minor poets, kailyard novelists, and a host of other writers of the Scottish tongue University, AL W. & R. Chambers 1962 Hardcover Good+ Hardcover 1965 edition, 717 pages, University of Alabama Press, blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Light edge wear, scattered highlighting through page 172. in stock Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Alexander William Kinglake Eothen Easton Press 1992 Leather Bound Used: Like New Leather Bound Maroon leather bound, gold decorative spine titles and cover art, moire endpapers, gilt page tips, bound in ribbon marker, frontispiece, clean unread content with crisp binding.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Alexander, Marcella Hooe Hills Are for Climbing NY Vantage Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by Author signed with an inscription by author, 64 pages, notations on one poem in the author's hand, navy paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear and soil. b Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Alexandra Richie Faust's Metropolis: A History of Berlin Carroll & Graf Pub 1998-05 0786705108 first edition thus Hardcover Used: Like New good+ jkt. Hardcover xxviii + 1139 pages, nmaps, illustrations, notes, index, black and red paper over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket (not the one shown). Slight spine sag, otherwise near fine; jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. An exciting, radical history of Berlin, a breathtaking portrait of its people, and a thorough evaluation of its achievements and errors from the time of its founding in the twelfth century until the present day. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Alexandre Dumas The Man in the Iron Mask Education Insights 1999 Audio Cassette New Audio Cassette Large pictorial clam shell case, 2 sided cassette, book, and activity book, all in new condition, still in shrink wrap, never opened.Check our other listings for more in this series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Alexis De Tocqueville l'Ancien Régime et La Révolution, Édition annoté Par Edmond Pognon et Jean Dumont CLUB DU LIVRE D'HISTOIRE 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 283 pages, In French, Textes de présentation de Pierre Gaxotte et de Hubert Decaux. Riche illustration, gray clth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, and cover, embossed cover, binding slightly faded, owner inscribed on first page, could not find date, otherwise very good+, b Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Alexis Parks People Heaters: A People's Guide to Keeping Warm in Winter Brick House Pub. Co. 1980-12 0931790166 First Edition Softcover Collectible: Very Good Softcover 6 X 11 inches, illustrations, references and notes (includes Foxfire Books), illustrated card covder. This book is all about learning ways to focus or localize heat, to warm people instead of warming the house to heat the people living in it, and learning ways to live without central heating systems. It is a smorgasbord of historic and contemporary ideas and methogs for keeping warm. Edges worn, lightly worn, contents near fine. in stock Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Alfred (editor) Frankfurter; Illustrator-Illustrated Art News Annual XXVII ( 27 ) ArtNews NY ArtNews 1958 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 13 inches, 202 pages, illustrations throughout in color and monochrome, full-color pictorial wrap (softcover), matching box. In addition to art news of the year, articles include: Modern Art and Modern Taste: The Lasker Collection, Fulton and Morse: Two Yankee Inventor-Painters by James Thos. Flexner, Erik Satie: Composer to the School of Paris by Roger Shattuck, OPn Erik Satie by John Cage (a laid-in booklet 6 1/2 inches),Kline and Rothko: Two Americans in Action by Elaine de Kooning, The Lion, the Unicorn and the Tea Table" by Peter Quennell, Sengai: Zen and Art by Daisetz T. Suzuki, Sassetta and Giovanni di Paolo: The Renaissance in Siena and literary news. All edges of paper cover are worn, small creases to fore edge of front panel, rubbed spots, a few wrinkles to page fore edges, otherwise contents near fine. Box is poor worn shape but hinge still in tact, in stock Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Alfred Allan Lewis Ladies and Not So Gentle Women Viking Adult 2000-01-24 0670858102 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good- jkt. Hardcover 540 pages, photos, coda, sources, notes, bibliography, index, cream and green paper over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Jacket lightly edgeworn, spine ends have faint wrinkles. Biographical sketches of Elisabeth Marbury, Anne Morgan, Elsie de Wolfe, Anne Vanderbilt, and their times. "Neither rabble-rousers nor conformists, they were the pragmatists who helped to adapt revolutionary principles in ways that made them palatable to the public. In the course of achieving this formidable goal, they ventured into areas seldom explored by women and, in the process, redefined themselves."--from the author's introduction. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Alfred Gordon. BENNETT THE SEA OF DREAMS. Macaulay Co., 1926-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Orange cloth over boards, black spine and cover art, frontispiece, first edition, no dust jacket, good condition with some edge wear/rubbing, name written on front endpaper, soiled top page tips, light corner bumps, clean content with good binding. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Alfred Johnson (translated and annotated by) Ships and Shipping: A Collection of Pictures Including Many American Vessels Painted by Antoine Roux and His Sons Marine Research Society 1925 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover limited to 975 copies, introductory text by Louis Bres, reminiscences by Edouard Gaubert, 10 inches, 270 pages, 118 illustrations including 107 full-page plates, printed with 12 point Caslon type on Warren's Old Style wove paper, illustrated endpapers, dark red linen over boards with gilt spine title, related item laid in. Boards lightly edgeworn and rubbed, extremities worn, backstrip darkened and ends beginning to fray, gilt slightly dulled, contents fine. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Alfred Leland Crabb Home To The Hermitage: A Novel of Andrew and Rachel JacksonAs The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 318 pages, descriptive jacket flaps pasted to front fly, illustrated endpapers, red cloth over boards. Former library copy with usual markings, boards and backstrip worn and frayed, hinges weakened, good reading copy only. As always in Mr. Crabb's writing, this is a work of love---love of the enchanting Nashville countryside, love of her great heroes, love of her people and their ways. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Alfred Lord Tennyson The Princess and Maud NY Dodge Publishing 1915 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover no date (1915 with gift inscription), 5 1/2 inches, 224 pages, frontis portrait with tissue guard, cream paper and red faux leather over boards with pictorial oval and gilt title on front board. Backstrip darkened and chipped, edges worn, rear board rubbed and stained, bookplate and ink inscription on front endpapers, first signature very loose, otherwise contents very good. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Alfred Rambaud Nations of the World: Russia Vol 1 and 2 NY Peter Fenelon Collier 1900 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 308 pages Vol 1 and 310 pages Vol 2, some illustrations, index, appendix, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on binding, Book is from "Nations of the World" series, edges on top and bottom of binding worn and slightly frayed, pages yellowed, tight copy, no marks on text, b Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Alfred Tella Sundered soul: A mythic tale Three Continents Press 1990 0894106945 First Edition Library Binding Collectible: Very Good Library Binding Flat signed, stated first edition, purple pictorial dust jacket, black cloth over boards, gold spine titles, dust jacket has light shelf wear and damp stain, front endpaper also has damp stain, tile and dedication pages have tiny corner tears, content clean with tight binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Alfred Tennyson Poetical Works Including the Plays Oxford University Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Oxford Presentation Library No. 16, one-fourth lambskin, slipcase, 7 1/4 inches, 868 pages, indexes, blue cloth and navy leather over boards with gilt spine decorations and title on red paper label. Board edges mottled, backstrip lightly rubbed, gutter split at title page, contents near fine. Navy slipcase has faded edges and spine, slightly soiled and rubbed, one spine corner bumped. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Alfred Tennyson Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson National Library Association 1882-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Gold cloth over boards, black engraved cover art, frontispiece, illustrated, red tinted page tips, cover has edge wear, corner bumps and shelf wear, corners and spine edges are rubbed and frayed, name written on front endpaper, content clean with good binding. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Alfred Wills BLACK PANTHERS Little Known North American Treasure Pather Research 2007 0692001158 First Edition Softcover New Softcover Signed Blue pictorial soft cover, flat signed, picture illustrations, clean unread content with crisp binding.Read about America's most fascinating big cat. Learn of first hand sighting accounts, little know astonishing behaviors, and plausible theories why the black panther's presence has not been acknowledged. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|