Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Alan Oken Pocket Guide to Numerology (The Crossing Press Pocket Series)
Crossing Pr 1996-09 0895948265 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Beige pictorial soft cover, small size, 127 pages, name written on title page, 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Alan Pell Crawford Unwise Passions: A True Story of a Remarkable Woman---and the First Great Scandal of Eighteenth-Century America
Simon & Schuster 2005-02-08 0743264673 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
329 pages, cover slight shelfwear otherwise like new, in stock 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Alan R. Young Thomas H. Raddall
Twayne Publishers 1983 0805765573 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
151 pages, chronology, notes and references, selected bibliography, index, green cloth over boards with gilt spine title. A title in Twayne's World Authors Series, Canadian Literature. Former library book with usual markings, otherwise fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Alan Redpath The Making of a Man of God: Lessons from the Life of David
Fleming H. Revell Company 1962 Hardcover Used: Very Good good jkt. Hardcover 
256 pages, expository studies in two parts: Tested in Training and Lessons in Leadership, green paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket. Boards lightly edgeworn, spine slightly twisted, contents fine; jacket edgeworn and rubbed. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Alan Russell Shame: A Novel
Simon & Schuster 1998-04-07 0684815273 Softcover Collectible: Good Softcover 
advance reading copy, 304 pages, illustrated card cover. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Alan Scholefield Don't be a Nice Girl (Crime Case)
London Macmillan 1994-11-25 0333630009 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Fine Hardcover 
First Editions. first eition in fine condition with dustjacket, in stock 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Alan Scholefield Threats and Menaces
London Macmillan 1993-11-26 033359262X First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Fine Hardcover 
First Editions, first edition in fine condition with like dustjackets, in stock 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Alan Trachtenberg Shades of Hiawatha: Staging Indians, Making Americans, 1880-1930
Hill and Wang 2004-11-03 0374299757 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover 
Gold boards, brown cloth spine, gold spine titles, gold pictorial dust jacket, 369 pages, frontispiece, illustrated, slight edge and shelf wear, light corner bumps, otherwise very good condition with clean content and tight binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Alan Wagner Prima Donnas and Other Wild Beasts
Argonaut Books 1961-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Hardcover, 250 pp marbled bds, faded red backstrip and board edges, gilt title on spine, no DJ, pages edges yellowed otherwise text fine, in stock 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Alan Wykes Snake man;: The story of C.J.P. Ionides
Simon and Schuster 1961 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good good with intact price Hardcover 
First printing, white pictorial dust jacket, blue cloth over boards, brown spine titles and cover art, brown endpapers, illustrated with photos, dust jacket has shelf wear, light discoloration to white areas, edge wear, book cover has faded spine, edge discoloration, light corner bumps, deckle edge papers also has edge darkening, content clean with tight binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Alan Zweibel The Other Shulman: A Novel
Villard 2005-07-05 1400062667 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
in near fine dustjacket, 288 pages, red and black paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket. A hilarious and affecting tale of identity and aspiration from one of America's best-known comic writers. Ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Alan. Barr VICTORIAN STAGE PULPITEER.
Univ Georgia Press, 1973  Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Maroon cloth over boards, gilt spine titles, cream dust jacket in protective mylar,dust jacket has some shelf/edge wear and wavy top edge,book and content very good condition.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Alastair, and Alan MacPherson (edited by) MacFadyen The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society 75th Anniversary
Edinburgh Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Country Dance Soiety, 1998 1998 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Near Fine. 11 3/4". 20 pages, color and B&W photos, list of branch formations, color facsimile of the original instructions for "The Collonel", five social dances with music arranged by Muriel Johnstone, color pictorial wraps (softcover) with stapled binding. va 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Alban Goodier The Public Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ: An Interpretation (Vol. II)
Pauline Books & Media 1978-06 0819805521 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
481 pgs., no date, some edgewear to cover, volume 2, condition very good, rubbing and sticker on back cover, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Albeniz, I. Iberia for the Piano, Vol. IV: Malaga, Jerez, Eritana
NY International Music Co. 1983 Softcover Used: Like New Softcover 
12 inches, 47 pages, preface by Jean Bowen, printed card cover cover with stapled binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Albeniz, I. Iberia, Vol. 2: Rondena, Almeria, Triana for piano solo
NY Edward B. Marks Music Corp. 1937 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
12 inches, 40 pages, printed card cover cover with stapled binding. Cover is lightly worn and soiled, name in pale red on front panel, scattered pencil marking. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Albert A.; Slinghuff, Ben F. (editors) Owens How to Read Blueprints
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1938 Paperback Used: Very Good none Paperback 
8 X 10 3/4 inches, 204 pages, illustrations, five full-size blueprints in rear pocket, flexible cover with Cercla binding. This is both a textbook and a workbook with tests included. Light edge wear, otherwise very good. ns-os 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Albert E. Stone The Innocent Eye: Childhood in Mark Twain's Imagination
Archon Books 1970-06 0208008209 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
289 pages, index, green faux leather over boards with gilt spine title. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Albert Edward Day Dialogue and Destiny
NY Harper & Brothers 1961-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good jkt Hardcover signed by author
Signed by Author(s) 1st edition inscribed and SIGNED. Notes, index. Spirituality, religion, relationships, friendship, Methodist clergy, Wesley Theological Seminary. Ink name and date on fixed front endpaper else very good+ in good dustjacket, in stock 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Albert G Greene Old Grimes,
Providence, RI S.S. Rider & brother 1867 Unknown Binding Collectible: Good Unknown Binding Augustus Hoppin 
Hardcover, 9 1/4 inches, 12 pages on recto only (one side), illustrations on three sides of verse, brown cloth over beveled boards, illustration and title on front board in full gilt. All edges worn, spine ends ragged and spine edge at front board worn and frayed, boards lightly soiled, corners worn to boards and frayed, light soil and scattered stains, in stock 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Albert Gamse (selected and arranged by) World's Favorite Folk Songs
Ashley Publications Inc. 1961-01-01 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
12 inches, 160 pages, about 150 songs for keyboard and guitar with lyrics listed by title and by classification, color illustrated card cover. Cover edgeworn, contents fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Albert Hart (selected and annotated by) Colonial Children
Washington, D.C. Regnery Publishing 1999 0895262991 first edition thus Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
first published in 1900, 233 pages, American history reader, illustrations, blue cloth over boards with navy titles, yellow and navy illustration on front board. Name in marker on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Albert Hourani Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age 1798-1939
Cambridge University Press 1983-08-31 0521274230 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Blue pictorial soft cover (different cover than AZ stock picture), 406 pages, some ink checks and yellow highlighting, cover and edge wear, otherwise good, with tight binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Albert J Jameson A complete treatise on isometrical drawing,
Worcester, Mass 1932 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
28 pages, drawings, brown cloth over boards with gilt. From the library of mathmatician Jane Becker. Her bookplate, and ink name on endpaper and title page. Extremities worn, damp damage to lower front board corner, in stock 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Albert Jay Nock Jefferson
Farrar Straus Giroux 1960-01-01 0809000342 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Blue and white graphic soft cover, 210 pages, has edge and shelf wear, small white blacked out price tag on cover, clean content with good binding. First American Edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Albert Jay Nock; Editor-Robert M. Thornton Cogitations from Albert Jay Nock
Nockian Society 1970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
93 pages, very slight edgewear to cover, text fine, in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Albert M Day Making a Living in Conservation;: A guide to outdoor careers
Stackpole Books 1971 0811709647 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
96 pages, illustrated paper over boards. Lightly edgeworn, upper corners lightly bumped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Albert M. Sutton, editor The Rock Gardener's Hand Book
American Rock Garden Society 1965 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
137 pages, photos, drawings, bibliography, printed paper covers. Edges of cover worn and age toned, spine faded, page edges foxed, two leaves have crease across upper corner, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Albert Schaffler First Religious Instructions for Little Ones : The Catholic Faith Simply Explained...; With an Appendix : Instructions on First Confession
Joseph F. Wagner 1901 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
208 + xxxiv pages, tan cloth over boards with brown titles. Spine slightly cocked, boards and backstrip stained and soiled, pages slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Albert Schnarwyler, Eleanor Ferguson, James Ferguson Dining at the Homestead
Hot Spriings, VA Virginia Hot Springs, Inc. 1989 Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good: jkt. Hardcover Signed
inscribed and signed by all authors on title page, probable first---no additional printings noted, 12 inches, 585 pages, 300 color photos, bibliography, index, two ribbon markers, green cloth over boards with white spine title and embossed top story of the Homestead on front board, color illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Jacket lightly edgeworn and rubbed. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Albert Shaw Abraham Lincoln: A Cartoon History, 2 vols. I. His Path to the Presidency / II. The Year of His Election
The Review of Reviews Corporation 1929 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
10 inches, 263 + 277 pages, commentary profusely illustrated with contemporary cartoons, portraits and scenes, index in both volumes, navy cloth over boards with gilt spine titles and decorations, gilt title and Lincoln portrait on front boards. Spine ends worn and gilt slightly dulled, boards lightly shelfworn, ink gift inscription on both front fixed endpapers, contents of both volumes near fine and bindings are tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Albert Sorel L'Europe et la Revolution Francaise, quatrieme partie: Les Limites Naturelles 1794-1795
Paris Librairie Plon 1935 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
no date (circa 1935), French text, 492 pages, printed paper cover. Cover and pages age toned, upper edges unopened throughout, all edges of cover chipped, spine edge taped. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Albert TenEyck Gardner Yankee Stonecutters: The Fisrt American School of Sculpture 1800-1850
Metropolitan Museum of Art / Columbia University Press. 1945 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
12 inches, 84 pages, 12 plates, biographical sketches of American sculptors born between 1800 and 1830, appendices, bibliography, index, black cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Former library copy with usual treatments, shelfworn and lightly soiled, corners curved, contents very good and binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Albert Uhl; Arthur Nelson; Carl Dunlap Interior Electric Wiring and Estimating
American Technical Society 1950 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
paginated in sections, illustrations throughout, tables, index, National Electric Code compiled by Arthur Abbott in envelope on outside of rear board, navy cloth over boards with yellow titles and illustration on front board. Corners lightly bumped, rear envelope torn and taped, contents near fine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Albert Vulliez Battleship Scharnhorst
Essential Books 1958 Unknown Binding Used: Good No Dust Jacket Unknown Binding 
Blue cloth over boards, gold and white spine titles, 255 pages, black and white photos, page 129 is loose from binding, illustration on preceding page has large chunk of corner missing, 2 small stains on front endpapers, otherwise good condition with clean content and good binding. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Alberta Gerould Two Pieces by John Dowland )Piper's Pavinge & Lamentation) Transcribed for Solo Guitar
Oxford University Press 1975 Used: Good 
White pictorial soft cover, sticker to rear cover, has edge wear/discoloration, and a couple of notations, otherwise clean with good binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Alberto Alessi La Fabrica de Suenos: Alessi desde 1921
Electa / Alessi 2000 Softcover Used: Like New Softcover 
text is in Spanish, 143 pages, color photos throughout, bibliography, illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Albertype Company/Princeton University Princeton University: Photo-Gravures
Albertype Company/Princeton University 1969 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Beige pictorial soft cover, string binding, sepia photos, circa 1920, edge wear to cover, light age tan, clean content with good binding. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Alborough, Jez Some Dogs Do
Candlewick Press 2003 076362201X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
SIGNED by author/illustrator with paw print added, full-page color illustrations highlight rhyming text, color pictorial paper over boards with matching dustjacket. Bottom corners bumped, remainder mark on bottom edge, jacket has light edg wear. ns-ju  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Albright, Daniel Tennyson: The Muses' Tug-of-War
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia, 1986 1986 0813911001 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good very good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 9 1/4 Inches. 256 pages, index, blue paper and cloth over boards with gilt spine, dustjacket in mylar jacket. The first title in the Virginia Victorian Studies, a series of monographs on literature covering the years from 1830 to 1914. bt 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Aldous Huxley After Many a Summer [The Vanguard Library No. 16]
London London Vanguard Library 1953-01-01 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
first Vanguard Library edition, 245 pages, brown textured paper over boards, color pictorial dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Very light edge wear, ink name on front fre endpaper, pages browned and brittle. Jacket edges are either worn or ragged and chipped, light soil, vertical edges rubbed, one-inch stain on front panel. va-mpb 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Aldous Huxley Brave New World
New York Garden City NY: International Collectors Library 1946 Hardcover Very Good None Hardcover 
Green boards, ornate gilt spine and cover, bound in ribbon marker, bookplate pasted to front fixed endpaper, green fiber endpapers, 222 pages, slight edge wear, slight smudging to page tips, otherwise very good condition with clean content and tight binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Aldrich, Myrtie Anna Echoes from the Green Hills,
Vermont Tuttle 1922 First Edition  Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Signed by Author(s) first edition of author's first book, 4 X 7, 110 pages, illustrated by E. A. Titus in b&w, frontis portrait. Inscribed and SIGNED by Frances Parkinson Keyes. Her inscription calls attention to specific poems that she found meaningful and marked in the table of contents. Green textured cloth over boards with gilt. Poetry, Vermont, New Hampshire, Pine Grove Farm, Americana northeast. Top page edges and backstrip darkened, extremities very lightly worn, else near fine. is  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Aldrich, Richard Stoddard Gertude Lawrence as Mrs. A An Intimate Biography of the Great Star
NY Greystone Press 1954 Hardcover Used: Very Good good Hardcover 
414 pages, decorative paper over boards, navt cloth over spine, gilt lettering on spine, B and W illustrated through-out, slight yellowing to paper over boards, DJ is edgeworn and yellowed but in protective mylar cover, text fine owner name on inside cover, nice tight binding and clean, is 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Alec Waugh Love and The Caribbean: Tales, Characters and Scenes of The West Indies
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good good+ jkt. Hardcover 
viii + 310 pages, map, red textured paper over boards with black spine title and decoration, illustrated dustjacket in mylar cover. Edges worn, contents near fine; jacket edgewron and chipped, rear white panel sun darkened. A book of character studies, colorful history, and romantic stories, both fictional and true. "In this book I have collected the various pieces that I have written about the West Indies in travel books and magazines. They tell of my own love for the islands and of love in the islands."--from the authors forword. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Alec Waugh In Praise of Wine
William Sloane Associates 1960 1st edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Has shelf wear Hardcover 
304 pages, William Sloane 1959 edition, red cloth over binding with gilt lettering and designe, purple paper on front and back, DJ in mylar cover, in stock 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 ALEJO CARPENTIER EXPLOSION IN A CATHEDRAL
BOSTON, MA: LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY, 1963 1963 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Acceptable poor jkt. Hardcover 
first American edition, translated by John Sturrock, 351 pages, green paper over boards, green and brown dustjacket. Spine cocked, backstrip ends worn with half-inch split in upper edge, lightly penciled "return to.." on front free endpaper, otherwise very good; jacket has tattered edges with small pieces missing, rubbed, soiled, spine faded. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Alejo Carpentier War Of Time
Alfred A. Knopf 1970-01-08 0575003707 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good good+ jkt. Hardcover 
first American edition, translated from the Spanish by Frances Partridge, 179 pages, blue cloth over boards with gilt spiine title and decorations, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Boards mottled, one inch of fading along upped edge, penciled name on front free endpaper, page edges lightly foxed, contents near fine; jacket edgeworn, upper edge chipped, half-inch closed tear on both sides of upper spine edge. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Aleksander Fredro Piec Komedii
PANSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY 1954  Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Brown cloth over boards, red embossed lettering front and spine, 433 pages in Polish, many illustrations some in color, content excellent no foxing, corners bumped on book, dust jacket in tact wrapped in protective mylar but in poor condition, the writing and illustrations on the jacket are good but the rest is tattered.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Aleksandr Sergeevich Pushkin The captain's daughter (Classics of Russian literature)
Foreign Languages Pub. House 1954 Hardcover Very Good None Hardcover 
Beige paper over boards, gilt spine and cover titles, book has rounded corners, some cover and edge wear, book is slightly warped, light age tanned, otherwise good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Alessandro Manzoni;Archibald Colquhoun (translator) The Betrothed "I Promessi Sposi', A Tale of XVII Century Milan
J.M. Dent & Sons/E.P. Dutton & Co. 1962 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
535 pages, 1962 stated last reprint, Everymans Library 999, green cloth over boards with faded gilt lettering on spine, slight edgewear to cover, decorative end pages, no DJ, small stain on page edges, otherwise clean text, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Alex Garland The Tesseract
Riverhead Hardcover 1999-01-25 1573221090  Hardcover Like New like New Hardcover 
Brown paper over boards, black cloth spine, 273 pages, black pictorial dust jacket, like new.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Alex Groner PACCAR: The Pursuit of Quality, 1st Edition
Documentary Book Publishers Co. 1981-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Read but in very good condition Good jacket Hardcover 
Name written on front fixed endpaper, dust jacket has edge wear and light shelf wear. Blue pictorial dust jacket, brown cloth over boards, gold spine and cover titles, tan endpapers, 243 pages, many photos some in color, illustrated title page, stated first printing, cover in very good condition, clean content with tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Alex Jones Conversations with Christ
Eastern Gate Publishing 2004 0969649029 Softcover Used: Like New Softcover 
150 pages, bibliography, color illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn, corners slightly curled, contents fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Alex Williams The Talent Thief
BBC Audiobooks America 2008 Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
White pictorial plastic case, 8 CD's in like new condition. Read by: Glen McCready, in stock 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Alex Witchel Me Times Three
Recorded Books 2003-01 1402502346 Audio Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Cassette 
unabridged, 8 cassettes in hard plastic book-box, 11.5 hours, narrated by Alyssa Bresnahan. Ex-library with usual markings, box is lightly worn, contents fine. Me Three Times is comic and tender, outrageous and wise---a shrewd, dead-on portrait of a certain slice of New York life. Recommended by Joan Didion. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Alexander Bruce The Moral Order of the World in Ancient and Modern Thought
London and Glasgow Hodder and Stroughton 1899-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
the Gifford Lectures delivered before the Univeristy of Glasgow in 1898, 431 pages, index, navy cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Formerly in a minister's library with a decorative label on front board and bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Boards edgeworn and rubbed, backstrip ends worn with tiny splits, ink name on front endpaper, endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Alexander Crosby Brown Steam Packets (Ships) on the Chesapeake Bay: A History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840
Cornell Maritime Press / Tidewater Publishers 1961-06 0870331116 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1061 edition, blue and white pictorial dust jacket, blue cloth over boards, gold spine titles, frontispiece, illustrated, dust jacket is price clipped and has edge and shelf wear, a couple of small tears at edges, book cover has light edge wear, small inscription and 2 black marker lines in front endpaper, clean content with tight binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Alexander Dumas The Count of Monte Cristo Complete Unabridged
Whittlesey House 1946 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
first edition thus, 1365 pages, illustrations, blue cloth over boards with gilt titles, swords and lines. Boards lightly edgeworn, upper corner of rear board curved, backstrip rubbed and lower one inch wrinkled, ink name on front fixed endpaper, contents near fine and binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 198.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 ALEXANDER DUMAS The Three Musketeers (Hooked on Phonics Classic Achievement Series) Audio Book
Pendulum Press 1994 Audio Book Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Book Cassette 
Like new condition, large pictorial clam shell case, 2 sided cassette, book, brain games and activity book, all in very good condition, no markings, slight shell wear and corner bump to case. Check our other listings for more in this series. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 ALEXANDER DUMAS The Three Musketeers (Hooked on Phonics Classic Achievement Series) Audio Book
Pendulum Press 1994 Audio Book Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Book Cassette 
Like new condition, large pictorial clam shell case, 2 sided cassette, book, brain games and activity book, all in very good condition, no markings, book has light rubbing to cover and slight bend to book, slight shelf wear and corner bump to case. Check our other listings for more in this series. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Alexander Francesca Christ's Folk in the Apennine: Reminiscences of Friends Among the Tuscan Peasantry
London George Allen 1901 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Burgundy leather w/gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, index, Italy Artist Memoir Tuscany, Corners & spine bottom worn, 1/2" piece missing from spine top, bookplate, Edited by John Ruskin, Frontis by Alexander, tight binding, clean text, in stock 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Alexander Freiherr von Reitzenstein Der Waffenfchmied
Munchen Prestel Verlag 1964 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
German text, 88 pages, 57 photos and illustrations, tipped-in color plates, bibliography, illustrated paper over boards. Boards lightly edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Alexander Gross (edited by) Famous Guide to Washington, D. C., Pictorial and Descriptive with 15 Maps and 85 Illustrations
Geographia Map Co. 1938-01-01 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
7 inches, 142 pages, maps, photos, illustrated paper cover. Cover edgeworn, pages slilghtly age toned. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Alexander Jablokov Deepdrive
Easton Press 1998 First Edition Leather Bound Collectible: Like New Leather Bound Signed
This leather bound first edition is signed, includes blank bookplate, COA, maroon leather over boards, gold spine titles and cover art, gilt page tips, bound in ribbon marker, moire endpapers, frontispiece, clean unread content with crisp binding. 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Alexander Kristov No Man Sings
NY Longmans, Green and Co 1956  Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good Hardcover 
296 pages, Dustjacket with mylar cover, navy cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, edgewear on DJ, pages yelloing other wise like new, b  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Alexander McCall Smith The Comforts of a Muddy Saturday
Vintage Canada 2009-08-04 0307397009 Paperback New Paperback 
New, pictorial soft cover, clean, unread content with new crisp binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Alexander Mccall Smith; Illustrator-Iain McIntosh The Dog Who Came in from the Cold: A Corduroy Mansions Novel
Knopf Canada 2011-06-28 0307400972 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Pictorial dust jacket, blue paper over boards, dark blue spine, stamped front endpapers, clean unread content with tight binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Alexander McCall Smith; Narrator-Robert Ian Mackenzie Unbearable Lightness of Scones (The 44 Scotland Street series)
Recorded Books, LLC 2010-01-15 1440788251 Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD 
12 CD's in original in box, edgeworn and corners worn, CD fine, Precocious 6 yr. old Bertie,still suffering under the oppresive reign of his overbearing mother, attempts his escape by joining the scouts. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Alexander Pope (translated by) The Iliad of Homer, Vol. II
London Henry Lintot 1756 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
volume 2 only, 6 1/4 inches, 237 pages, marbled endpapers, three-fourths leather and marbled paper over boards.Boards edgeworn and rubbed, corners worn to boards, backstrip dried and upper edge missing, 1 1/2-inch split in front outer hinge at upper edge, fixed endpapers whitened, pages age toned. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Alexander Ramati Beyond the Mountains
NY Eyre & Spottiswoode 1958-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good jkt Hardcover 
226 pages, brown paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover, publisher's promo letter laid in. Jacket is lightly edgeworn and rubbed, white portion slightly age darkened. in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Alexander Staveley Hill From home to home: Autumn wanderings in the Northwest, in the years 1881, 1882, 1883, 1884
Argonaut Press 1966 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
432 pages, green cloth over boards, dark green cloth spine, red spine titles and cover art, fold out maps, illustrated from sketches by Mrs. Staveley Hill and photos by author, very good condition with some edge wear, slight soiling. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Alexander Warrack Chambers's Scots dictionary: Serving as a glossary for Ramsay, Fergusson, Burns, Scott, Galt, minor poets, kailyard novelists, and a host of other writers of the Scottish tongue
University, AL W. & R. Chambers 1962 Hardcover Good+ Hardcover 
1965 edition, 717 pages, University of Alabama Press, blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Light edge wear, scattered highlighting through page 172. in stock 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Alexander Welsh The City of Dickens
Harvard University Press 1986-10 0674131851  Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good soft cover, many illustrations. Small amount of cover fading.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Alexander Whyte The Walk, Conversation and Character of Jesus Christ Our Lord
Baker Book House 1975 0801095689 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
340 pages, green and white textured paper and faux green leather over boards, gilt spine title. A title in the Religious Heritage Library, originally published in Edinburgh in 1905. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Alexander William Kinglake Eothen
Easton Press 1992 Leather Bound Used: Like New Leather Bound 
Maroon leather bound, gold decorative spine titles and cover art, moire endpapers, gilt page tips, bound in ribbon marker, frontispiece, clean unread content with crisp binding.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Alexander, Barbara, Illustrated by Barbara Alexander A Little Bigalow Story
San Diego Oak Tree 1986-03 0866790217 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 
Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, full-color illustrations, laminated pictorial paper over boards. A title in the Make Believe & Me series. Corners slightly bent, ink name. b 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Alexander, Lloyd, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman Fortune Tellers (The)
The Trumpet Club, Inc. 1992 0440831415 Softcover Collectible: Good Softcover 
signed by author and illustratos, 11 X 8 1/2 inches, brightly colored illustrations throughout, color illustrated card cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn, ink stamp and name on reverse of front panel, ink name on copyright page, contents very good. va-mgbx 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Alexander, Marcella Hooe Hills Are for Climbing
NY Vantage Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by Author signed with an inscription by author, 64 pages, notations on one poem in the author's hand, navy paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear and soil. b 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Alexandra Richie Faust's Metropolis: A History of Berlin
Carroll & Graf Pub 1998-05 0786705108 first edition thus Hardcover Used: Like New good+ jkt. Hardcover 
xxviii + 1139 pages, nmaps, illustrations, notes, index, black and red paper over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket (not the one shown). Slight spine sag, otherwise near fine; jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. An exciting, radical history of Berlin, a breathtaking portrait of its people, and a thorough evaluation of its achievements and errors from the time of its founding in the twelfth century until the present day. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Alexandre Dumas The Man in the Iron Mask
Education Insights 1999 Audio Cassette New Audio Cassette 
Large pictorial clam shell case, 2 sided cassette, book, and activity book, all in new condition, still in shrink wrap, never opened.Check our other listings for more in this series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Alexei, Illustrated by Andrei Platonov Krylov From the Bonfire to the Reactor
Moscow Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1986 1986 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
8 X 10 1/2 Inches. 78 pages, full-color illustrations throughout including endpapers, laminated pictorial paper over boards. ns 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Alexis De Tocqueville l'Ancien Régime et La Révolution, Édition annoté Par Edmond Pognon et Jean Dumont
CLUB DU LIVRE D'HISTOIRE 1965  Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 
283 pages, In French, Textes de présentation de Pierre Gaxotte et de Hubert Decaux. Riche illustration, gray clth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, and cover, embossed cover, binding slightly faded, owner inscribed on first page, could not find date, otherwise very good+, b  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Alexis Parks People Heaters: A People's Guide to Keeping Warm in Winter
Brick House Pub. Co. 1980-12 0931790166 First Edition Softcover Collectible: Very Good Softcover 
6 X 11 inches, illustrations, references and notes (includes Foxfire Books), illustrated card covder. This book is all about learning ways to focus or localize heat, to warm people instead of warming the house to heat the people living in it, and learning ways to live without central heating systems. It is a smorgasbord of historic and contemporary ideas and methogs for keeping warm. Edges worn, lightly worn, contents near fine. in stock 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Alfred (editor) Frankfurter; Illustrator-Illustrated Art News Annual XXVII ( 27 ) ArtNews
NY ArtNews 1958 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
13 inches, 202 pages, illustrations throughout in color and monochrome, full-color pictorial wrap (softcover), matching box. In addition to art news of the year, articles include: Modern Art and Modern Taste: The Lasker Collection, Fulton and Morse: Two Yankee Inventor-Painters by James Thos. Flexner, Erik Satie: Composer to the School of Paris by Roger Shattuck, OPn Erik Satie by John Cage (a laid-in booklet 6 1/2 inches),Kline and Rothko: Two Americans in Action by Elaine de Kooning, The Lion, the Unicorn and the Tea Table" by Peter Quennell, Sengai: Zen and Art by Daisetz T. Suzuki, Sassetta and Giovanni di Paolo: The Renaissance in Siena and literary news. All edges of paper cover are worn, small creases to fore edge of front panel, rubbed spots, a few wrinkles to page fore edges, otherwise contents near fine. Box is poor worn shape but hinge still in tact, in stock 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Alfred Allan Lewis Ladies and Not So Gentle Women
Viking Adult 2000-01-24 0670858102 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good- jkt. Hardcover 
540 pages, photos, coda, sources, notes, bibliography, index, cream and green paper over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Jacket lightly edgeworn, spine ends have faint wrinkles. Biographical sketches of Elisabeth Marbury, Anne Morgan, Elsie de Wolfe, Anne Vanderbilt, and their times. "Neither rabble-rousers nor conformists, they were the pragmatists who helped to adapt revolutionary principles in ways that made them palatable to the public. In the course of achieving this formidable goal, they ventured into areas seldom explored by women and, in the process, redefined themselves."--from the author's introduction. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 ALFRED BUTTERFIELD THE CORAL REEF (ODYSSEY LIBRARY)
HAMLYN 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
6 1/2 X 4 inches oblong, 45 pages, color photos throughout by Jerry Greenberg and Ed Fisher, map, index, color illustrated paper over boards. Boards lightly worn, contents near fine. 
Price: 7.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Alfred Depew The Melancholy of Departure (Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction)
University of Georgia Press 1992-03 0820314056 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Flat signed, 132 pages, like new other than first couple of pages has a crease,Purple cloth over boards, black spine titles, purple pictorial dust jacket, tight binding. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Alfred Gordon. BENNETT THE SEA OF DREAMS.
Macaulay Co., 1926-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Orange cloth over boards, black spine and cover art, frontispiece, first edition, no dust jacket, good condition with some edge wear/rubbing, name written on front endpaper, soiled top page tips, light corner bumps, clean content with good binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Alfred Johnson (translated and annotated by) Ships and Shipping: A Collection of Pictures Including Many American Vessels Painted by Antoine Roux and His Sons
Marine Research Society 1925 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
limited to 975 copies, introductory text by Louis Bres, reminiscences by Edouard Gaubert, 10 inches, 270 pages, 118 illustrations including 107 full-page plates, printed with 12 point Caslon type on Warren's Old Style wove paper, illustrated endpapers, dark red linen over boards with gilt spine title, related item laid in. Boards lightly edgeworn and rubbed, extremities worn, backstrip darkened and ends beginning to fray, gilt slightly dulled, contents fine. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Alfred Leland Crabb Home To The Hermitage: A Novel of Andrew and Rachel JacksonAs
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
318 pages, descriptive jacket flaps pasted to front fly, illustrated endpapers, red cloth over boards. Former library copy with usual markings, boards and backstrip worn and frayed, hinges weakened, good reading copy only. As always in Mr. Crabb's writing, this is a work of love---love of the enchanting Nashville countryside, love of her great heroes, love of her people and their ways. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Alfred Lord Tennyson The Death of Cenone, Akbar's Dream, and Other Poems
NY and London Macmillan and Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. First Edition. 7 inches, 113 pages plus ads, untrimmed page edges, green cloth over boards with spine gilt. Edges slightly worn, front free endpaper missing, soil on half-title page, front hinge slightly weakened, in stock 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Alfred Lord Tennyson The Princess and Maud
NY Dodge Publishing 1915 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
no date (1915 with gift inscription), 5 1/2 inches, 224 pages, frontis portrait with tissue guard, cream paper and red faux leather over boards with pictorial oval and gilt title on front board. Backstrip darkened and chipped, edges worn, rear board rubbed and stained, bookplate and ink inscription on front endpapers, first signature very loose, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Alfred Martin Joshua: The Pattern of Victory -- A Bible Correspondence Course
Chicago Moody Correspondence School 1981 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
195 pages, maps, selected bibliography, illustrated card cover. Coer is lightly edgeworn and rubbed, scattered pencil marking. in stock 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Alfred Rambaud Nations of the World: Russia Vol 1 and 2
NY Peter Fenelon Collier 1900 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
308 pages Vol 1 and 310 pages Vol 2, some illustrations, index, appendix, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on binding, Book is from "Nations of the World" series, edges on top and bottom of binding worn and slightly frayed, pages yellowed, tight copy, no marks on text, b 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Alfred Tella Sundered soul: A mythic tale
Three Continents Press 1990 0894106945 First Edition Library Binding Collectible: Very Good Library Binding 
Flat signed, stated first edition, purple pictorial dust jacket, black cloth over boards, gold spine titles, dust jacket has light shelf wear and damp stain, front endpaper also has damp stain, tile and dedication pages have tiny corner tears, content clean with tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Alfred Tennyson Poetical Works Including the Plays
Oxford University Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Oxford Presentation Library No. 16, one-fourth lambskin, slipcase, 7 1/4 inches, 868 pages, indexes, blue cloth and navy leather over boards with gilt spine decorations and title on red paper label. Board edges mottled, backstrip lightly rubbed, gutter split at title page, contents near fine. Navy slipcase has faded edges and spine, slightly soiled and rubbed, one spine corner bumped. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Alfred Tennyson Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson
National Library Association 1882-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Gold cloth over boards, black engraved cover art, frontispiece, illustrated, red tinted page tips, cover has edge wear, corner bumps and shelf wear, corners and spine edges are rubbed and frayed, name written on front endpaper, content clean with good binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Alfred Tennyson Tennyson The Lady of Shalott;: Alfred Lord Tennyson's poem
F. Watts 1968 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
pink cloth over boards, color illustrated, nice copy, slightly faded cover, bumped corners, no jkt, stamp on back end paper, text fine in stock 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Alfred Wills BLACK PANTHERS Little Known North American Treasure
Pather Research 2007 0692001158 First Edition Softcover New Softcover Signed
Blue pictorial soft cover, flat signed, picture illustrations, clean unread content with crisp binding.Read about America's most fascinating big cat. Learn of first hand sighting accounts, little know astonishing behaviors, and plausible theories why the black panther's presence has not been acknowledged. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie