Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Paul Klee Exhibition: Paris, France. Musee national d'Art Moderne, 25 novembre 1969 - 16 fevrier 1970
Musee national d'Art Moderne 1969 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
French text, orange pictorial soft cover, light shelf wear, 3 color plates, profusely illustrated in black and white, clean content with tight binding. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Jack and the Beanstalk
Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing 1949  Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
The tale of Jack is illustrated with B and W and accented with green or red, full-color frontis of Jack and the man offering the beans, flexible cardboard is fully covered with a jacket and color illustrations are on the inside with moveable parts. The jacket has color illustrations on the front and back panels, edges worn, 1/2-inch tear at spine bottom, piece missing from front animated panel, light scattered soil. ns-bx  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Tender Thought (The)
NY Leavitt & Allen 1858  Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
8 X 9 3/4, in decorative print on front free endpaper is: Eliza Russell Payne from her Uncle Lawrence Meem on his return from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, October 22, 1858, six full-page steel engravings, all page edges gilt, boards are covered with highly embossed red leather with entire front board decorated with gilt. All edges worn, backstrip missing, corners worn to board, scattered soil or foxing, otherwise contents very good. b  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 My First Song Book
Hollywood, FL Kid Stuff Records 1979  Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
Softcover. 7 X 7". 15 pages, a booklet created to accompany a 33 1/3 record (which is missing) withthe spoken words and the song lyrics, illustrations are likely intended as coloring activity, color pictorial card cover with stapled binding. Edges worn, spine split from edges to staples, light rubbing, contents very good. va-bkbx  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Old Russian Painting -- Recent Discoveries
Soviet Soviet Artist Publishing House 1965  Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
no date, description of 48 tipped-in color plates is in Russian and English, cream cloth over boards with lettering in black and red. Boards are foxed, worn and soiled, bottom corners bumped causing wrinkles to page corners. Binding is firm and colors are bright. ns-os  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 My Diet Workshop Recipe File
The Diet Workshop 1979 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
3-ring binder with heavy plastic illustrated cover contains booklets 1 thru 9 (no. 8 missing). Each booklet is 20 pages with recipes and tips, each recipe explains how many exchangers of each food group to count for the recipe, works with Weight Watchers. White binder lightly soiled, previous owner's name on 4 booklets scribbled over, scattered light soil. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Wal-Mart Family Cookbook
Try Foods International 2001 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
11 inches, color photos, index, color illustrated paper over boards. Boards lightly rubbed, upper corners very lightly bumped, contents fine. Eighty winning recipes from a contest for Wal-Mart associates sponsored by makers of products sold in the stores. Each recipe is accompanied by color photos of the contestant and the food with commentary. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Richard Meier, Architect: Buildings and Projects 1966-1976
NY Oxford University Press 1976 Softcover Fair Softcover 
introduction by Kenneth Frampton, 239 pages, drawings and photos throughout, biographical chronology, postscript fy John Hejduk, pictorial card cover. Cover is soilied, rubbed, edge-worn, creased, ink names, bottom corners curled, otherwise contents very good, in stock 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 A CENTURY OF PHILADELPHIA ARTISTS
Philadelphia  Frank S. Schwarz and Son 1988  Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
62 pages, pictorial softcover, cover slightly rubbed, is  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Parrys Story (The)
Madras E.I.D. Parry Ltd. 1988  Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
107 pages, color photos, company history, illustrated endpapers, gray cloth over boards, full pictorial dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Published to celebrate 200 years of business. Edges faded, shadow of penciled notatiions in upper corner of front free endpaper, otherwise contents fine, jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. ns  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 Bruxelles - Nouvelles Images de Belgique.
Bruxelles 1963 Paperback Used: Good Fair jkt Paperback 
HARDCOVER, 9 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches, 115 B and W photos, brief history of Brussels and captions in French, English, German and Dutch, illustrated paper over boards, color illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Extremities worn, boards slightly curved, contents very good, jacket is edgeworn, rubbed, chipped, many small closed tears, in stock 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Up Periscope
1419844091 DVD New DVD 
New, never opened, still in shrink wrap. Not Rated, Color 111 mins 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 Shenandoh County Bicentennial
Woodstock, Virginia, Shenandoah County Bicentennial Committee, 1972 1972 Softcover Used: Very Good 
1972, 8 1/2 X 11 inches, 96 pages, photos, gray card cover with stapled binding, illustration with title plus bicentennial information in gold. Cover is darkened along top edge and spine, edges worn, lightly soiled, first and last pages foxed, otherwise contents very good. ns-mgbx  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Assembly Manual 1961
Orlando, Florida Late Great Chevrolet Association 1961 Softcover Fine Softcover 
Fine. 11 Inches. unpaginated (over 400 pages), illustration throughout, pictorial wraps (softcover) with emblem of Late Great Chevys 1958 - 1964. ns 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Empire of Blue Water: Captain Morgan's Great Pirate Army, the Epic Battle for th
CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC. 2007 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Advance Reader's Edition, some edgewear to cover, more at corners, in stock 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 LITTLE BOBO AND HIS BLUE JACKET
Rand McNally 1953-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
color illustrated, edgewear, more at corners worn to boards, page edges yellowing, in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 "Stakes" by joe ripple DVD
DVD Used: Very Good DVD 
DVD is in very good condition with a clam shell case from blockbuster. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Doctor Who No. 7
NY Marvel Comics Group 1985 Softcover As New Softcover 
Volume 1, No. 7, April 1985, in collector's sleeve with cardboard. Rear cover has very lightl soil, otherwise fine. va 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Doctor Who No. 8
NY Marvel Comics Group 1985 Softcover Very Good Softcover 
Volume 1, No. 8, May 1985, in collector's sleeve with cardboard. Rear cover has very lightl soil, otherwise fine. va 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Rembrandt: The Bible in Art and Archaeology; Drawings and Etchings (tri-lingual)
Israel Museum 1965 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
7 X 8 inches, 50 pages, text in French, English and Hebrew, illustrated card cover. Catalogue to accompany a traveling exhibit. Cover is lightly edgeworn and foxed, contents near fine, in stock 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Steiermark Ein Bildband mit sechs farbigen, 162 einfarbigen Abbildungen und 16 Zeichnungen
Verlag Styria 1971 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
text in German, English and French, 162 b&w plates, 16 color plates, map endpapers, pictorial laminated paper over boards. Ein bildband mit sechs farbigen, 162 einfarbigen abbildungen und 16 zeichnungen. in stock 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Chinese for the Martial Arts
0804820449 Audio Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Cassette 
Red pictorial slipcase, small gray 40 page booklet and cassette tape all in very good condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 North American Almanac 1924 (The)
Chicago North American Almanac Company 1924 Hardcover Good 
127 pages plus many pages of ads, 78 wash-drawings and half-tones, decorated paper over boards. All edges worn to boards, backstrip missing, ink name and place on front free endpaper, ages age darkened, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. is  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Workbook: Illustration - Design 1990
Los Angeles: Scott & Daughters, 1990 1990 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 X 11". 396 pages, full color throughout, laminated paper over boards. The National Directory of Creative Talent. Every year The Workbook has a theme and the 1990 assignment was given with the instructions to interpret the phrase "Coast to Coast." ns-os  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 Earth '88: Changing Geographic Perspectives
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1988 1988 0870447637 Hardcover Fine Good 
Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 11 Inches. 392 pages, photos, graphs, tables, index, printed paper over boards, color pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Jacket has edge wear and chipping, small tears. ns-os  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Maly Atlas Sveta
Praha: Ustredni Sprava Geodesie a Kartografie, 1956 1956 Hardcover Fine Poor 
Hardcover. Near Fine/Poor. 11 X 8 1/2". 124 maps -- many fold-outs, 103-page index, 162-page text is a separate book tucked into rear board, red cloth over boards with gilt globe and titles. All text is Czechoslovakian. Light edge wear to boards, jacket has ragged edges with small pieces missing. ns  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Der Grose ADAC Reise-und Freizeitfuhrer Flusse Und Seen in Deutschland
Verlag: AdAC, 1988 1988 3870032995 Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 11 1/2". 512 pages, color photos and illustrations throughout, maps, index, color pictorial paper over boards. Light shelf wear, contents fine. ns-os  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Meaning of Night CD
1405506989 Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD 
Large black pictorial clam shell case, 19 Cds all present and in very good condition, box has light shelf wear, small black mark on rear and scar from sticker removal on spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Xianggang ji Aomen feng mao: Xianggang yi shu guan Scenes of Two Cities Hong Kong & Macau
The Council 1983 9622150527 Paperback Very good Paperback 
Pictorial soft cover, 76 pages, 60 color plates of scenes of the two cities Hong Kong, Macau. Cover has slight shelf wear, small corner bump, small wrinkle bottom of back cover, inside clean, bright, unmarked. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 Fifty Folio Love Poems
London Folio Society 1997 Hardcover Very good+ Hardcover Simon Brett 
4 1/2 inches, unpaginated, engravings throughout, endpapers are patterned in red and gilt hearts, cream silk over boards with gilt title and decorative border on black field, gilt spine title, gold foil slipcase. is 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Legend of Bruce Lee (The) -- 5 Videos
Goodtimes Home Video 1997 VHS Fine VHS 
boxed set of five VHS tapes in sleeves (one in original shrinkwrap). Includes two films starring Bruce Lee and three films depicting the life and legend of Bruce Lee: The Chinese Connection, Fists of Fury, The Legend of Bruce Lee, A Dragon Story, and The Young Bruce Lee. In original Box, is 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 Contemporary Poets of America and Britain -- 1992
Pittsburgh Dorrance Publishing 1992 0805933271 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
58 pages, biographical sketches, black cloth over boards with gilt spine title, printed dustjacket. Featuring Dorrance Poet of the Year contest winners. Jacket has light shelf wear. in stock 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Fr. Chopin's Sammtliche Pianoforte Werke von Herrmann Scholtz
C. F. Peters Hardcover Good 
no date, balladen 60 pages, scherzos 66 pages, etudes 90 pages, preludes 86 pages, black cloth and leather over boards with gilt spine title of Chopin II. All edges worn, spiine ends ragged and chipped, corners worn to boards, rubbed, hinges weakened, otherwise contents near very good. ns-ld  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Taming of the Shrew (The) - Movie Souvenir
Alsid Distributors Inc. Softcover Good 
unpaginated, color and B&W photos, professional sketches, color pictorial card cover with stapled binding. va-mgbx  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Historic Philadelphia from the Founding Until the Early Nineteenth Century
American Philosophical Society 1980 Hardcover Good Fair 
330 + XIX pages, illustrations throughout, index, 26 X 24-inch map of a part of old Philadelphia showing historic buildings and sites folded into rear pocket, indexes, navy cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Extremities lightly worn, bottom and top edges have slight dents, highlightiing through page 40, white jacket is soiled, age darkened, edges worn, chipped, closed tears up to one inch. is  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 France Soir Magazine, 15 Octobre 1983
Paris Societe Presse Alliance 1983 Softcover Near Fine none Softcover 
9 X 12 inches, 130 pages, text is French, 7-page article with photos on James Bond, cover photos is of Platini with his son. Very light edge wear. va-mgbx 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 Realities magazine,
Paris November, 1950 1st Edition Softcover Good Softcover 
first English edition issue. Announcement of this fact is gloriously made on four pages of medieval illumination that is largely gilt with colors added. Additional contents are "Photography Comes of Age," "European Productivity," "A Brain Operation in the Twentieth Century," "Paul-Henri Spaak" Winston Churchill's heir presumptive as herald of the Union of Europe, "De Havilland" the British company which has built the world's fastest jet airliner, "The Age of Exhibitions" with eight tipped-in color plates, "The Connoisseur and the Curio" on the psychology of collecting, "Holiday in Paris 1899." Illustration throughout with many in color, 10 X 12, 80 pages. Wraps are scuffed and edge worn, rear is white and shows soil, interior very good. ns-mgbx 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Manuel de Cuisine de la Compagnie D'Assurance-vie
.Metropolitan Life Insurance 1918 Softcover Good Softcover 
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, Canada, 5 X 7 5/8 inches, 64 pages, index, green stiff paper cover with darker green and red, hole punched at upper spine corner with string for hanging and only "Metrololitan Cook Book" on front panel, text is in French. Soft cover edges are worn, pages browned, pencil name and date on title page, some corners wrinkled. ns-bkbx 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. LVIII: December 1878 to May 1879
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1879 1879 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover. 951 pages, illustrations, 3/4ths leather and brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Boards rubbed, edges worn, corners worn to boards, contents very good. is  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Vol. XXXIIII - November 1906 to March 1907
The Century Co. Hardcover Good 
480 pages, illustrations throughout, half burgundy leather and marbled paper over boards with gilt spine title. All edges worn, backstrip chipped, spine ends worn to cloth, lower corners torn from five rear leaves, pages slightly age darkened, binding is tight. is  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 Miller Carriage Company Catalog No. 791
Shipshewana, IN 1991 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
8 1/2 inches, 211 pages, illustration throughout, index, card cover with plastic comb binding. Cover worn and soiled, stainied, plastic binding rubbed and cracked but still holding pages together, scattered light soil, page corners slightly curled, otherwise contents good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Diamonds -- Production, Marketing, Buying, Grading, Appraising
Gemological Institute of America 1975 Hardcover Good 
most pages are printed on one side only, 18 assignments, glossary, a section on diamond grading and appraising instruments, three-ring binder of very thick board. ns-os  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Sculpture from Peru
The Museum of Primitive Art 1964 Softcover Good 
3 pages of text, timeline, 27 items pictured, stapled card cover. Items were selected from the collection of The Museum of Primitive Art in New York. Damp damage in varying degrees to upper inch of booklet throughout, black front panel is rubbed, rear white panel is lightly soiled, all edges worn. vbkbx  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Embroidery Stitches, Parts One & Two -- Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts & Sciences
Woman's Institute / International Educational Publishing 1916 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
44 + 52 pages, 87 illustrations, examination questions in each, illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Covers age toned and lightly edgeworn, faint damp staining on five leaves of part 2 - lower margin and four leaves of part 1 - upper edge, pages ae toned. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 Dracula/Frankenstein (1931) 60th Anniversary Collectors Edition
MCA Universal Home Video 1931 VHS Tape New VHS Tape 
Two VHS tapes, Movies made in 1930, VHS tapes made in 1991, tapes and pictorial slipcases in very good condition, outer pictorial slipcase has light shelf wear. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 The New Yankee Workshop Sawhorse and Picnic Table
Morash Assoc 1969 VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
Very good condition with light shelf wear to slipcase, Learn to build a picnic table and sawhorses. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Flatland
Easton Press 1995 Leather Bound Used: Like New Leather Bound 
155 pages, leather, unread. Owner's nameplate inside but not attached, gilt page edges, Includes collector's notes page from Easton Press. Book has gold satin bookmark attached, in stock 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 Portfolio of Pottery -- Hampshire Ware
Keene Lions Club 1971 Softcover Very Good 
unpaginated, after a duplicated foreword by G. M. Morton from an early catalog, items are pictured on recto only, laminated card cover with Hampshire Ware logo and stapled binding. A gift inscription states "this is the third project for the Keene Lions Club for 1971 and was prepared almost exclusively by the chairman of this committee Tower M. Arnold of Surry, NH." Cover is edgeworn and lightly soiled, contents fine. va-bkbx  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 Something Nice to Look At
Merrimack Publishing Hardcover Good Good- 
no date, ink git inscription is dated 1975, reproduction of an old picture book full of illustrations in color and black and white, rhymes, color pictorial paper over boards with matching dustjacket. The kind of old book that should be displayed---lots of humor in the cover cat scenes. Light edge wear, all signatures loose or detached, jacket is edge-worn, rubbed, lightly soiled. ns-jubx  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Organizations of the Virginia Historical Society Officers and Members with list of it's publications
Richmond, Va Virginia Historical Society 1881  Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
12 page pamphlet with list of it's publications, no DJ, edgeworn but good condition, text is very ledgible, is  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 My Super Book of Motorcycles and Motorbikes
Mahwah, NJ Educational Reading Service 1969 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
10 inches, 43 pages, double-page color illustration with commentary and specifications below throughout, international selection, color illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn and rubbed, crease across lower corner of rear panel, contents fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts, Part III: Manuscripts and Autograph Letters of the 12th to the 20th Century
Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1979 Softcover Good 
169 items described, illustrations and facsimiles throughout, two color plates, gray printed card cover. Cover is edge-worn and rubbed, front panel has creases across both corners with following pages affected, rear panel is chipped, one-inch closed tear, 2 1/2-inch piece missing from bottom corner and three blank pages, contents near fine. is  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Match Race Madness Too! The Birth of Pro Stock - DVD
World Wide Video 2005 DVD New DVD 
no date (circa 2005), 105 minutes, one disc in illustrated plastic case in original shrinkwrap. Relive drag racing in the late 60's and early 70's with one-of-a-kind footage from Maple Grove, New York National, Indianapolis, Pomona and many more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Boys' Life -- September 1955
Boy Scouts of America Softcover Good- 
94 pages, 12 pages of color comic strips, article on the story John Henry and a full-color collage of his life on the front cover. Edges worn, rubbed, pages age darkened. va-mgbx  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 Claiming Our Place
Automated Graphic Systems 1993 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
White pictorial soft cover, 163 pages, ex private library minimal markings, slight shelf wear, otherwise very good with clean content and tight binding. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Eight Modern Scottish Country Dances (38)
Royal Scottish Country Dance Society 1994 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
19 pages, red cover, very good+, slight edgewear, in stock 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 Island Myndir Og Minningar / Iceland Views and Scenes
Bokautgafan Skjaldbreid 1950 Hardcover Good+ 
a few pages of text are followed by photos with captions, text and captions are tri-lingual---Icelandic, Danish, and English, black paper over boards. Rubbed and edge-worn, light soil, 1/2-inch of backstrip is missing at spine top, contents very good. ns-os  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 Drag Racin' Yesteryear Style - DVD
World Wide Video 2005 Used: Like New 
60-minute disc in illustrated plastic case. Includes 1966 and 1968 NHRA Nationals Indy. Case lightly shelfworn, contents fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Handbook of Food Preparation
Washington, D. C.: American Home Economics Association, 1956 1956 Softcover good+ 
Softcover. good+. 10 Inches. 66 pages, tables, buying guides, recipe construction, timetables, definitions, properties of food materials, quality and size grades, index, patterned card cover with stapled binding. Cover is shelf-worn, clear tape along spine where it is separating, contents very good. va-bkbx  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 The stranger and the scarecrow: A summer mystery
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Services 1978 Paperback Good Paperback Bill Negron 
9 inches, drawings accented with gold, color illustated card cover. Cover is edgeworn, creased, rubbed, pages age darkened, otherwise contents very good. in stock 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 More Sex Is a Laughing Matter
Playboy Press 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
White pictorial soft cover, very good condition with slight edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 Talon 1963
Washington, D.C.: American University, 1963 1963 Hardcover Good+ 
Hardcover. Good+. 9 X 12". 240 pages, blue leatherette over boards with black. Extremities worn, contents very good. ns  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 Rhode Island History, Vol. 45, No. 2, May 1986
The Rhode Island Historical Society 1987 Softcover Good+ 
pages 41 to 77, illustrations, pictorial card cover with stapled binding. Major articles are "Ten Turning Points in Rhode Island History" by William G. Mcloughlin, and "Rhode Island's Ten Turning Points: A Second Appraisal" by J. Stanley Lemons. Scattered line markings in margins, cover has light edge wear. va-mgbx  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 Rhode Island History, Vol. 46, No. 3, August 1987
Providence The Rhode Island Historical Society 1987  Softcover Good+ Softcover 
pages 83 to 114, illustrations, pictorial card cover with stapled binding. Major articles are "Rhode Island and the American Nation" by Albert T. Klyberg and "A Day in the life of Roger Williams" by Glenn W. Lafantasie. Light edge wear and soil, scattered line marking in margins. va-mgbx  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 To Establish Justice, To Insure Domestic Tranquility
Washington Government Printing Office, 1969 1969 Softcover Collectible: Very Good Softcover 
9". 338 pages, pictorial wraps (softcover). The final report of the National Commission on the Causes and Prevention of Violence, December 1969. Probable first issue. One leaf has pencil line in margin, wrap is edge-worn with spots on front panel, dampstain on upper portion of rear and into rear blank pages. in stock 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 UMI Guide to Family and Local Histories: A Microfiche Program
University Microfilms Inc. 1990 Softcover Near Fine 
284 pages, indexed by fiche number, geographic index, name index, pictorial card cover. Very light edge wear. va  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Songs of the Old Turf FireA Ballad (Walton Songs, Book 3)
Walton Music, Dublin 1966 Paperback Very Good None Paperback 
Red pictorial soft cover, 64 pages, edge and cover wear, lower front corner rubbed, some age handling discoloration to rear white cover, otherwise good condition. We have others listed save on shipping! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Homemakers' Calendar, 1947
Clifton, NJ Osborne Company 1946 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
promotional gift from Frigidaire Appliances, 7 X 9 1/2 inches, plain cover text "Wishing for you a happy and prosperous 1947, and from you continued friendship and favors," opens to color photo at top of little girl ironing beside basket of clothes with kitten resting in it, calendar below is packed with tips, recipes and information. Staples rusted, sllight wrinkling at fold, calendar and photo fine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Rand McNally Pocket World Atlas -- Collector's Edition No. 25
NY Pocket Books, Inc. First Thus Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
231 pages, world maps in color, United States maps in B&W, glossary, index, endpapers and boards are maroon and navy pattern on cream paper, navy faux leather spine wrap. This series was created to offer "fine books for everyman with a dollar. It represents four years of experiment and research in materials and methods by leading typographers and designers. Their dedicated craftsmanship has set new standards for modern fine bookmaking. The paper sides as well as the inner end-sheets are copies of three different 18th-century patterns. Following the old hand-binding practice, each volume is tooled in genuine 24-karat gold on the spine, while a decorative gold fillet runs along each cover to join the siding paper with the overlapping spine material. The latter is embossed with five raised bands, forming panels for the titling legends and decorations. Each volume has colored headbands and footbands, and its three exposed edges are color-sprinkled in the ancient manner." The research and care to create handsome, sturdy bindings is evident in these 50-+-year-old books. At present, we have several titles in the series, all in good to near fine condition. To see additional titles available, use "collector's editions" as keywords on our search page. This volume has insect damage along all edges of the paper portion of the cover as well as some on the face of the boards, plus six leaves in the lower corner and fore edges with no damage to the maps themselves. Otherwise, the book is in near fine condition with handsome spine. is 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Strategy & Tactics magazine, issue 123, Holiday 1988
Strategy & Tactics magazine 1988  Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
World Wide Wargames, Cambria, 8X11, 63 pages, full-color pictorial paper cover by Keith Rocco. The main article, and thus the cover, is on the American Civil War campaigns in the Shenandoah Valley accompanied by an unused simulation game sheet and pieces. The article is by Mark Seaman, who worked with Rob Markham on the game creation. Shorter articles are "Dutch Courage: A Different Look at the Battle of Waterloo" and "German Carriersin WW II." Military history, wargaming, World War II, War Between the States, Napoleon. Magazine has very light edge wear, game is as new. va  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 Star Spangled Banner (A&E DVD Archives)
A & E Home Video 2004-08-10 DVD New DVD 
New in shrink wrap! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 Holy Bible: Genesis - II Kings, Super Giant Print
Old-time Gospel Hour / Thomas Nelson 1983 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
King James Version, 1702 pages, brown leatherette over boards with gilt titles. Light shelfwear, slight spine sag. ns 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 Frederick Hart Sculptor (SIGNED)
Hudson Hills Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 
Signed by Frederick Hart, 1st edition, folio, 144 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and B&W. Complete Catalogue Raisonne', chronology, and profile of Hart's life, index of works, bibliography, gray cloth over boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dustjacket in protective mylar cover. The book has a defect created at the bindery---a lump under the rear fixed endpaper at the fore edge has caused the free endpaper and five leaves to have slight indents, jacket has very light shelfwear and a 1/16-inch white circle in the gray field with the title. We include a copy of the October 1999 issue of "Art & Antiques" with Mr. Hart on the cover and the article "Sculptor Frederick Hart: His Last Interview" which updates the book. is 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 Hawaiian Kids (Go to a Luau) Coloring Book: Learn to Speak Hawaiian, Too!
Hawaiian Service, Inc. 1996-01-01 0930492420 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
unmarked, like new, coloring book, in stock 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 The Aurora Published by the Students of Eastern College 1906
Front Royal, Virginia Students of Eastern College 1906 Hardcover Very Good None Hardcover 
Faded maroon cloth over boards, gold cover art, year book of Eastern College 1906 by the class of 1905,contains many ads, cover very worn, corners bumped, spine starting to fray at edges, large stain to upper front cover, endpapers, aged and cover faded onto front endpapers at edges, sewn binding becoming loose. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 Souvenir de Moscou
Riga, Russia Hebensperger & Co. 1910 Collectible: Good 
no date (cira 1910), 28 4 X 6-inch postcards on heavy board of buildings and monuments, gray cloth over boards with decorative front board: parliament buildings in gilt across upper portion, silver and pink floral decoration around gilt title. Entire book is the postcard boards connected in accordian fashion but some of them have become separated, boards edgeworn, lightly rubbed and soiled, cloth peeled back from 1 1/2-inch along lower edge of rear board, backstrip edges worn and ends frayed with small splits at sides. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 Playbill, August 1980, EVITA at The Broadway Theatre
NY American Theatre Press 1980  Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
a magazine for theatregoers, 34 pages, articles with program bound in, notice laid in that the role of Che will be played by John Herrera, illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Very light shelfwear. va  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 Reader's Digest: Great romantic Piano Favorites
Reader's Digest 1997 Audio CD New Audio CD 
New - UnsealedCd, Booklet and rear insert new condition unsealed, jewel case shows slight shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 Revolutionary Pensioners: A Transcript of the Pension List of the United States for 1813
Clearfield Company 1990 Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
47 pages, printed card cover with stapled binding. va-bkbx 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 Magazine of Virginia Genealogy Index, Volume 34, 1996
Virginia Genealogical Society 1996 Softcover Near Fine 
64 pages, contents pages from the four issues, printed card cover with insignia, stapled binding. va-bkbx  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 Van Halen Live
Hollywood, CA Van Halen Merchandising 1982 Softcover Very Good Softcover 
11 X 14 inches, color photos, 14 pages plus centerfold of group, black cover with lion in sunglasses on front panel. No date, probable 1982 tour book. Lightly edgeworn. va 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 Van Halen in Concert
Hollywood, CA Van Halen Merchandising 1980  Softcover Very Good Softcover 
official tour program, 11 X 14 inches, 16 pages of color photos, illustrated card cover with stapled binding. Edges worn. va  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 Antaeus 1970-1980: Tenth Anniversary Issue
NY Ecco Press 1981 1st Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
No. 40/41 winter-spring, 552 pages, black cloth over boards with spine gilt, printed dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Last 80 pages wrinkled at lower corner, otherwise very good in very good dustjacket. First publication of lyrics for Man of La Mancha by W.H. Auden plus fiction, essays, poetry. b 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 COLLECTED POEMS OF ALICE MEYNELL
NY Charles Scribners Sons 1913 Unknown Binding Good Unknown Binding 
the first impression was May 1913 and this is the sixth in October 1913, 117 pages, frontis portrait is from a drawings by Sargent, top page edges gilt, tan cloth over boards with gilt titles and lines. All edges lightly worn, boards are mottled, upper edge of backstrip has wee splits, endpapers foxed, scattered light foxing, otherwise contents very good. in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Centaur Forge Ltd. - Blacksmiths & Horseshoeers' Supplies, 1998-1999 Catalog
Burlington, WI Centaur Forge 1998 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
10 1/2 inches, 116 pages, illustration throughout, index, illustrated card cover. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, pages age toned. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Bill & Hill's Big Party: 1997 Comedy Inauguration Guide
Rancho Santa Fe, CA Rancho Santa Fe, CA: Penny Union Corporation, 1996 1996 Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
Softcover. Near Fine. 8 X 10 1/2". 38 pages, bogus bills, Hillary's inaugural photo album, official invitation, secret service hand signals, first family's wardrobe and accessories with paper dolls, inaugural party etiquette, Jay Letterman on the inauguration, President's inauguration day schedule, inaugural ball menu, and more in pictorial wraps. Wear at spine ends. va 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 L'ILLUSTRATION:Journal Hebdomadaire Universel, 20 issues
Paris 1934 Used: Good 
Dec. 1933 - May 1934 with a few issues missing, 15 inches, illustrated weekly journal in French. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Washington Redskins 1988 Team Highlights [VHS]
NFL Film Video 1989-08-02 630140534X VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
Very good condition with slight wear to box. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 Maine Coast Portraits Vol. 1
Camden Herald 1967 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 11 Inches 
unpaginated, designed and composed by Tom Peers, a book of photos, with some in color, and captions, color pictorial paper over boards. Light wear and soil, contents near fine. in stock 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Southern Comfort (Large Print)
Kensington Publishing Company 2011 1611294096 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Book club edition, large print, pink pictorial dust jacket, black paper over boards, black spine, gilt spine titles, new condition with clean unread content, crisp new binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1971
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1972
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1959
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1960
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1961
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1962
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1963
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1964
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1965
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records 1966
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 inches. abbreviations and symbols, listed by dams of horses raced and by horses raced and their dams, maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title and horse head on field of black. va-bsmt 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com