|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
A. Shternfeld Artificial Satellites (Iskusstvennyye Sputniki) Moscow State Publishing House of Technical-Theoretical Literature 1958 Paperback Used: Good Paperback State Publishing House of Technical-Theoretical Literature, Moscow, 1958, second revised and extended edition, 10 inches, 424 pages, illustrations, tables, appendices, bibliography, paper cover (softcover). Astronautics, interplanetary, aeronautical, space exploration. Cover is darkened, some edgewear, contents are very good and binding is tight. in stock Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
A. Stevens Madame de Stael: A Study of Her Life and Times, 2 vols. London John Murray 1881 Used: Good 367 + 373 pages, engraved frontis in each volume, top page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, rose cloth and three-fourths burgundy morrocco over boards with gilt spine titles and decorations, five raised bands. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed, corners worn to board, spine edges worn with some chipping, outer hinge open two inches at upper edge on vol. II, bookplate on front fixed endpapers, pages slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and bindings are tight. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
A. Stewart Plutarch's Lives (Vol. 1-4) G. Bell & Sons 1914 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Vol's I,II,III and IV, 1914-1925, green cloth over boards, gilt lettering and design on spine, 6.5 X 4.25, all vol have edgewear, more to top and botton of spineand corners, vol III has spine split on pg 400, Vol I has 1.5 inch spit on outside binding top, page edges brown with age, in stock, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
A. W. Clement Seventh Report of the State Veterinarian of Maryland Baltimore Press of the Sun Printing Office 1899 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 249 pages, black cloth over boards with gilt on front board. Agriculture, farming, livestock, cattle, dairy cows, hogs, swine, meat inspection, legislation, sanitary, laws, veterinary medicine. Damage 1/2-inch upper front corner and 2 inches down fore edge, other corners frayed, free endpapers missing and fixed are soiled with penciled name and address, front ten pages and rear five have scattered surface damage that does not make text unreadable, in stock Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
A.bazin Jean Renoir NY Simon & Schuster 1973-07-09 0671214640 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good good Hardcover 1st edition, Edited with an introduction by Francois Truffaut, translated by W.W. Halsey and W.H. Simon. B&W photos, filmography, index, 320 pages, ink name and date on front fly otherwise near fine in dustjacket with scuffed, wrinkled edges and gutter with one inch tear, mylared. Films, film criticism, French films, New Wave Film director, French cinema, The River, The Rules of the Game, A Day in the Country. in stock Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
A.C.E. Bauer No Castles Here Random House Books for Young Readers 2007-10-23 0375939210 Library Binding Used: Like New no Library Binding Front flyleaf missing, purple Pictorial hard cover, clean unread content with tight binding. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
A.E. Maxwell Murder Hurts: A Fiddler and Fiora Mystery Villard 1993-08-24 0679418172 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Signed First edition, signed by both authors with inscription to Mary Jane, blue paper over boards, blue cloth spine, gold spine titles, blue pictorial dust jacket, slower spine area and inside jacket damp stained with fading, light shelf wear to dust jacket, clean content, tight binding. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
A.E. Maxwell The King of Nothing Villard 1992-06-23 0679404589 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good jkt. Hardcover Signed mystery novel inscribed and signed by Ann and Evan Maxwell (writing at A. E. Maxwell) on title page, 294 pages, red paper and black cloth over boards, color illustrated dustjacket. Jacket lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A title in the Fiddler series. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
A.E. Van Vogt Two Hundred Million A.D. Paperback Library 1964-01-01 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback vintage paperback, original title: The Book of Ptath, 159 pages, color illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn, pages age darkened. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
A.G. Gardiner Prophets, Priests, and Kings J.M. Dent & Son Ltd., London 1914 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover revised edition, 7 inches, 341 pages, portraits by Clive Gardiner, biogrphical sketches, decorated endpapers, brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title. A title in The Wayfarer's Library series. Two inches darkened along upper edge of rear board, free endpapers have glue shadow, otherwise near fine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
A.J. Orde Long Time Dead Fawcett 1995-05-01 0449223590 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Collectible: Good Mass Market Paperback Black pictorial soft cover, first edition, "K" written to front inside flap, shelf and edge wear, content clean with good binding. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
A.L. Basham The Wonder That Was India: v. 1 (Fontana ancient history) Fontana Press 1971 0006323693 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 572 pages, index, bibliography, 1967 edition, published in 1971, B and W photos, cover lightly rubbed and very little edgewear, pages yellowing some with age, unmarked clean text, tight binding, in stock Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
AA Publishing Manchester -- Street By Street United Kingdom Automobile Assn 2001 0749526998 Softcover As New Softcover 8 inches, 333 pages, 209 maps, indexes, illustrated card cover with flaps and wire binding. Britain's clearest street mapping---quick to navigate, super-clear index, parking and one-way streets. Includes Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Altrincham, Ashton-under-Lyne, Hazel Grove, Littleborough, Middleton, Partiington, Ramsbottom, Sale, Stretford, and Wilmslow, in stock Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Aaron E. Freeman Astro Blue: A Member of Our Family Argos Publishing Company 1984-06 0915509008 First Edition Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding White pictorial hard cover, stated first edition, illustrated with black and white photos, light yellow tint to cover, clean content with tight binding. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Aaron Siskind; Introduction-Maricia Battle; Foreword-Gordon Parks Harlem Photographs 1932-1940 Smithsonian 1990-12-17 1560980419 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 8 X 8 inches, 80 pages, foreword by Gordon Parks, introduction by Maricia Battle, text from Federal Writers' Project edited by Banks, duotone photographs, notes on photographs by Aaron Siskind, notes on interviews by Ann Banks, illustrated card cover. Edges have some wear, rear panel has vertical crease, contents fine. in stock Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Abby Meguire Roach Some successful marriages New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1906 Hardcover Very good Hardcover Lavender cloth over boards, embossed cover art with flowers, 285 pages, frontispiece with tissue, illustrations with index all 12 plates are present however plate 158 and 182 is loose from binding, plate 182 also has chips along the bottom of page not into picture. Book cover has some edge wear, corners bumped, spine rubbed, lightly soiled. Book content: lightly foxed, name written in ink on first loose endpaper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Abigail Padgett Strawgirl Mysterious Pr 1994-02 0892964898 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover Signed First edition, signed to Mary Jane, green paper over boards, black spine, purple spine titles, black pictorial dust jacket, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, clean content, looks unread, tight binding. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Abraham Lincoln The speeches of Abraham Lincoln,: Including inaugurals and proclamations, Lincoln Centenary Association 1908 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 417 pages, burgundy, leather binding and corners, tan cloth on the rest, gilt lettering and flower design on spine, gilt on top edge of papers, decorative end papers, frontis of Lincoln with tissue cover in tact, X-library stamp on one end paper, leather binding chipping, especially at top and middle, binding separating at front and bk cover, text yellowing at edges otherwise fine, Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Ac/Dc Flick of the Switch Atlantic / Wea 1994-09-20 Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD AC/DC Flick of the Switch, in case , very good condition, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
AC/DC The Razors Edge Atlantic / Wea 1990-09-07 Audio CD Collectible: Like New Audio CD AC/DC The Razors Edge, in original case, like new condition, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Acheson, Dean American Vista (An) London Hamish Hamilton 1956 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 160 pages, maroon paper over boards with gilt spine title. A major pronouncement by a former United States Secretary of State that stands not only as an important expression of liberal, Democratic ideals, but as the testament of one of America's outstanding public servants. b Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Ackerman, Forrest J. (editor) Famous Monsters Fearbook, October 1982 NY Warren Publishing 1982 Softcover Good Softcover 11 inches, 82 pages, illustration throughout,color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding, in collector plastic sleeve with cardboard. Wolfman, Frankenstein, and Dracula on front panel. Articles include House of Frankenstein, Mummy's Ghost, Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, The Phantom Strikes, and Monster Marathon featuring 100 of the most acclaimed science fiction and horror movies ever made. Edges worn, lightly soiled, rear panel rubbed, pages age darkened, otherwise contents near fine. va-mgbx Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Acton, David A Spectrum of Innovation: Color in American Printmaking 1890-1960 NY: W. W. Norton & Co. 1990 1990 0393029018 Softcover Good+ Softcover. Good+. 12 Inches. 304 pages, "Intaglio" by Karen F. Beall, "Lithography" by Clinton Adams, exhibition catalog of 100 prints, artists' biographies, bibliography, index, laminated color card cover. Cover has edge wear, surface scuffs and scratches, top edge has been exposed to moisture with the result that there is light staining along the top edge of several leaves and faint signs of it in the spine corners throughout. is Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Ada Campbell Rose (edited by) JACK AND JILL The Magazine for Boys and Girls, December 1939 Curtis Publishing 1939 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding, full-cover illustration by Julia Nordell with predominat colors red and green. Spine edge worn, two leaves missing and paperdoll clothes laid in (with doll missing), otherwise contents near fine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, January 1939 Curtis Publishing 1939 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 48 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed with small closed tears in fore edges, spine worn and separating at ends, upper corner of front panel and two leaves have crease across upper corner, corners slightly curled, three-quarters of one leaf missing, otherwise contents very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, October 1939 Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn, staples rusted, upper corners slightly curled, lower corners lightly bumped, 1 3/4-inch chewed along upper edge of front panel and three leaves, slight dent in fore edge of rear panel and several leaves, otherwise contents very good. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, February 1939 Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 48 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, lightly soiled, front panel separated at both ends to staples, closed tears in rear panel taped, contents very good. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, June 1939 Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, lightly soiled, upper corner lightly bumped throughout, one leaf missing and the following leaf partially cut out, otherwise contents very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, April 1939 Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, one-inch split in lower spine edge, lower corner lightly bumped throughout, 4 half-inch spots of soil in lower spine corner of two pages, otherwise contents very good. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, August 1939 Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, staples rusted, corners slightly curled, two double leaves detached at center, one leaf missing, otherwise contents very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Ada Campbell, editor Rose Jack and Jill magazine, November 1939, vol. 2, no. 1 Philadelphia, PA Curtis Pub Co (1939). 1939 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover lightly edgeworn, staples slightly rusted, spine worn and ends frayed, 6-inch crease across upper corner of rear panel and five leaves, otherwise contents fine. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Ada Jackson In England Now Macmillan Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good fair jkt. Hardcover 24 pages, yellow paper over boards with red and blue illustrations, blue cloth spine wrap, matching dustjacket. Lower edge of boards soiled and upper edge foxed, ink gift inscription on front fixed endpaper, endpapers age toned, jacket edgeworn and chipped, soiled and age toned, ends of spine and flap folds missing. Poems of post-war England and the lot of common folk. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Adam Langer My Father's Bonus March Spiegel & Grau 2009-10-20 0385523726 Hardcover New New Hardcover Beige pictorial dust jacket, white paper over boards, silver spine titles, stated first edition, new condition with clean unread content, crisp new binding Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Adam Leroy Jones Logic: Inductive and Deductive Henry Holt and Company 1909 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 304 pages, burgundy cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, edge worn cover and top and bottom of binding, pencil marking on front end paper and inside back cover and bk endpaper, back cover loose, text fine, in stock Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Adams, Alice After You've Gone NY NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 1989 0394579267 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 229 pages, white paper and cloth over boards with gilt spine title, color pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Jacket has very light edge wear. b Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Adams, Harriet (compiled by) Vittles for the Captain: Cape Cod Sea-food Recipes Provincetown, MA Modern Pilgrim Press 1941 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 8 3/4. 55 pages, comments historical and otherwise by N. M. Halper, patterned paper cover with stapled binding. One of those cookbooks you'll love to read---the commentary by Halper is priceless! Cover is very edge-worn and chipped, age darkened, 1/2-inch stain on fore edge bleeds fractionally into margins, dampstain on lower corner runs one inch up fore edge and an inch along bottom edge throughout, faint stains to upper spine corner of several leaves, otherwise contents clean. va-bkbx Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Adapted from children's record Puff 'n' Toot - A Bonnie Book Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1955 Hardcover Good Hardcover Elsie Darien 8 inches, eleven full-page color illustrations, red and black decorations, color illustrated paper over boards. Edges worn, insect damage to edges of rear board, rubbed, pages age darkened, otherwise contents very good. ns-jubx Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Addison C. Thomas Roosevelt Among the People Chicago The L. W. Walter Company 1910 Hardcover good None Hardcover Only date mentioned is 1910, Black cloth over boards, pasted down black and white pictorial front cover, frontispiece, black and white photos, facsimile of Roosevelt's signature, ex library with minimal library markings, split at title page gutter and rear endpapers, cover has edge wear, cover wear with some scuffing to pictorial cover, slightly aged pages, slight dark stain to lower corner page tips and top of page tips, slight corner bumps and rubbing, some slight fraying. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Adelaide A. Procter; Introduction-Charles Dickens The Poems of Adelaide A. Procter. Complete Edition. With an Introduction By Charles Dickens. Belford, Clarke & Co 1881 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 425 pages, frontis, illustrations, patterned endpapers, brown cloth over boards with black decoration on front board and spine, black titles on gilt fields. Former library copy with usual markings, boards edgeworn and rubbed, corners frayed and worn to boards, backstrip ends worn down and frayed with upper inch reglued, hinges weakened, pages age toned, otherwise contents very good. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Adele L. Steiner Freshwater Pearls: Poems Mellen Poetry Press 1998-01 0773428402 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Signed with inscription. Blue card cover, gold spine and cover titles, slight shelf wear, clean content with tight binding.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Adeline Pepper The Glass Gaffers of New Jersey, and their creations from 1739 to the present Scribner's Sons 1971 0684104598 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 10 1/2 inches, NO DJ, 332 pages, illustration throughout with many in color, glossary, bibliography, index, green cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Boards lightly edgeworn, backstrip ends weakened, lower corners worn to board, upper corners curved, contents near fine and binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Adelson, Alan SDS: A Profile Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1972 0684123932 First Printing Softcover Good Softcover 276 pages, index, printed card cover. Cover is edgeworn, rubbed, soiledeighth-inch spot of stain on fore edge pages, ink name and notation on reverse of front panel, contents fine. in stock Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Adolphe Dreyspring First German Reader on the Cumulative American Book Company, New York 1888-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 112 pages, text drawings throughout, vocabulary, dark green cloth over boards with gilt title on front board. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, corners worn to boards and upper corners frayed, backstrip edgeworn and rubbed with ends frayed, names and date on front free endpaper, pages very slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Adolphe Sylvain Sylvain's Tahiti Taschen 2001-06-15 3822860530 Hardcover Used: Very Good Light shelf wear Hardcover 159 pgs., white paper over boards, red lettering on cover, decorative endpapers, filled with black and white photos, DJ light shelfwear an in mylar cover, in stock, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Adrian Hyland Moonlight Downs (an Emily Tempest investigation) Soho Crime 2008-02-01 1569474834 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New near fine jkt. Hardcover first American edition, 1st print, winner of Australia's Ned Kelly Award for Best First Novel, 322 pages, cream and brown paper over boards with silver spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Jacket very lightly shelfworn.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Agnes Rothery New York today NY Prentice-Hall 1951 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Fair Hardcover Norman Nisbet First Edition. 279 pages, drawings, index, yellow cloth over boards, pictorial endpapers and dustjacket, in mylar jacket. slight edgewear, One of America's most popular travel writers at the time presents a little bit about everything New York. in stock Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Agrippa Cornelius The Ladies Oracle London Hugh Evelyn 1962-01-01 0238787672 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 6 1/4 inches, 104 pages, instructions to work the orcale, charms and ceremonies, color illustrated paper over boards. Edges lightly worn, extremities worn, boards lightly rubbed and soiled, contents near fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Ahlberg, Allan Meow: A Lift the Cat-Flap Book Candlewick Pr 2002 0763618705 First U. S. Edition Hardcover Near Fine An imaginative story is created by Clara waiting for her tabby cat to return home. Lift-the-flap surprises throughout. Laminated color illustrated paper over boards. ns-ju Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Aiello, Robert The Deceivers Berkeley, CA Creative Arts Book Co. 1999 1999 0887391877 Softcover Very Good Softcover signed by author Signed by Author(s) Softcover. Very Good. SIGNED and inscribed to "Christine -- A fellow author who I admire" (Christine Andreae, whose first mystery was an Edgar Award nominee), 239 pages, author's first novel, laminated color pictorial paper cover. Light shelf wear and edgewear, in stock Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
AimeÌ Rebald Scalawag: The story of a little dog NY Frederick A. Stockes 1931 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover translated from the French by Frederick S. Hoppin, 115 pages, color frontis, line drawings, purple cloth over boards with gilt titles. Good reading copy only---light scattered soil and foxing, otherwise contents good and binding is tight. in stock Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Aimee Sommerfelt No Easy Way Criterion Books 1967-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover translated by Patricia Crampton, illustrated by Theresa Brudi, 159 pages, red clothover boards with black spine title and illustration in lower corner of front board. Extremities worn, backstrip slightly faded, boards have scattered pale spotting, page edges lightly foxed, printers flaw on one page--ink smeared on several words but readable, otherwise contents near fine. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Airbourne Runnin Wild Emd Int'l 2007-07-02 Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD Jewel case, inserts, booklet and CD all present and in very good condition, no visible wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Airey, Jean The Doctor and the Enterprise 1985 Softcover Collectible: Very Good Softcover no date (circa 1985), one illustration dated 1984, illustrated by Tom Holtkamp, red paper cover with blue police public call box and white Enterprise, stapled binding. An underground classic, this tongue-in-cheek parody by a professional writer is an affectionate tribute to Star Trek and Doctor Who. This cult favorite was printed in small editions (no publisher noted) and these early printings are difficult to find. Pioneer Books published an edition in 1989. Three-inch surface cut in front panel, otherwise fine. Scarce in this condition. va-mgbx Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Aitken, Edith Science Elementary text book of botany New York America Home Library 1902 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover American Home Library, Olive green cloth over boards, gilted spine titles, 241 pages. Book is in good condition, showing cover wear,Water damage on edge, has a small printed bookplate. We have 24 of this series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Ajaya, Swami (edited by) Meditational Therapy Glenview, IL Glenview, IL: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1977 1977 0893890324 Softcover Good+ Softcover Good+. 92 pages in decorative wraps (softcover). Cover is edge worn and soiled, scattered pencil marking. va Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Al Gore The Assault on Reason Penguin Press HC, The 2007-05-22 1594201226 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Like New - Jacket - Mylared Hardcover Signed Flat signed, gray boards, gold spine titles and cover art, white graphic dust jacket, 308 pages, like new with slight shelf wear, clean content and tight binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Al Jaffee Al Jaffee Shoots His Mouth Off Signet 1982-06-01 0451115694 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback first printing, unpaginiated, cartoons, color illustrated card cover. Cover is edgeworn, lightly soiled, creased, pages slightly age toned. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Alain Finkielkraut; Translator-Judith Friedlander In the Name of Humanity Columbia University Press 2000-02-15 0231110200 Softcover Like new Softcover 124 pages, uncorrected proof, no marks, slight shelfwear, The notion that all the world's peoples constitute a brotherhood of man is not a given among all human beings it is rather the product of history. So suggests acclaimed philosopher Alain Finkielkraut in this unsettling reflection on the twentieth century's twilight hours in which More...he asks us to rethink our assumptions about universalism and humanism. While many people look to humanist ideals as a deterrent to nationalist chauvinism, Finkielkraut challenges the abstract idea of universalism by describing the terrible crimes civilized Europe has committed in its name, instock Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Alan Brock A Casebook of Crime Rockliff 1948 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 169 pages, index, orange cloth over boards, black and white photos and illustrations, spine faded, some edgewear more to top and bottom of spine and corners, yellowing around page edges otherwise text fine, in stock Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Alan LeMay By Dim and Flaring Lamps Harper & Brothers Publishers 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good - Hardcover stated First Edition. Black cloth over boards, green pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar, 143 pages, dust jacket has slight edge wear and fading along edges, cover has slight edge wear, content clean binding tight. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|