Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 A. Shternfeld Artificial Satellites (Iskusstvennyye Sputniki)
Moscow State Publishing House of Technical-Theoretical Literature 1958 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
State Publishing House of Technical-Theoretical Literature, Moscow, 1958, second revised and extended edition, 10 inches, 424 pages, illustrations, tables, appendices, bibliography, paper cover (softcover). Astronautics, interplanetary, aeronautical, space exploration. Cover is darkened, some edgewear, contents are very good and binding is tight. in stock 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 A. Stevens Madame de Stael: A Study of Her Life and Times, 2 vols.
London John Murray 1881 Used: Good 
367 + 373 pages, engraved frontis in each volume, top page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, rose cloth and three-fourths burgundy morrocco over boards with gilt spine titles and decorations, five raised bands. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed, corners worn to board, spine edges worn with some chipping, outer hinge open two inches at upper edge on vol. II, bookplate on front fixed endpapers, pages slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and bindings are tight. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 A. Stewart Plutarch's Lives (Vol. 1-4)
G. Bell & Sons 1914 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Vol's I,II,III and IV, 1914-1925, green cloth over boards, gilt lettering and design on spine, 6.5 X 4.25, all vol have edgewear, more to top and botton of spineand corners, vol III has spine split on pg 400, Vol I has 1.5 inch spit on outside binding top, page edges brown with age, in stock, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 A. W. Clement Seventh Report of the State Veterinarian of Maryland
Baltimore Press of the Sun Printing Office 1899 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
249 pages, black cloth over boards with gilt on front board. Agriculture, farming, livestock, cattle, dairy cows, hogs, swine, meat inspection, legislation, sanitary, laws, veterinary medicine. Damage 1/2-inch upper front corner and 2 inches down fore edge, other corners frayed, free endpapers missing and fixed are soiled with penciled name and address, front ten pages and rear five have scattered surface damage that does not make text unreadable, in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 A. Walton Litz Wallace Stevens, the poetry of earth
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS 1981 0844403709 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
15 pages, like new, stapled pamphlet, in stock 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 A. Yusuf Ali An English interpretation of the Holy Quran with Full Arabic Text
Sh. Muhammad Ashraf 1982 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
Yellow cloth over flexible boards, gold spine and cover titles, marbled page tips, light edge wear to cover, light corner bumps, clean content with tight binding. English/Arabic text side by side. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 A.A. Milne; Illustrator-E.H. Shepard Tigger's Book (Winnie-the-Pooh Shaped Board Books)
Methuen young books 1993-03-11 0416186874 Board book Used: Very Good Board book 
remainder mark at bottom otherwise like new 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 A.bazin Jean Renoir
NY Simon & Schuster 1973-07-09 0671214640 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good good Hardcover 
1st edition, Edited with an introduction by Francois Truffaut, translated by W.W. Halsey and W.H. Simon. B&W photos, filmography, index, 320 pages, ink name and date on front fly otherwise near fine in dustjacket with scuffed, wrinkled edges and gutter with one inch tear, mylared. Films, film criticism, French films, New Wave Film director, French cinema, The River, The Rules of the Game, A Day in the Country. in stock 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 A.C.E. Bauer No Castles Here
Random House Books for Young Readers 2007-10-23 0375939210 Library Binding Used: Like New no Library Binding 
Front flyleaf missing, purple Pictorial hard cover, clean unread content with tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 A.E. Maxwell Murder Hurts: A Fiddler and Fiora Mystery
Villard 1993-08-24 0679418172 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, signed by both authors with inscription to Mary Jane, blue paper over boards, blue cloth spine, gold spine titles, blue pictorial dust jacket, slower spine area and inside jacket damp stained with fading, light shelf wear to dust jacket, clean content, tight binding. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 A.E. Maxwell The King of Nothing
Villard 1992-06-23 0679404589 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good jkt. Hardcover Signed
mystery novel inscribed and signed by Ann and Evan Maxwell (writing at A. E. Maxwell) on title page, 294 pages, red paper and black cloth over boards, color illustrated dustjacket. Jacket lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A title in the Fiddler series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 A.E. Van Vogt Two Hundred Million A.D.
Paperback Library 1964-01-01 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
vintage paperback, original title: The Book of Ptath, 159 pages, color illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn, pages age darkened. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 A.G. Gardiner Prophets, Priests, and Kings
J.M. Dent & Son Ltd., London 1914 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
revised edition, 7 inches, 341 pages, portraits by Clive Gardiner, biogrphical sketches, decorated endpapers, brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title. A title in The Wayfarer's Library series. Two inches darkened along upper edge of rear board, free endpapers have glue shadow, otherwise near fine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 A.G. Sertillanges; Translator-Mary Ryan The Intellectual Life - Its Spirit, Conditions, Methods
Christian Classics 1980 0870610538 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
translated from the French by Mary Ryan, 7 inches, xxiii + 266 pages, index, printed card cover. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, contents fine. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 A.J. Orde Long Time Dead
Fawcett 1995-05-01 0449223590 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Collectible: Good Mass Market Paperback 
Black pictorial soft cover, first edition, "K" written to front inside flap, shelf and edge wear, content clean with good binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 A.L. Basham The Wonder That Was India: v. 1 (Fontana ancient history)
Fontana Press 1971 0006323693 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
572 pages, index, bibliography, 1967 edition, published in 1971, B and W photos, cover lightly rubbed and very little edgewear, pages yellowing some with age, unmarked clean text, tight binding, in stock 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 AA Publishing Manchester -- Street By Street
United Kingdom Automobile Assn 2001 0749526998 Softcover As New Softcover 
8 inches, 333 pages, 209 maps, indexes, illustrated card cover with flaps and wire binding. Britain's clearest street mapping---quick to navigate, super-clear index, parking and one-way streets. Includes Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Altrincham, Ashton-under-Lyne, Hazel Grove, Littleborough, Middleton, Partiington, Ramsbottom, Sale, Stretford, and Wilmslow, in stock 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 AA Publishing Birmingham -- Street By Street
United Kingdom Automobile Assn 2001 0749526750 Softcover As New Softcover 
6 1/2 inches, 234 pages, 157 street maps, indexes, illustrated card cover with flaps and wire binding. bt 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Aaron E. Freeman Astro Blue: A Member of Our Family
Argos Publishing Company 1984-06 0915509008 First Edition Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 
White pictorial hard cover, stated first edition, illustrated with black and white photos, light yellow tint to cover, clean content with tight binding. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Aaron Siskind; Introduction-Maricia Battle; Foreword-Gordon Parks Harlem Photographs 1932-1940
Smithsonian 1990-12-17 1560980419 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
8 X 8 inches, 80 pages, foreword by Gordon Parks, introduction by Maricia Battle, text from Federal Writers' Project edited by Banks, duotone photographs, notes on photographs by Aaron Siskind, notes on interviews by Ann Banks, illustrated card cover. Edges have some wear, rear panel has vertical crease, contents fine. in stock 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Aaron Starmer Dweeb: Burgers, Beasts, and Brainwashed Bullies
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2009-10-13 0385906439 First Edition Library Binding New No Jacket Library Binding 
Yellow pictorial hard cover, stated first edition, new condition with just a hint of shelf wear, clean unread content, crisp new binding 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Abbie Hoffman Soon to be a major motion picture
Putnam 1980 0399125612 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Ex-library with usual makings, content good, page edges darkened, navy cloth over boards, white embossed lettering on spine. Pictorial dust jacket in mylar, in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Abby Meguire Roach Some successful marriages
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1906  Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Lavender cloth over boards, embossed cover art with flowers, 285 pages, frontispiece with tissue, illustrations with index all 12 plates are present however plate 158 and 182 is loose from binding, plate 182 also has chips along the bottom of page not into picture. Book cover has some edge wear, corners bumped, spine rubbed, lightly soiled. Book content: lightly foxed, name written in ink on first loose endpaper.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Abe C. Ravitz David Graham Phillips (Twayne's United States Authors series, 96)
Twayne Publishers 1966-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
191 pages, chronology, notes and references, selected bibliography, index, navy cloth over boards with gilt titles. No. 96 in Twayne's United States Authors Series. Former library copy with usual markings, boards lightly rubbed, contents fine. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Abe Goldblatt The great and the near great: A century of sports in Virginia
Donning 1976 0915442078 Unknown Binding Very Good Good - Unknown Binding 
Brown cloth over boards, gilt spine and cover titles, yellow pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar, brown endpapers, black and white photos, book has edge wear, dust jacket has shelf and edge wear, content new fine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Abell, Forrest A. Nine Tales: A Collection of Stories
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Amer Literary Pr 1997 1561673447 Softcover near Fine Softcover Signed by Author
Signed by Author SIGNED and inscribed, 101 pages, illustrated card cover. in stock 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Abigail Padgett Strawgirl
Mysterious Pr 1994-02 0892964898 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover Signed
First edition, signed to Mary Jane, green paper over boards, black spine, purple spine titles, black pictorial dust jacket, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, clean content, looks unread, tight binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Abraham Lincoln Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858. Library of America Series
Library of America 1989-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
This is the Library of America collectors issue. Blue cloth over boards, black and gilt decorative spine titles, bound in blue ribbon, printed endpapers, has a beige cardboard slip case, slipcase has slight shelf wear, book and content in as new condition, with fine content and crisp binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Abraham Lincoln The speeches of Abraham Lincoln,: Including inaugurals and proclamations,
Lincoln Centenary Association 1908 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
417 pages, burgundy, leather binding and corners, tan cloth on the rest, gilt lettering and flower design on spine, gilt on top edge of papers, decorative end papers, frontis of Lincoln with tissue cover in tact, X-library stamp on one end paper, leather binding chipping, especially at top and middle, binding separating at front and bk cover, text yellowing at edges otherwise fine, 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ac/Dc Flick of the Switch
Atlantic / Wea 1994-09-20 Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD 
AC/DC Flick of the Switch, in case , very good condition, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 AC/DC The Razors Edge
Atlantic / Wea 1990-09-07 Audio CD Collectible: Like New Audio CD 
AC/DC The Razors Edge, in original case, like new condition, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 AC/DC T.N.T. (Australian Edition)
J Albert & Son 2004-04-13 Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
3-panel insert with lyrics and photos accompany the disc, plastic case. Case has 2-inch scratch, otherwise fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 AC/DC BLOW UP YOUR VIDEO LP (VINYL ALBUM) GERMAN ATLANTIC 1988
ATLANTIC Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
AC/DC Blow up your video, in original case, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Acheson, Dean American Vista (An)
London Hamish Hamilton 1956 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
160 pages, maroon paper over boards with gilt spine title. A major pronouncement by a former United States Secretary of State that stands not only as an important expression of liberal, Democratic ideals, but as the testament of one of America's outstanding public servants. b 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Ackerman, Forrest J. (editor) Famous Monsters Fearbook, October 1982
NY Warren Publishing 1982 Softcover Good Softcover 
11 inches, 82 pages, illustration throughout,color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding, in collector plastic sleeve with cardboard. Wolfman, Frankenstein, and Dracula on front panel. Articles include House of Frankenstein, Mummy's Ghost, Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, The Phantom Strikes, and Monster Marathon featuring 100 of the most acclaimed science fiction and horror movies ever made. Edges worn, lightly soiled, rear panel rubbed, pages age darkened, otherwise contents near fine. va-mgbx 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Acr Body MRI: Test and Syllabus (Professional Self-Evaluation Program)
American College of Radiology 2000-01 1559030461 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
364 pages, index, illustrated, like new, in stock 
Price: 62.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Acr Risk Management: Test and Syllabus (Professional Self-Evaluation Program)
American College of Radiology 1999-01 1559030453 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
130 pages, index, slight edgwear, in stock 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Acton, David A Spectrum of Innovation: Color in American Printmaking 1890-1960
NY: W. W. Norton & Co. 1990 1990 0393029018 Softcover Good+ 
Softcover. Good+. 12 Inches. 304 pages, "Intaglio" by Karen F. Beall, "Lithography" by Clinton Adams, exhibition catalog of 100 prints, artists' biographies, bibliography, index, laminated color card cover. Cover has edge wear, surface scuffs and scratches, top edge has been exposed to moisture with the result that there is light staining along the top edge of several leaves and faint signs of it in the spine corners throughout. is  
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Ad Archives Stitched Up: 31 Postcards from Knitting-Pattern Hell (Ad Nauseam Postcard)
Prion 2001-06 185375451X Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Blue pictorial soft cover, all post cards intact, slight edge wear, clean content with tight binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Ada Campbell Rose (edited by) JACK AND JILL The Magazine for Boys and Girls, December 1939
Curtis Publishing 1939 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding, full-cover illustration by Julia Nordell with predominat colors red and green. Spine edge worn, two leaves missing and paperdoll clothes laid in (with doll missing), otherwise contents near fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, January 1939
Curtis Publishing 1939 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
48 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed with small closed tears in fore edges, spine worn and separating at ends, upper corner of front panel and two leaves have crease across upper corner, corners slightly curled, three-quarters of one leaf missing, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, October 1939
Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn, staples rusted, upper corners slightly curled, lower corners lightly bumped, 1 3/4-inch chewed along upper edge of front panel and three leaves, slight dent in fore edge of rear panel and several leaves, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, February 1939
Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
48 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, lightly soiled, front panel separated at both ends to staples, closed tears in rear panel taped, contents very good. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, June 1939
Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, lightly soiled, upper corner lightly bumped throughout, one leaf missing and the following leaf partially cut out, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, April 1939
Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, one-inch split in lower spine edge, lower corner lightly bumped throughout, 4 half-inch spots of soil in lower spine corner of two pages, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ada Campbell Rose, editor Jack and Jill: The Magazine for Boys and Girls, August 1939
Curtis Publishing Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover edgeworn and rubbed, staples rusted, corners slightly curled, two double leaves detached at center, one leaf missing, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ada Campbell, editor Rose Jack and Jill magazine, November 1939, vol. 2, no. 1
Philadelphia, PA Curtis Pub Co (1939). 1939 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
52 pages, poems, stories, songs, things to do and make, illustrations throughout often accented with a color, color illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. Cover lightly edgeworn, staples slightly rusted, spine worn and ends frayed, 6-inch crease across upper corner of rear panel and five leaves, otherwise contents fine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ada Jackson In England Now
Macmillan Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good fair jkt. Hardcover 
24 pages, yellow paper over boards with red and blue illustrations, blue cloth spine wrap, matching dustjacket. Lower edge of boards soiled and upper edge foxed, ink gift inscription on front fixed endpaper, endpapers age toned, jacket edgeworn and chipped, soiled and age toned, ends of spine and flap folds missing. Poems of post-war England and the lot of common folk. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Adam (editor) Phillips Superman & Batman Magazine, Issue 1
Donald E. Welsh / DC Comics 1993 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
11 inches, front cover folds out to an 11 X 15-inch display of 23 superheroes, 32 pages, illustrations, illustrated paper cover with stapled binding. va-mgbx 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Adam Langer My Father's Bonus March
Spiegel & Grau 2009-10-20 0385523726 Hardcover New New Hardcover 
Beige pictorial dust jacket, white paper over boards, silver spine titles, stated first edition, new condition with clean unread content, crisp new binding 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Adam Leroy Jones Logic: Inductive and Deductive
Henry Holt and Company 1909 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
304 pages, burgundy cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, edge worn cover and top and bottom of binding, pencil marking on front end paper and inside back cover and bk endpaper, back cover loose, text fine, in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Adams, Alice After You've Gone
NY NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 1989 0394579267 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 229 pages, white paper and cloth over boards with gilt spine title, color pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Jacket has very light edge wear. b 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Adams, Harriet (compiled by) Vittles for the Captain: Cape Cod Sea-food Recipes
Provincetown, MA Modern Pilgrim Press 1941 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 
8 3/4. 55 pages, comments historical and otherwise by N. M. Halper, patterned paper cover with stapled binding. One of those cookbooks you'll love to read---the commentary by Halper is priceless! Cover is very edge-worn and chipped, age darkened, 1/2-inch stain on fore edge bleeds fractionally into margins, dampstain on lower corner runs one inch up fore edge and an inch along bottom edge throughout, faint stains to upper spine corner of several leaves, otherwise contents clean. va-bkbx 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Adams, John Thinking Today As If Tomorrow Mattered: The Rise of a Sustainable Consciousness
San Francisco San Francisco: Eartheart Enterprises, 2000 2000 0967285909 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
Near Fine. First Edition. 171 pages, 14 figures, two letters from the author laid in, references for further reading, pictorial wraps (softcover). An important exploration of how the roots of our global crisis lie in our thinking, attitudes, and values. Light edge wear. va 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Adams, John D. (edited by) Transformiing Leadership: From Vision to Results (in Japanese)
1986 4484901161  Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
430 pages, patterned paper over boards, printed dustjacket. va  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Adapted from children's record Puff 'n' Toot - A Bonnie Book
Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1955  Hardcover Good Hardcover Elsie Darien 
8 inches, eleven full-page color illustrations, red and black decorations, color illustrated paper over boards. Edges worn, insect damage to edges of rear board, rubbed, pages age darkened, otherwise contents very good. ns-jubx  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Addison C. Thomas Roosevelt Among the People
Chicago The L. W. Walter Company 1910 Hardcover good None Hardcover 
Only date mentioned is 1910, Black cloth over boards, pasted down black and white pictorial front cover, frontispiece, black and white photos, facsimile of Roosevelt's signature, ex library with minimal library markings, split at title page gutter and rear endpapers, cover has edge wear, cover wear with some scuffing to pictorial cover, slightly aged pages, slight dark stain to lower corner page tips and top of page tips, slight corner bumps and rubbing, some slight fraying. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Adelaide A. Procter; Introduction-Charles Dickens The Poems of Adelaide A. Procter. Complete Edition. With an Introduction By Charles Dickens.
Belford, Clarke & Co 1881 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
425 pages, frontis, illustrations, patterned endpapers, brown cloth over boards with black decoration on front board and spine, black titles on gilt fields. Former library copy with usual markings, boards edgeworn and rubbed, corners frayed and worn to boards, backstrip ends worn down and frayed with upper inch reglued, hinges weakened, pages age toned, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Adele Gerber Language-Related Learning Disabilities: Their Nature and Treatment
Paul H Brookes Pub Co 1993-01 1557660530 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Blue graphic hard cover, 145 pages, shelf wear to cover, otherwise very good content looks new, binding tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Adele L. Steiner Freshwater Pearls: Poems
Mellen Poetry Press 1998-01 0773428402 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
Signed with inscription. Blue card cover, gold spine and cover titles, slight shelf wear, clean content with tight binding.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Adele Marie & Albert Shaw The Coast of Freedom: A Romance of the Adventurous Times of the First Self-Made American
P.F. Collier & Son 1902 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Red cloth over engraved boards, gilt spine titles, frontispiece, 466 pages, cover has corner bumps, edge wear and a few scuffs, binding is split at title page gutter, slight foxing, there is a wave to the content pages of this book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Adeline Pepper The Glass Gaffers of New Jersey, and their creations from 1739 to the present
Scribner's Sons 1971 0684104598 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
10 1/2 inches, NO DJ, 332 pages, illustration throughout with many in color, glossary, bibliography, index, green cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Boards lightly edgeworn, backstrip ends weakened, lower corners worn to board, upper corners curved, contents near fine and binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Adelson, Alan SDS: A Profile
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1972 0684123932 First Printing Softcover Good Softcover 
276 pages, index, printed card cover. Cover is edgeworn, rubbed, soiledeighth-inch spot of stain on fore edge pages, ink name and notation on reverse of front panel, contents fine. in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Adolf Hungrywolf; Beverly Hungry Wolf Children of the Sun: Stories by and About Indian Kids
William Morrow & Co 1987-01 0688067824 Hardcover Used: Very Good very good Hardcover 
203 pages, Ex-library with usual markings, photos, tan paper and brown cloth over boards, illustrated dustjacket in mylar cover. An unusual anthology of childhood and tribal life among North American Indians. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Adolf Portmann Animals as social beings (Harper torchbooks. The science library)
Harper & Row 1964 Softcover Very Good none Softcover 
Pictorial soft cover, black and white illustrations. Name written in ink inside front cover, slight age discoloration, edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Adolphe Dreyspring First German Reader on the Cumulative
American Book Company, New York 1888-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
112 pages, text drawings throughout, vocabulary, dark green cloth over boards with gilt title on front board. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, corners worn to boards and upper corners frayed, backstrip edgeworn and rubbed with ends frayed, names and date on front free endpaper, pages very slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Adolphe Sylvain Sylvain's Tahiti
Taschen 2001-06-15 3822860530 Hardcover Used: Very Good Light shelf wear Hardcover 
159 pgs., white paper over boards, red lettering on cover, decorative endpapers, filled with black and white photos, DJ light shelfwear an in mylar cover, in stock, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Adrian Davies Digital Imaging A to Z
Focal Press 1998-03 0240515005 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
169 pages, cover slightly rubbed otherwise like new, 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Adrian Davies; Phil Fennessy; Photographer-Adrian Electronic Imaging for Photographers Davies Digital Imaging for Photographers
Butterworth-Heinemann 1998-10 0240515382 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Black pictorial soft cover, 167 pages, includes CD, illustrated, slight shelf/edge wear, otherwise very good condition with clean content and tight binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Adrian Hyland Moonlight Downs (an Emily Tempest investigation)
Soho Crime 2008-02-01 1569474834 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New near fine jkt. Hardcover 
first American edition, 1st print, winner of Australia's Ned Kelly Award for Best First Novel, 322 pages, cream and brown paper over boards with silver spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Jacket very lightly shelfworn.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Adrienne Adams; Illustrator-Adrienne Adams The Easter Egg Artists (Aladdin Books)
Aladdin 1991-02-28 0689714815 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
White pictorial soft cover, large pastel illustrations, light shelf wear, clean content with tight binding. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Agnes Rothery New York today
NY Prentice-Hall 1951 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Fair Hardcover Norman Nisbet 
First Edition. 279 pages, drawings, index, yellow cloth over boards, pictorial endpapers and dustjacket, in mylar jacket. slight edgewear, One of America's most popular travel writers at the time presents a little bit about everything New York. in stock 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Agostino von Hassell; Herm Dillon; Agostino von Hassel West Point: The Bicentennial Book
Howell Press Inc. 2002-03 1574271202 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New near fine jkt. Hardcover 
12 inches, 255 pages, color photos, bibliography, cadet roster 1802-2001, charcoal textured paper over boards with gilt titles, color illiustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Jacket is price-clipped. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Agrippa Cornelius The Ladies Oracle
London Hugh Evelyn 1962-01-01 0238787672 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
6 1/4 inches, 104 pages, instructions to work the orcale, charms and ceremonies, color illustrated paper over boards. Edges lightly worn, extremities worn, boards lightly rubbed and soiled, contents near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Ahlberg, Allan Meow: A Lift the Cat-Flap Book
Candlewick Pr 2002 0763618705 First U. S. Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
An imaginative story is created by Clara waiting for her tabby cat to return home. Lift-the-flap surprises throughout. Laminated color illustrated paper over boards. ns-ju  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Aida Elam History of the Shakers education and recreation : a brief history
s.n 1963 Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
Yellow soft cover booklet, very good condition, light price mark to cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Aidan H. Crealey An Irish Almanac: Notable Events in Ireland from 1014 to the Present
Dublin Mercier Press 1993 1856350355 First Edition Softcover Used: Very Good Softcover 
196 pages, bibliography, indexes, illustrated card cover. Cover lightly shelfworn, crease across lower corner of rear panel, margins age toned, otherwise contents fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Aidan. Burns Nature and Culture in D. H. Lawrence.
Barnes & Noble Books 1980 Hardcover Used: Like New Light shelf wear Hardcover 
137 pages, index, brown cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, in stock 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Aiello, Robert The Deceivers
Berkeley, CA Creative Arts Book Co. 1999 1999 0887391877 Softcover Very Good Softcover signed by author
Signed by Author(s) Softcover. Very Good. SIGNED and inscribed to "Christine -- A fellow author who I admire" (Christine Andreae, whose first mystery was an Edgar Award nominee), 239 pages, author's first novel, laminated color pictorial paper cover. Light shelf wear and edgewear, in stock 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Aimé Rebald Scalawag: The story of a little dog
NY Frederick A. Stockes 1931 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
translated from the French by Frederick S. Hoppin, 115 pages, color frontis, line drawings, purple cloth over boards with gilt titles. Good reading copy only---light scattered soil and foxing, otherwise contents good and binding is tight. in stock 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Aimee Sommerfelt No Easy Way
Criterion Books 1967-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
translated by Patricia Crampton, illustrated by Theresa Brudi, 159 pages, red clothover boards with black spine title and illustration in lower corner of front board. Extremities worn, backstrip slightly faded, boards have scattered pale spotting, page edges lightly foxed, printers flaw on one page--ink smeared on several words but readable, otherwise contents near fine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Air Navigation Air Navigation Part Seven: Nautical Astronomy and Celestial Navigation
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1944 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Blue cloth over boards, yellow spine cover titles, illustrated, light shelf/edge wear, clean content with good binding.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Air Reduction Sales Co Editors Airco Davis Bournonville Oxyacetylene Welding and Cutting Apparatus Instructions: In Setting up and Operating
Air Reduction Sales Co. 1929 Softcover Used: Acceptable Softcover 
9 inches, 63 pages, drawings, photos, illustrated card cover with stapled binding. Good reading copy only. In addition to soil and wear, a liquid spilled on the lower half of the fore edge caused several leaves to stick together and, when separated, some loss of text letters resulted. This damage is a maximum of one inch from the fore edge. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Airbourne Runnin Wild
Emd Int'l 2007-07-02 Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD 
Jewel case, inserts, booklet and CD all present and in very good condition, no visible wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Airey, Jean The Doctor and the Enterprise
1985 Softcover Collectible: Very Good Softcover 
no date (circa 1985), one illustration dated 1984, illustrated by Tom Holtkamp, red paper cover with blue police public call box and white Enterprise, stapled binding. An underground classic, this tongue-in-cheek parody by a professional writer is an affectionate tribute to Star Trek and Doctor Who. This cult favorite was printed in small editions (no publisher noted) and these early printings are difficult to find. Pioneer Books published an edition in 1989. Three-inch surface cut in front panel, otherwise fine. Scarce in this condition. va-mgbx 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Aitken, Edith Science Elementary text book of botany
New York America Home Library 1902  Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
American Home Library, Olive green cloth over boards, gilted spine titles, 241 pages. Book is in good condition, showing cover wear,Water damage on edge, has a small printed bookplate. We have 24 of this series.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Ajaya, Swami (edited by) Meditational Therapy
Glenview, IL Glenview, IL: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1977 1977 0893890324 Softcover Good+ Softcover 
Good+. 92 pages in decorative wraps (softcover). Cover is edge worn and soiled, scattered pencil marking. va 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Al Gore The Assault on Reason
Penguin Press HC, The 2007-05-22 1594201226 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Like New - Jacket - Mylared Hardcover Signed
Flat signed, gray boards, gold spine titles and cover art, white graphic dust jacket, 308 pages, like new with slight shelf wear, clean content and tight binding. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Al Jaffee Al Jaffee Shoots His Mouth Off
Signet 1982-06-01 0451115694 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 
first printing, unpaginiated, cartoons, color illustrated card cover. Cover is edgeworn, lightly soiled, creased, pages slightly age toned. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Alain de Botton; Stephen Crossley (narr.) The Art of Travel [Unabridged Audiobook]
UK Clipper Audio 2002 Audio Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Cassette 
four cassettes in plastic book-box, 5.5 hours. Alain de Botton takes us on a journey with some of the world's greatest artists, writers and philosophers to the most inspiring destinations. Former library copy with only marking on each cassette. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Alain Finkielkraut; Translator-Judith Friedlander In the Name of Humanity
Columbia University Press 2000-02-15 0231110200 Softcover Like new Softcover 
124 pages, uncorrected proof, no marks, slight shelfwear, The notion that all the world's peoples constitute a brotherhood of man is not a given among all human beings it is rather the product of history. So suggests acclaimed philosopher Alain Finkielkraut in this unsettling reflection on the twentieth century's twilight hours in which More...he asks us to rethink our assumptions about universalism and humanism. While many people look to humanist ideals as a deterrent to nationalist chauvinism, Finkielkraut challenges the abstract idea of universalism by describing the terrible crimes civilized Europe has committed in its name, instock 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Alan Armstrong; Illustrator-Tim Jessell Looking for Marco Polo
Random House Books for Young Readers 2009-09-22 0375933212 First Edition Library Binding New none Library Binding 
Blue pictorial hard cover, stated first edition, new condition with just a hint of shelf wear, clean unread content, crisp new binding 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Alan Brock A Casebook of Crime
Rockliff 1948 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
169 pages, index, orange cloth over boards, black and white photos and illustrations, spine faded, some edgewear more to top and bottom of spine and corners, yellowing around page edges otherwise text fine, in stock 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Alan Charles Kors Voltaire and the Triumph of the Enlightenment (Great Courses The Teaching Company)
The Teaching Company 2001 159803149X Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
6 AUDIO CD's and One course guidebook, in stock, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Alan Gurganus The Practical Heart
Knopf 2001-01-01 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Signed
Flat signed - Limited edition 1 of 1200. Slight shelf wear, clean content, looks unread with tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Alan Hayes The It's So Natural' House Book
HarperCollins Publishers PTY 2000-08-01 0207190771 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Orange pictorial sift cover, light edge and shelf wear, clean content, some illustrations, good binding. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Alan Jeffrey Linear Algebra and Ordinary Differential Equations (hardcover)
CRC Press 1991-03-03 0865421137 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Green pictorial hard cover, light shelf and edge wear hard corner bump, clean content with tight binding.Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Alan Katz Whacked!: The adventures of Tonya Harding and her pals
The River Group 1994 Comic Used: Very Good Comic 
Tonya Harding on the fold out cover, very good condition with slight edge/cover, wear, slight waviness to bottom corner, otherwise very good with clean content and tight binding. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Alan Katz The Hollywood List Book: A-Lists, Top-Ten Lists, Enemy Lists and More
Newstar Pr 1997-12 0787112755 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Advance Uncorrected Proof, Green card covers, 100 pages, very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Alan LeMay By Dim and Flaring Lamps
Harper & Brothers Publishers 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good - Hardcover 
stated First Edition. Black cloth over boards, green pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar, 143 pages, dust jacket has slight edge wear and fading along edges, cover has slight edge wear, content clean binding tight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie