Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Altsheler, Joseph A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Altsheler, Joseph A. A Herald of the West: An American Story of 1811-1815
NY D. Appleton and Co. 1898 First Edition  Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 
359 pages, navy cloth over boards with gray and gilt pictorial on front board, gray decorations and gilt lettering on front board and spine, mylar jacket has been added. Ex-library with minimal markings, light edge wear, extremities worn, page edges darkened or yellowed, bookplate, ink name, blind stamp on half-title page, therwise contents very good and binding is tight. A very attractive book. is  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Joseph A. Altsheler Soldier of Manhattan and His Adventures at Ticonderoga and Quebec
NY D. Appleton 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Hardcover 
Hardcover. Good+. No. 225 in Appletons' Town and Country Library, 316 pages plus ads, brown cloth over boards with red and black decoration, spine gilt. slightly edges worn, light soil, spine darkened, upper corners curved, bookplate, blind stamp on half-title page, top page edges and endpapers darkened, pages slightly browned. Text is clean and binding is tight. Uncommon title, scarce in first edition. Check our listiings for additional titles by Altsheler. is 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Candidate: A Political Romance
NY Harper & Brothers 1905 1st Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First Edition. 429 pages, brown cloth over boards with pictorial in green and yellow on front board and gilt lettering, a clear mylar jacket has been added. All edges worn, corners worn to boards, rubbed, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed, blind stamp on front free endpaper, Text is clean and binding is tight. is 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Joseph A. Altsheler The Guns of Bull Run: A Story of the Civil War's Eve
Amereon Limited 1976 0884119424 / 9780884119425 Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 
347 pages, 1976, blue cloth over boards, silver lettering on spine, Reprint of the 1942 edition, The Civil War Series, this one told from view of Southern boy, Harry Kenton, who follows the lead of his father, a West Point graduate. Action opens in Kentucky, then on to Charleston, very slight edgewear, tight binding, text fine, in stock 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Masters of the Peaks: A Story of the Great North Woods
NY NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1944 1944  Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Good/Good. 311 pages, brown cloth over boards with red, pictorial dustjacket in mylar jacket. Ex-library with usual defects, text is clean and binding is tight, jacket has edge wear and faded spine. Uncommon with dustjacket. is  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Quest of the Four: A Story of the Comanches and Buena Vista
NY NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1911 1911 First Edition  Hardcover very good- Hardcover 
Hardcover. very good-. 386 pages, frontis and three plates in tri-color, green cloth over boards with black and orange pictorial, mylar jacket added. Ex-library with only usual marks to spine and faint stamp on bottom page edges, previous owner's blind stamp on half-title page, edges worn, extremities frayed, light soil and rubbing, contents very good and binding is tight. is  
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Sword of Antietam: A Story of the Nation's Crisis
Mattituck, NY Mattituck, NY: American Reprint Company  Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover. Near Fine. 339 pages, navy cloh over boards with spine gilt. Spine very slightly cocked, extremities have light wear. is  
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Texan Scouts: A Story of the Alamo and Goliad
NY NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1941 1941  Hardcover Very Good none Hardcover 
Hardcover. Very Good. 355 pages, rebound in red cloth over boards with cream and black pictorial on front board. Ex-library with minimal markings, rear free endpaper missing, descriptive flap from missing dustjacket glued to front free endpaper, previous owner's blink stamp on half-title page. Uncommon. Check our listings for additional titles by Altsheler. is  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Altsheler, Joseph A. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Altsheler, Joseph A. on 50000books.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Adamsavebooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Amworlds.net
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Betterbookgetter.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Booksandbirds.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Booksofparadise.net
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Collinsbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Easychairbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Read-em-again.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Russellbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Thebookhound.net
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Thebooksend.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Trivillagebooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Wheenobooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Altsheler, Joseph A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com