Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Thornton Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thornton Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
Grosset & Dunlap 1950-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
230 pages, four full-page illustations, illustrated endpapers, green paper over boards with illustrations and titles in black. All edges worn, backstrip detached and taped, boards rubbed and lightly soiled, page edges soiled, contents very good and binding is tight. Good reading copy only. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel
Little, Brown, and Company 1919 Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, frontis with tissue guard and five duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, upper edge of backstrip lightly worn and browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket soiled and foxed, edges tattered with small pieces missing, spine darkened with two quarter-inch pieces missing, 4-inch jagged closed tear in upper portion of front panel. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Mr. Mocker
Little, Brown, and Co. 1914 Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, upper edge of backstrip lightly worn and browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; jacket soiled and foxed, edges tattered with small pieces missing, spine darkened, front panel taped to spine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie