Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Thornton W. Burgess Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thornton W. Burgess Adventures Of Bob White
Little, Brown and Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Fair Hardcover 
7 inches, 117 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket in mylar cover. Edges of boards very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, backstrip ends worn and upper edge browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket is foxed and soiled, edges tattered with small pieces missing, quarter-inch strip torn from edge of color illustration, spine darkened with piece of tape across center. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thornton Burgess Adventures of Johnny Chuck
Little Brown & Co 1917 Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, backstrip ends worn and upper edge browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, ink gift inscription on front fixed endpaper, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket is in two pieces with spine missing, foxed and soiled, edges tattered with small pieces missing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thornton Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
Grosset & Dunlap 1950-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
230 pages, four full-page illustations, illustrated endpapers, green paper over boards with illustrations and titles in black. All edges worn, backstrip detached and taped, boards rubbed and lightly soiled, page edges soiled, contents very good and binding is tight. Good reading copy only. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel
Little, Brown, and Company 1919 Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, frontis with tissue guard and five duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, upper edge of backstrip lightly worn and browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket soiled and foxed, edges tattered with small pieces missing, spine darkened with two quarter-inch pieces missing, 4-inch jagged closed tear in upper portion of front panel. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Grandfather Frog
Little, Brown and Company 1918 Hardcover Used: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges of boards very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, backstrip ends worn, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket is in three pieces with spine missing, all edges tattered, white portions soiled and foxed, color illustration fairly well preserved. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Little, Brown and Company 1919 Hardcover Used: Very Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
118 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with black and red illustration on front board, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Backstrip lightly sunned, ink name on front endpaper, lower corner of three leaves missing with nodamage to text, scattered foxing; jacket is edgeworn and chipped, soiled, backstrip darkened and upper two inches have jagged tear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Mr. Mocker
Little, Brown, and Co. 1914 Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, upper edge of backstrip lightly worn and browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; jacket soiled and foxed, edges tattered with small pieces missing, spine darkened, front panel taped to spine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thornton Burgess The Adventures of Ol' Mistah Buzzard, First Edition
Little Brown and Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 119 pages, frontis with tissue guard and five duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket in mylar cover. Boards lightly foxed along upper edge otherwise in unusually good condition, spine slightly cocked, backstrip lighly soiled and ends worn with upper edge browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket edges are worn and chipped, spine ends and flap folds tattered, white portions lightly soiled and foxed, 2 1/2-inch piece missing in upper corner of front panel, spine darkened, color illustration fairly well preserved. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum
Little Brown 1918 Hardcover Used: Very Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
117 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, beige cloth over boars with illustration in red and black on front board, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Backstrip top lightly sunned, page edges lightly foxed, endpapers age toned, scattered light foxing, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight; jacket is very worn, soiled, chipped, spine darkened with ends missing. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thornton W. Burgess on Agorabooks.net
Thornton W. Burgess on Applebybooks.net
Thornton W. Burgess on Beckhambooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Betterbookgetter.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bibliobeast.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booklionshop.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksofaurora.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Canterburybooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Childhoodbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Coasbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Cranberrybooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Cupboardmaker.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Dragantailbookshop.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Dustjacket.ca
Thornton W. Burgess on Fenwickbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Gibbsbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Gibsonbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Go-bookworld.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Goodwillbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Johnbalebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Just-us-books.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Leonardshoup.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Mistymorninbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Mounthopebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Pgbbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Rainydaypaperback.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Rarenonfiction.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Russellbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Sauconybookshop.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Seattlebookcenter.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Springstreetbooksri.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Thedustjacket.biz
Thornton W. Burgess on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie