Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Thornton W. Burgess Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thornton W. Burgess Adventures Of Bob White
Little, Brown and Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 117 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket in mylar cover. Edges of boards very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, backstrip ends worn and upper edge browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket is foxed and soiled, edges tattered with small pieces missing, quarter-inch strip torn from edge of color illustration, spine darkened with piece of tape across center. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thornton W. Burgess Mother West Wind's Animal Friends
Little, Brown, and Company, Boston 1919-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
7 inches, 221 pages, six plates by George Kerr, tan cloth over boards with yellow, brown and black illustration on front board and spine, black titles. Boards lightly edgeworn and soiled, backstrip ends frayed, ink name on front endpaper, page edges foxed, scattered light foxing, otherwise contents very good and bindinig is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thornton W. Burgess Mother West Wind's Children
Little, Brown and Co. 1919 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
243 pages, seven plates by George Kerr, tan cloth over baords with black and blue illustration on front board and spine, black titles. Spine slightly cocked, boards lightly edgeworn and soiled, backstrip darkened and ends frayed, ink name on front endpaper and sticker, scattered foxing and soil, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Bobby Coon
Little, Brown & Co 1918 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 117 pages, frontis with tissue guard and five duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket in mylar cover. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, upper edge of backstrip lightly worn and browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing, ink gift inscription and bookseller label on front fixed endpaper; jacket soiled and foxed, edges tattered with small pieces missing, spine darkened with half inch of upper edge missing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Buster Bear
Little, Brown, And Company,, Boston: 1919-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
120 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, beige cloth over boards with black and red illustration on front board, black titles. Spine slightly cocked, boards lightly edgeworn and soiled, 3-inch jagged closed tear in title page, scattered light foxing and soil, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel
Little, Brown, and Company 1919 Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, frontis with tissue guard and five duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, upper edge of backstrip lightly worn and browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket soiled and foxed, edges tattered with small pieces missing, spine darkened with two quarter-inch pieces missing, 4-inch jagged closed tear in upper portion of front panel. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Grandfather Frog
Little, Brown and Company 1918 Hardcover Used: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges of boards very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, backstrip ends worn, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing; jacket is in three pieces with spine missing, all edges tattered, white portions soiled and foxed, color illustration fairly well preserved. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Little, Brown and Company 1919 Hardcover Used: Very Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
118 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with black and red illustration on front board, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Backstrip lightly sunned, ink name on front endpaper, lower corner of three leaves missing with nodamage to text, scattered foxing; jacket is edgeworn and chipped, soiled, backstrip darkened and upper two inches have jagged tear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Mr. Mocker
Little, Brown, and Co. 1914 Hardcover Collectible: Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
7 inches, 120 pages, six duotone plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with illustration on front board in red and black, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Edges very lightly worn otherwise boards in unusually good condition, upper edge of backstrip lightly worn and browned, page edges and endpapers foxed, pages slightly age toned with scattered foxing, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; jacket soiled and foxed, edges tattered with small pieces missing, spine darkened, front panel taped to spine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Old Man Coyote
Little, Brown, And Company,, Boston: 1919-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
120 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with red and black illustration on front board, black titles. Boards lightly edgeworn, backstrip darkened and has tiny spotting, spine top frayed, page edges and endpapers foxed, scattered soil and foxing, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
Little, Brown, And Company,, Boston: 1919-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
118 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with black and red illustration, black titles. Boards lightly edgeworn and soiled, backstrip slightly darkened and ends beginning to fray, page edges and endpapers foxed, scattered lightlfoxing and soil, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures Of Peter Cottontail
Little, Brown, And Company,, Boston: 1919-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
120 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, beige cloth over boards with black and red illustration on front board, black titles. Boards lightly edgeworn and soiled, upper edge of backstrip lightly rubbed and sunned, ink gift inscription, page edges foxed, frontis has 3-inch jagged closed tear, scattered ink scribbles and light foxing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack
Little, Brown, and Company,, Boston: 1919-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
119 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with black and red illustration on front board, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Boards lightly edgeworn, backstrip top frayed, light soil in rear hinge, page edges and endpapers foxed and/or age toned, scattered light foxing, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight; jacket edgeworn, soiled, rubbed, spine age toned and ends missing. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Reddy Fox
Little Brown & Company 1917 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
120 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, gray cloth over boards with red and black illustration on front board, black titles. Extremities lightly worn, upper edge of backstrip slightly frayed, ink gift inscription, pages and endpapers age toned and foxed, scattered soil and foxing, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thornton W. Burgess The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum
Little Brown 1918 Hardcover Used: Very Good poor jkt. Hardcover 
117 pages, six plates by Harrison Cady, beige cloth over boars with illustration in red and black on front board, black titles, color illustrated dustjacket. Backstrip top lightly sunned, page edges lightly foxed, endpapers age toned, scattered light foxing, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight; jacket is very worn, soiled, chipped, spine darkened with ends missing. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Thornton W. Burgess on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Thornton W. Burgess on Abookstop.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Alconbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Amplebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bennettbooksltd.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bibliodisia.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Blinebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bookalley.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Books213.net
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksinrockford.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksliquidation.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Botanicalbay.com
Thornton W. Burgess on C-books.co.uk
Thornton W. Burgess on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Chapter1.co.za
Thornton W. Burgess on Desktopmusic.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Dogtales.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Eridgebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Genethebookpeddler.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Go-bookworld.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Graydogsbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Hammondsbooks.net
Thornton W. Burgess on Heroicimage.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Ianreillybooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Olmsteadbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Pilgrimbooks.net
Thornton W. Burgess on Plaintalesbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Shakespeare4co.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Starrcatbooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Stealthesebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Thebookscene.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Thornton W. Burgess on Tulsabooksinc.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Turnthepagebooks.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Vintage-books.com
Thornton W. Burgess on Wfsandercombe.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com