|
|
Will Durant ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Will Durant Our Oriental Heritage, THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION I Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, green pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 1049 pages, 24th printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has corner and spine bumps, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing and small tears along the edges. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Will Durant The Age of Louis XIV, The Story of Civilization VIII Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, purple and gray pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 802 pages, 2nd printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight corner bumps, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing, rubbing, faded spine, and small tears along the edges.A history of European civilization in the period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, peter the Great, Newton and Spinoza: 1648 - 1715 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Will Durant The age of reason begins: A history of European civilization in the period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648 (The story of civilization / Will Durant) Simon and Schuster 1961 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, purple and yellow pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 729 pages, 3rd printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight edge wear, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing,rubbing, faded spine, and small tears along the edges.A history of European civilization in the period of Shakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Will Durant The Life Of Greece (The Story Of Civilization II) Simon and Schuster 1966 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, orange and blue pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 754 pages, 20th printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight corner bumps, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing, faded spine, and small tears along the edges.Government, Industry, Manners, Morals, Religion, Philosophy, Science, Literature, and Art from the earliest times to the roman conquest Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Will Durant The Renaissance: A history of civilization in Italy from 1304-1576 A.D (The story of civilization / Will Durant) Simon and Schuster 1953 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, orange and red pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 776 pages, 12th printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight corner bump, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing,rubbing, faded spine, and small tears along the edges.A history of civilization in Italy from the birth of Petrarch to the death of Titian 1304 - 1576. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Will Durant The Story of Civilization the Age of Faith Volume IV Simon and Schuster 1950 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, purple and red pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 1196 pages, 13th printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight edge wear, corner and spine bumps,small tear to front loose endpaper, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing,rubbing, faded spine,some creasing, and small tears along the edges.A history of Medieval Civilization from Constantine to Dante A. D. 325 - 1300 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WILL and ARIEL DURANT The Story of Civilization, Part IX: THE AGE OF VOLTAIRE, A History of Civilization in Western Europe from 1715 to 1756, with Special Emphasis on the Conflict between Religion and Philosophy Simon & Schuster 1965 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, blue and yellow pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 898 pages, 2nd printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight corner bumps, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing, rubbing, faded spine, and small tears along the edges.A history of civilization in Western Europe from 1715 to 1756, with special emphasis on the conflict between Religion and Philosophy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Will Durant The Story of Civilization: Part VI The Reformation Simon and Schuster 1957 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, yellow and blue pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 1025 pages, 10th printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight corner bumps, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing,rubbing, faded spine, and small tears along the edges.A history of European Civilization from Wyclif to Calvin: 1300 - 1564 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Will and Ariel Durant The Story of Civilization: Part X, Rousseau and Revolution (A History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715, to 1789) Simon and Schuster, NY 1967 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Reddish brown cloth over boards, gilt spine letters and cover art, blue and red pictorial dust cover, illustrated map endpapers, 1091 pages, 1st printing, black and white photos, content in very good condition, cover has slight edge wear, dust jacket has wear including: edge wear, scuffing, rubbing, faded spine,some creasing, and small tears along the edges.A history of civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|