Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

George Eliot Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George Eliot Adam Bede
NY Macmillan & Co. 1923 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
edited with introduction and notes by Samuel W. Patterson, frontis, 5 3/4 inches, xix + 613 pages, character list, Brown cloth over boards, gilt titles. A title in Macmillian's Pocket American and English Classics series. Boards are edgewoen, rubed, mottled, title just barely visible, ink gift inscription on front endpapers, page edges foxed, text block very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eliot, George Adam Bede, 2 volumes -- Illustrated Holiday Edition
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1896 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
limited edition - No. 203 of 250 copies, 375 + 375 pages, six etchings in each volume with artist identification on tissue guards, top page edges gilt and others untrimmed, blue cloth over boards with gilt floral decoration on front boards and spines, gilt titles, dustjackets are blue cloth over heavy card stock with gilt spine titles. Volume II is near fine with extremities lightly worn, jacket edgeworn, rubbed and lightly soiled. Volume I has been subjected to moisture with these results: both boards have areas (1 X 4 on front board and smaller on rear) of white and dark blue spotting, backstrip ends puckered, dampstain begins with front endpapers and ends on page 16 plus rear endpapers, front board slightly curved. A bit of newsprint used as a marker has darkened a patch 1 X 1 1/2 inch in the upper margin of seven leaves, top page edges have light moisture mark, jacket is edgeworn and frayed, spotted as are boards with additional light damage to spine. is 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 George Eliot Silas Marner
NY Macmillan 1904 Hardcover good Hardcover 
edited with notes and an introduction by Edward Gulick, 5 3/4 inches, xxiv + 216 pages, frontis portrait, bibliography, notes, maroon cloth over flexible boards. Boards are soiled, rubbed, edgeworn, spine title not visible, endpapers soiled and notated, scattered pencil marking, in stock 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


George Eliot on 3rsusedbooks.ca
George Eliot on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
George Eliot on Anovelideabooks.com
George Eliot on Bibliodisia.com
George Eliot on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
George Eliot on Bookedfull.com
George Eliot on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
George Eliot on Booksinrockford.com
George Eliot on Booksonlinebrighton.com
George Eliot on Booksrmagic.com
George Eliot on Borgasorusbooks.com
George Eliot on C2cbooks.com
George Eliot on Christinesbooks.net
George Eliot on Cranberrybooks.com
George Eliot on Dtpendletonbooks.com
George Eliot on Go-bookworld.com
George Eliot on Goldsworthbooks.com
George Eliot on Gusbooks.com
George Eliot on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
George Eliot on Johnemmettbooks.com
George Eliot on Kjcactus.com
George Eliot on Lacroixbookseller.com
George Eliot on Lairdbooks.com
George Eliot on Literarycatbooks.com
George Eliot on Longfellowspdx.com
George Eliot on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
George Eliot on Olmsteadbooks.com
George Eliot on Onceuponatimebooks.com
George Eliot on Parigibooks.com
George Eliot on Pbkpalace.com
George Eliot on Plaintalesbooks.com
George Eliot on Polesworthbookshop.com
George Eliot on Psychobabel.eu
George Eliot on Read-a-book.com
George Eliot on Riverwoodsbooks.com
George Eliot on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
George Eliot on Sandyaco.com
George Eliot on Sweepadeal.com
George Eliot on Thebookscene.com
George Eliot on Theglasskey.co.uk
George Eliot on Thegreatbookescape.com
George Eliot on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
George Eliot on Turnthepagebooks.com
George Eliot on Twicesoldtales.ca
George Eliot on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie