Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach Rasselas
William Miller 1805 Leather Bound Used: Very Good Leather Bound 
10 1/2 inches, 197 pages, first edition with Smirke illustrations, engravings by A. Raimbach from pictures by R. Smirke, four hand colored plates, half-page engraving heads chapter 1, introductory advertisement likely by Sir Walter Scott, all page edges gilt, two ribbon markers, marbled endpapers, full burgundy straight grained morocco with gilt dentelles framing both sides of boards, gilt spine title plus "Smirke's Plates" and 1805 with decorations and five raised bands, board slipcase in red cloth with felt lining (which is likely the reason this volume is so beautifully preserved). Corners have very light wear, spine ends and one band lightly rubbed, scattered light foxing and soil, paperclip rust at upper edge of frontis and front free endpaper with two leaves having an impression. Slipcase has light soil and faded strip, cloth loosening and frayed on upper and lower seams. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Samuel JOHNSON The lives of the English poets; and a criticism on their works. Vol III
Dublin Printed for Messrs. Whitestone, Williams, Colles, Wilson, Lynch, Jenkin, Walker, Burnet, Hallhead, Flin, Exshaw, Beatty, and White M,DCC,LXXIX. [1779] 1781 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
399 pages, Vol III, brown polished calf over boards, faded gilt on binding, red leather label on spine, binding cracked on outside down middle, some soil and scratches to cover, small pc missing from top of binding, some foxing, more on end papers, corners bent, contents fine, photos upon request, in stock 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Samuel Johnson Works of the English Poets with Prefaces, Biographical and Critical, vol. XIX
London H. Baldwin (printed by) 1790 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
6 1/2 inches, 298 pages, second volume of Dryden's miscellaneous poems, brown leather over boards with decorative gilt line along edges. Boards edgeworn and detached, backstrip dried and chipped with one-inch piece largely missing at upper edge, contents near fine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Abookstop.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Barbarossabooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Beaglebooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Birchwoodbooks.net
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Blinebooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Bondbooks.co.uk
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Booksinrockford.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Borgasorusbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on C-books.co.uk
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Chapter1.co.za
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Earthlightbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Genethebookpeddler.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Goldsworthbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Guthriebooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Jacksonst-books.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Johntaylorbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Leurabooks.com.au
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Mottbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Oddballbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Olmsteadbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Pandy-books.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Phatpocket.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Polesworthbookshop.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Psychobabel.eu
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Rainydaypaperback.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Russellbooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Thebookscene.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Theglasskey.co.uk
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Theridgebooks.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Trilliumbooks.ca
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Twicesoldtales.ca
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Twicesoldtales.info
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Upcole.com
Samuel, LL.D. Johnson; Illustrator-A., And R. Smirke Raimbach on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie