|
|
Jonathan Swift ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels (The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written) Easton Press 1976 Leather Bound Used: Very Good Leather Bound Very good condition with filled out and affixed bookplate, color frontispiece, 343 pages, page tips have a couple of tiny, light flaws in the gilt, just the slightest wear/rub to corners, rear cover slightly splayed, ribbon marker frayed at tip, content near fine, clean and unmarked, binding as very good. Please e-mail for pictures.Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World by Lemuel Gulliver, first a Surgeon, and then a Captain of several Ships.Collector's Edition, Bound in Genuine Leather, Published by The Easton Press, Part of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series, Bound in Ribbon Marker, Decorative leather and gilt covers, Gilt page tips, moire silk endpapers. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jonathan Swift Works of the Rev. Jonathan Swift, D. D. Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin. Arranged By Thomas Sheridan, A.M. With Notes, Historical and Critical. A New Edition in Twenty-four Volumes Corrected and Revised By John Nichols, Edinburgh and Perth, Volume XXI NY William Durell and Co. 1813 Hardcover Fair Hardcover one volume from an early American printing of the Works of Jonathan Swift, 342 pages, frontis portrait, arranged by Thomas Sheridan with historical and critical notes, a new edition corrected and revised by John Nichols, full leather over boards. This volume contains the journal to Stella with letters dated September 2, 1710, to November 3, 1711. All edges worn---to boards in several places, rubbed, backstrip is dried and chipped with pieces missing (only some horizontal lines and 21 in gilt present), front board semi-detached, scattered foxing and pages age darkened. in stock Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jonathan Swift Works of the Rev. Jonathan Swift, D. D., Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin, Volume XXII NY William Durell and Co. 1813 Hardcover Fair Hardcover one volume from an early American printing of the Works of Jonathan Swift, 363 pages, engraved frontis, full leather over boards. This volume contains the journal to Stella with letters dated November 3-17, 1711, to June 6, 1713, plus "a complete collection of genteel and ingenious conversation according to the most polite mode and method now used at Court, and in the best companies of England, in three dialogues." All edges worn---to boards in several places, rubbed, backstrip is dried and chipped with the lower half missing, hinges weakened, frontis and title page foxed, scattered foxing throughout. in stock Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|