Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar Ballad of Reading Gaol (The)
NY The Platt & Peck Co. 1896 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
6 inches, The Platt & Peck Co., 79 pages printed on rectos only, top page edges gilt and others untrimmed, silver foil front endpapers, full leather over flexible boards, front board and backstrip are covered with gilt floral decoration, gilt titles. All edges lightly worn, upper edge of backstrip is worn to binding with 1/8-inch split at front board edge and a 1/16-inch split close by in upper edge of front board, lower corner of front board is worn to board rear board is rubbed and green, gilt page tops rubbed, contents near fine. in stock 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wilde, Oscar Salome
E. P. Dutton & Co. 1927 Collectible: Very Good poor jkt. 
9 1/2 inches, 57 pages, inventions by John Vassos, cream textured paper scattered with silve stars, gilt-on-black graphic endpapers, black paper over boards with gilt titles, dustjacket. Upper edge of backstrip and rear board faded in the pattern of torn jacket, boards lightly edgeworn, scattered very faint foxing; jacket extremely worn, tattered edges with pieces missing. "This is the first time that Wilde's famous play has been illustrated with drawings that were interpretations of the text and not mere decorations. By a remarkable system of symbolism Mr. Vassos has not only portrayed the voluptuous drama of Salome and her mad longing, but has given to the scenes that ghostly appearance which everythinig has when seen in the ominous light of the moon." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Fairy Tales
NY Brentano 1950  Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 217 pages, no date, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, green leather with five raised bands and gilt. Light edge wear, lower front corner rubbed, some discoloration to endpapers, name in yellow crayon, gilt page edges rubbed, otherwise very good and binding is tight. Uncommon thus. is  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wilde, Oscar Works of Oscar Wilde: A House of Pomegranates / A Happy Prince and other tales
C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. 1909 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
this volume only of "edition de luxe" limited to one thousand sets, frontis with tissue guard, title page decorated in red and green, illustrations, top page edges gilt, brick red cloth over boards, title on paper spine label. Boards soiled, edgeworn, stained, backstrip faded and ends worn, spine label age darkened and chipped, contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wilde, Oscar Works of Oscar Wilde: Essays and Stories by Lady Wilde (Speranza)
C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. 1909 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
this volume only of "edition de luxe" limited to one thousand sets, frontis with tissue guard, title page decorated in red and green, top page edges gilt, brick red cloth over boards, title on paper spine label. Boards soiled, edgeworn, stained, backstrip faded and ends worn, spine label age darkened and chipped, contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wilde, Oscar Works of Oscar Wilde: Essays, Criticisms an Reviews
C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
this volume only of "edition de luxe" limited to one thousand sets, frontis with tissue guard, title page decorated in red and green, top page edges gilt, brick red cloth over boards, title on paper spine label. Boards soiled, edgeworn, stained, backstrip faded and ends worn, edges of spine label curling and chipped, contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wilde, Oscar Works of Oscar Wilde: His Life
C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. 1909 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
this volume only of "edition de luxe" limited to one thousand sets, frontis with tissue guard, title page decorated in red and green, top page edges gilt, brick red cloth over boards, title on paper spine label. Boards soiled, edgeworn, stained, backstrip faded and ends worn, edges of spine label curling and chipped, bookplate on front free endpaper, contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wilde, Oscar Works of Oscar Wilde: Poems in Prose
C. T. Brainard Publishing Co. 1909 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
this volume only of edition de luxe limited to one thousand sets, frontis with tissue guard, title page decorated in red and green, illustrations, top page edges gilt, brick red cloth over boards, title on paper spine label. Boards soiled, edgeworn, stained, backstrip faded and ends frayed, edges of spine label curling and chipped, bookplate on front free endpaper, front free endpaper stuck to half-title page, contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on 3rsusedbooks.ca
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Anovelideabooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Atlantavintagebooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Beaglebooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Bibliodisia.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Blinebooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Booksinrockford.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Booksliquidation.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Booksonlinebrighton.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Booksrmagic.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Borgasorusbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on C2cbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Christinesbooks.net
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Genethebookpeddler.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Go-bookworld.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Goldsworthbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Kjcactus.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Lacroixbookseller.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Lairdbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Longfellowspdx.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Onceuponatimebooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Plaintalesbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Polesworthbookshop.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Polyester.com.au
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Psychobabel.eu
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Read-a-book.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Richardsonsbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Sandyaco.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Svirdenbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Sweepadeal.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Talesandtea.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Thebookscene.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Theglasskey.co.uk
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Thegreatbookescape.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Turnthepagebooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Twicesoldtales.ca
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Wellfleetbooks.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Wfsandercombe.com
C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde) Wilde, Oscar on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie