|
|
Scott, Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, Walter Lady of the Lake (The) Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1899 Hardcover Good Hardcover 6 1/2 inches, 237 pages, color frontis, illustrations, title page in red with green decorations, decorated endpapers, cream cloth over boards with floral illustration in pink, white and green on front board along with gilt decoration and title, green spine title and decorations. Boards are edgeworn and soiled, corners worn to boards, backstrip darkened and ends frayed, ink gift inscription on front blank, one-inch dampstain along upper edge of two illustrations, otherwise contents very good, and binding is tight. bt Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scott, Sir Walter St. Ronan's Well NY George Routledge and Sons 1880 Hardcover Good Hardcover no date (circa 1880), 395 pages, notes, steel engravings, illustrated title page, deep blue silk over boards with embossed decorations in black on front board and backstrip, blind-stamped decoration on rear board, backstrip has The Waverly Novels in black on gilt field and book title in gilt. Boards are rubbed, edges worn, corners curved, backstrip darkened (gilt bright) and ends worn and frayed with tiny splits, ink name on front free endpaper, pages slightly age darkened, several leaves creased across lower corner, two pages darkened two inches on lower edge due to laid-in advertisement, in stock Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sir Walter Scott Tales of a Grandfather, Being Stories Taken From Scottish History New York George Routledge and Sons 1880 Hardcover Very Good None Hardcover Silky green cloth over BEVELED boards, gilt engraved cover art and spine, cover has edge wear, corner bumps, some soiling to cover, decorative endpapers, endpapers written on in pencil, frontispiece, pencil markings below frontispiece, content clean, slightly aged pages. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Walter Scott Tales of a Grandfather: Being the History of Scotland Ginn and Company 1885 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 286 pages, history "from the earliest period to the close of the reign of James the Fifth," abridged and edited by Edwin Ginn to omit "detailed descriptions of some of the more barbarous cruelties of those times," burgundy cloth over boards with cream titles and black decorations. Boards edgeworn and soiled, mottled, backstrip faded and ends frayed, pencil name etc. on front free endpaper and paper tape in upper corner, contents near fine and binding is tight. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Abbot -- Being the Sequel to the Monastery NY George Routledge and Sons 1880 Hardcover Good Hardcover no date (circa 1880), 407 pages, notes, steel engravings, illustrated title page, deep blue silk over boards with embossed decorations in black on front board and backstrip, blind-stamped decoration on rear board, backstrip has The Waverly Novels in black on gilt field and book title in gilt. Boards are lightly rubbed, corners curved and frayed, backstrip darkened (gilt bright) and ends worn with upper edge frayed, ink name on front fly, pages slightly age darkened, in stock Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sir Walter Scott THE LADY OF THE LAKE J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1882 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 344 pages, notes, seven steel engraviings with tissue guard, all page edges gilt, green cloth over beveled boards with titles and decorations in gilt, red and black on front board and backstrip. Boards edgeworn and rubbed, corners worn to boards and frayed, backstrip slightly darkened with ends worn and frayed also one-inch split at fore edge seam reglued, faint ink gift inscription on front fly, one signature almost detached, otherwise contents very good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French, Volumes II and III Philadelphia Carey, Lea & Carey 1827 Hardcover Good Hardcover probable first American edition, TWO OF THREE volumes, 399 + 368 + lxix pages with ads at front of volumes, fore edges and bottoms edges untrimmed, gray paper and tan cloth over boards with black spine titles on paper labels. Edges worn to boards, corners rounded, boards are rubbed and soileld, backstrips soiled and ends worn, paper labels chipped and creased, scattered foxing but generally contents very good and bindings are tight. in stock Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Scott, Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Hurst and Company 1884 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover no date (circa 1884), viii + 536 pages, life of Scott by William Chambers, frontis portrait, illustrations, each page framed in red, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, deep blue cloth over beveled boards with decoration in gilt and black on front board and backstrip, Scott in blue on gilt fields. A handsome volume. Boards lightly edgeworn, scattered light mottling, backstrip slightly darkened and ends worn, frontis and title page lightly foxed, tissue guard has one-inch closed tear, pages slightly age darkened. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sir. Walter Scott The Talisman Vol. 1 & 2 London The Readers Library 1000 Hardcover Good None Hardcover Date of publication unknown, Red cloth over boards, decorative embossed gilt covers, black spine titles, illustrated endpapers, age tanned papers, light edge and cover wear, light corner bumps, slight spine fading, both split at rear endpapers, otherwise very good condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Walter on 3rsusedbooks.ca Scott, Walter on Abookstop.com Scott, Walter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Scott, Walter on Aldensbooks.com Scott, Walter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Scott, Walter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Scott, Walter on Booksandinkbookshop.com Scott, Walter on Booksleftbehind.com Scott, Walter on Booksliquidation.com Scott, Walter on Borgasorusbooks.com Scott, Walter on Bornagainusedbooks.com Scott, Walter on C-books.co.uk Scott, Walter on Chapter1.co.za Scott, Walter on Christianbooksaustralia.com Scott, Walter on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Scott, Walter on Dtpendletonbooks.com
| Scott, Walter on Fatcitybookstore.com Scott, Walter on Genethebookpeddler.com Scott, Walter on Ginny6books.com Scott, Walter on Goldsworthbooks.com Scott, Walter on Hammondsbooks.net Scott, Walter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Scott, Walter on Johntaylorbooks.com Scott, Walter on Kjcactus.com Scott, Walter on Lastcenturybooks.com Scott, Walter on Literarycatbooks.com Scott, Walter on Longfellowspdx.com Scott, Walter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Scott, Walter on Myperfectbook.com Scott, Walter on Oddballbooks.com Scott, Walter on Onceuponatimebooks.com Scott, Walter on Pandy-books.com
| Scott, Walter on Phatpocket.com Scott, Walter on Psychobabel.eu Scott, Walter on Remnantbooks.org Scott, Walter on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Scott, Walter on Sandyaco.com Scott, Walter on Solomonsminebooks.com Scott, Walter on Springystreasures.com Scott, Walter on Thebookscene.com Scott, Walter on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Scott, Walter on Themoldybookstore.com Scott, Walter on Twicesoldtales.ca Scott, Walter on Twicesoldtales.info Scott, Walter on Vintage-books.com |
|
|