Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

William Shakespeare Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William Shakespeare Dramatic Works of Shakspeare (The)
London Black, Young and Young 1824 Used: Good 
from the text of Johnson and Stevens, 6 3/4 inches, xii + 1062 pages, engraved frontis, marbled front fly, rebound in brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Extremities worn, page edges soiled, page fore edges and lower half of frontis stained, ink gift inscription in upper corner of title page, bookplate on front fixed endpaper, contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William (edited by Eric Sams) Playbill, June 1964, HAMLET at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre
NY American Theatre Press 1964  Softcover Good Softcover 
a magazine for theatregoers, 56 pages, articles with program bound in, Burton on paper cover with stapled binding. Cover is edgeworn, rubbed, wrinkled, pages age darkened, otherwise contents very good. va  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 William Shakespeare, with preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz Shakespeare's Sonnets
London / NY `J. M. Dent & Sons / E. P. Dutton 1914 Used: Good 
5 3/8 inches, 167 pages, frontis with tissue guard, title page in red with black decorations, illustration in black and yellow on fixed endpapers, dark red cloth over boards, Temple edition with shield blind stamped on front board, black spine title. Boards edgeworn and rubbed, stained, backstrip darkened and ends frayed, bookplate and pencil name on front endpapers, scattered pencil marking, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Shakspere's Sammtliche Dramatische Werke, Band 1-10 in 5 Buchern
leipzig Drud und Berlag von Philipp Reclam 1860 Used: Good 
no date (circa 1860), Romeo und Julie; Macbeth; Konig Lear; Othello, der Mohr von Venedig; Was ihr Wollt; Der Kaufmann von Venedig; Konig Heinrich der Vierte; Konig Heinrich der Sechiste; Konig Richard der Dritte; Der Sturm. Engraved frontis with tissue guard for each book, six inches, brown paper and cloth over boards with gilt lines and Shakspere with numbers on spines. Boards are rubbed and edgeworn, backstrips lightly rubbed and ends worn to varying degrees, outer margins foxed throughout. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William The Life of King Henry V
NY Knickerbocker Leather & Novelty Co. 1920 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
255 pages, marbled endpapers, brown leather with author and insignia in gilt on front panel, gilt spine title. Spine ends softened, lightly rubbed, no date, is 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William Shakespeare The Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare
International Collectors Library 1957 Hardcover Very Good None Hardcover 
Blue boards with ornate gilt spine titles and cover art, name plate to front fixed endpaper, embedded fiber endpapers, bound in ribbon marker, 160 "laid paper" pages, very good condition with slight shelf wear,slight discoloration to endpapers, small dent to cover, clean content and tight binding. 1957 is the last date mentioned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 William Shakespeare; Editor-Jonathan Bate Titus Andronicus (3rd Series)
Routledge 1995-03-16 0415048672 / 9780415048675  Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Striking maroon cloth over boards, silver spine and cover titles, book is in very good condition with slight corner bumps, notes in ink on front loose endpaper.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


William Shakespeare on 3rsusedbooks.ca
William Shakespeare on Bambooks.biz
William Shakespeare on Beaglebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Blinebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Bobsbookery.com
William Shakespeare on Books213.net
William Shakespeare on Borgasorusbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Bornagainusedbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Botanicalbay.com
William Shakespeare on Buybookstoday.net
William Shakespeare on Ceressnowbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Desktopmusic.com
William Shakespeare on Go-bookworld.com
William Shakespeare on Goldsworthbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Graydogsbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Gusbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Harborbookcellar.com
William Shakespeare on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Johnemmettbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Kjcactus.com
William Shakespeare on Lairdbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Lectioz.com
William Shakespeare on Literarycatbooks.net
William Shakespeare on Longfellowspdx.com
William Shakespeare on Merrimonbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
William Shakespeare on Mrbobsbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Oldkidsbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Oldlighthousebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Pbkpalace.com
William Shakespeare on Pilgrimbooks.net
William Shakespeare on Plaintalesbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Read-a-book.com
William Shakespeare on Sandyaco.com
William Shakespeare on Starrcatbooks.com
William Shakespeare on Stealthesebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Thatusedbookstore.com
William Shakespeare on Thebookmiester.com
William Shakespeare on Thebookscene.com
William Shakespeare on Trilliumbooks.ca
William Shakespeare on Turnthepagebooks.com
William Shakespeare on Twiceisniceonline.com
William Shakespeare on Vintage-books.com
William Shakespeare on Wfsandercombe.com
William Shakespeare on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com