Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

John Steinbeck Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Steinbeck Cannery Row (Large Type Edition Complete and Unabridged)
NY Watts 1945 Unknown Binding Near Fine Good jkt Unknown Binding 
208 pages, yellow cloth over boards, printed dustjacket. The text of this large type edition is complete and unabridged, nice clean book, DJ has some edgewear and small tears at corners, DJ in protective mylare cover, in stock 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STEINBECK GRAPES OF WRATH (SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION)
VIKING 1939 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
619 pages, endpapers are a songbook page for "Battle Hymn of the Reppublic," beige cloth over boards with wrap-around illustration and spine title in brown. Boards, backstrip and page edges foxed and soiled, endpapers foxed, contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steinbeck, John Red Pony (The)
NY Franklin Watts / Grolier 1966 Hardcover Near Fine Good Hardcover 
131 pages, rust cloth over boards, printed dustjacket. The text of this large type edition is complete and unabridged. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Steinbeck; Illustrator-Bob (illustrator); 2 brown/black Illustrations (including Double-page title) Crofut The Grapes of Wrath (Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics)
The Franklin Library 1983 Leather Bound Used: Like New Leather Bound 
Leather bound, decorative gold spine and cover, gilt page tips, bound in ribbon marker, marbled endpapers, like new with clean unread content and crisp binding. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Steinbeck The Long Valley
New Avon Library, New York 1945-01-01 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 
probable first thus -- no additional printings noted, 230 pages, 14 short stories including The Red Pony, color illustrated card cover. Cover edgeworn, white portions some soiled, page fore edges darkened, pages age toned. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 John Steinbeck The Pearl
Viking 1978 0670545759 / 9780670545759 Hardcover Used: Very Good very good Hardcover Jose Clemente Orozco 
122 pages, 21st printing, two tone cover with black engraved picture, pictorial dustjacket with mylar cover, DJ is faded at spine, is 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 John Steinbeck; Illustrator-Peggy Worthington Tortilla Flat
Viking Hardcover Collectible: Like New good+ jkt. Hardcover 
first edition thus, 213 pages, 17 full-color illustrations, color illustrated endpapers, green paper and black cloth over boards with gilt spine title, color illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Jacket lightly edgeworn, spine ends and flap folds rubbed, upper edge of spine and one inch of front panel chipped, one-inch scrape on front panel near center. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Steinbeck on Abookstop.com
John Steinbeck on Booksnmorepa.com
John Steinbeck on Booksrmagic.com
John Steinbeck on Cmereadbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Coasbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Jackdawbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Littlesages.com
John Steinbeck on Manorfarmbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Maplehillbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
John Steinbeck on Oldkidsbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Oldprintbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Pandy-books.com
John Steinbeck on Rainydaypaperback.com
John Steinbeck on Sackofbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Springystreasures.com
John Steinbeck on Vagabondbooks.com
John Steinbeck on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie