Royal Oak Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Taylor, W. C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Taylor, W. C. A Manual of Ancient History
NY D. Appleton 1854 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
323 + 35 pages, contemporary brown cloth over boards with bronze spine title. "The political history, geographical position, and social state of the principal nations of antiquity carefully revised from the ancient writer." This edition was revised by C. S. Henry with questions adapted for the classroom by L. L. Smith. Boards are edgeworn, rubbed and spotted, spine top has tiny splits, front endpapers have dark 5-inch stain on lower portion of fore edges which is diminished to two inches by page 25 and gradually fades out affecting only fore edge margins, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. in stock 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 M.D. Patrick Taylor An Irish Country Christmas LARGE PRINT (Irish Country)
Forge 2008 1607510987 / 9781607510987 Hardcover New New Jacket Hardcover 
New, book club edition, large print, black cloth over boards, silver spine titles, blue pictorial dust jacket, tiny tear to rear bottom Dust Jacket, clean, unread content with crisp binding. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Phoebe Atwood. Taylor Cape Cod Mystery, Proof of the Pudding, Figure Away
First Pyramid Books printings 1963 1963 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1963 to 1967, in pictorial wraps, very good. Mystery, Asey Mayo. Three books for one price with continental U. S. postage included 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bayard Taylor (compiled by) Central Asia: Travels in Cashmere, Little Thibet and Central Asia (Illustrated library of travel)
C. Scribner's sons 1892 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
294 pages, revised by Thomas Stevens, illustrations, frontis with tissue guard, textured brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Boards edgeworn and rubbed, backstrip faded and gilt dulled, pages slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Francis J. Reynolds; C.W. Taylor; Photographer-Official Photographers Accompanying Army Collier's New Photographic History of the World's War: Including Sketches, Drawings and Paintings Made By Artists at the Front 1918
P. F. Collier & Son, New York 1918  Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Copyright 1919, Collier and Sons, interior photos are intact, pages have some taring on edges, pages have moderate soiling, moderate foxing, cover is a bit tattered but intact, cover has moderate soiling, edges and spine frayed, red ink marks to front cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Narrator-Professor Timothy Taylor Contemporary Economic Issues (The Great Courses)
The Teaching Company 1998 Audio Cassette Used: Very Good Audio Cassette 
Parts I - IV, all tapes present and in very good condition, 6 tapes in each of the 4 black clam shell cases with pictorial inserts. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chehak, Susan Taylor Dancing on Glass
NY Ticknor & Fields 1993 0395601983 / 9780395601983 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New like new jkt Hardcover signed by author
Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed on title page, 246 pages, lavender paper and gold cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Jacket has very light edge wear, in stock 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eleanor Taylor Bland Done Wrong (Marti MacAlister Mystery)
St Martins Pr 1995-06 0312130538 / 9780312130534 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New good+ jkt. Hardcover Signed
signed and inscribed by author on title page, 216 pages, black paper over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Rear corner of spine top lightly bumped, jacket is edgeworn, lightly rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cornelius Howard Patton and Walter Taylor Field Eight O'Clock Chapel: A Study of New England College Life in the Eighties
Houghton Mifflin Co 1927-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Signed
inscribed to his daughter and signed by Walter Taylor Field, 345 pages, photos, index, gray cloth over boards with black titles, black and red illustration on front board. Boards and backstrip soiled, lightly worn, endpapers age toned, contents near fine and binding is tight. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg First Offense: 2
Dutton Adult 1994-08-01 0525938532 / 9780525938538 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Jacket Hardcover Signed
Very good condition, first edition, signed with short inscription to "Mary Jane", purple paper over boards, black spine, gold spine titles, purple pictorial dust jacket, light shelf wear to jacket, clean content with crisp binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chehak, Susan Taylor Harmony
NY Ticknor & Fields 1990 0899199410 / 9780899199412 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover signed by author
First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed on title page, peach paper and navy cloth over boards, pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Spine is very slightly cocked, previous owner's bookplate, jacket has edge wear and rubbing. is 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Geoffrey Taylor Bull; illustrator - R. A. Wilkin I Am a Lamb (Tell-tale books)
Pickering & Inglis / Christian Literature 1972-10 0720822033 / 9780720822038 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
illustrations (with half in color) accompany a story about a little lamb who learns the hard way that it's best to obey, color illustrated paper over boards. Corners worn to board, spine edges and ends chipped with tiny pieces missing, hinges weakened, ink scribbles on title page, otherwise contents very good. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editor-W. B. Taylor In Memory of John Alexander Logan: A Senator from Illinois (Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of John Alexander Logan (A Senator from Illinois), Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives, February 9 and 16, 1887, with the Funeral Ser
Washington Government Printing Office 1887 Hardcover Very Good None Hardcover 
Black cloth over boards, silver engraved cover art, frontispiece, content very good, cover has edge wear, spine fraying at edges, corner bumps, some cover scuffing, endpapers foxed, content light aged. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Interest of Justice
Dutton Adult 1993-10-01 0525936807 / 9780525936800 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New very good+ jkt. Hardcover 
inscribed and signed by author on title page, 368 pages, black paper and cloth over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Spine and rear panel of jacket rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TAYLOR JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1962-63
NY SAMPSON LOW 1963 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. 12 1/2, 504 + XXIV pages, photos, drawings, specifications, indexes, navy cloth over boards with gilt titles. Ex-library with minimal markings, all edges worn, spine cocked, contents very good and binding is tight. Uncommon. is 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bayard Taylor (compiled by) Japan in Our Day - Illustrated Library of Travel
Charles Scribner's Sons 1893 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
293 pages, revised by William Elliot Griffs, illustrations, frontis with tissue guard, textured brown cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Boards edgeworn and rubbed, backstrip faded and gilt dulled, spine ends chipped and frayed, front hinge weakened, pages slightly age toned, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Taylor, C. Clarke John Updike: A Bibliography
Ohio Kent State University Press 1968 Hardcover Used: Very Good none Hardcover 
82 pages, navy cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, no marks, flyleaf page has small 1/2 ince pc missing otherwise nice clean tight, b 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henry D. Taylor Layman's View of History
AMS Press 1935-06 0404146163 / 9780404146160 Hardcover Very Good Good - Hardcover 
The Macmillan Company, only date mentioned is 1935, however book appears newer than that. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine and cover titles, beige and red paper jacket, 131 rough cut pages, dust jacket has shelf and edge wear, book is in very good condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Taylor, Mary Imlay My Lady Clancarty: Being the True Story of the Earl of Clancarty and Lady Elizabeth Spencer
Boston Little, Brown, and Co. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Alice Barber Stephens 
298 pages plus ads, three of four full-page plates present, green cloth over boards with pink and light green decorations, gilt spine title. All edges worn, spine ends and corners frayed, boards are rubbed and spotted, front hinge weakened and webbing visible, page edges and endpapers foxed, title page and frontis have dampstaining in upper corner and along fore edge, text block very good. Scarce. va 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Richard Taylor Natural Watercolours
David & Charles Publishers 2001-08 0715311689 / 9780715311684 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
pictorial paperback, index, beautifully illustrated, very slight shelf wear, Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975! 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Taylor, W. C. on Abookstop.com
Taylor, W. C. on Agorabooks.net
Taylor, W. C. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Taylor, W. C. on Alliedbookcompany.com
Taylor, W. C. on Alphabookworks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Areadershaven.com
Taylor, W. C. on Beaglebooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Bookedfull.com
Taylor, W. C. on Booknest.com
Taylor, W. C. on Booknetwork.org
Taylor, W. C. on Booksliquidation.com
Taylor, W. C. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Taylor, W. C. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Taylor, W. C. on Earthlightbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Elsworthhob.com
Taylor, W. C. on Everybookintheworld.com
Taylor, W. C. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Taylor, W. C. on Guthriebooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Hammondsbooks.net
Taylor, W. C. on Jrbooks.biz
Taylor, W. C. on Just-us-books.com
Taylor, W. C. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Taylor, W. C. on Nationwidetext.com
Taylor, W. C. on Nomadestore.com
Taylor, W. C. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Taylor, W. C. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Phatpocket.com
Taylor, W. C. on Raindogbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Readitagain1.com
Taylor, W. C. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Taylor, W. C. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Taylor, W. C. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Taylor, W. C. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Taylor, W. C. on Superiortextsales.com
Taylor, W. C. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Taylor, W. C. on Thebookscene.com
Taylor, W. C. on Thriftybooks.com
Taylor, W. C. on Used.orcabooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RoyalOakBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie