|
|
Unknown ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Unknown A Manual of the Principles and Practice of Road-Making Comprising the Location, Construction and Improvements of Roads and Rail-Roads NY NY: A. S. Barnes, 1873 1873 10th Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 10th Edition. 7 3/4 inches, tenth edition with large addenda, edited by Cady Staley, 464 pages plus ads, over 167 figures, tables, appendices, advertisement endpapers, marbled page edges, embossed brown cloth over boards with spine gilt. All edges worn, corners curved and frayed, insect damage at edges of spine, 1/4-inch of spine top missing, ink name and scribble on front fly, scattered foxing and corner creases, otherwise contents very good and binding is tight. is Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Unknown A.R.E. Library Book List Assocaition for Research and Enlightenment, Inc. 1976 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 140 pages, Excellent reference to over 6000 A.R.E. publications, slight edgewear and slight yellowing to cover, text fine, in stock Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Unknown Ahha Axmatoba Mockba 1989 Paperback Very Good Paperback twelve portraits and photographs of Ahha Axmatoba in a card folder, notes on reverse of each image of her and text on rear panel is in Russian. Folder is edge-worn and rubbed, plates have some light edge wear. va Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Unknown Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp NY Macmillan 1935 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover E. Mackinstry 11 inches, illustrations throughout in color and black and white, green cloth over boards with black title and decoration on front board. Boards are edgeworn, spotted, contents have scattered light soil, in stock Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Unknown Best in Children's Books #10 Nelson Doubleday 1958 Hardcover Very Good Good - Hardcover Gray and yellow pictorial hard cover, blue pictorial dust jacket, color illustrations with some photos, book and content very good with corners and spine slightly bumped, dust jacket has notations on inside flap, edge wear, large chip from top of spine, some discoloration and soil. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Unknown Birds in Art Exhibition 1983 Wausau, Wisconsin Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum 1983 Softcover Very Good Softcover 150 pages, reproductions in color and B and W accompanied by a paragraph by the artist and a biographical sketch, color illustrated paper cover. Cover has slight edgewear and title page and page edges foxed, otherwise fine, in stock Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Unknown Campaigns of the Civil War (14 volumes), Studies of The Civil War (4 volumes) and The Navy in The Civil War (3 volumes) NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1992 Hardcover New Hardcover Total 21 Volumes, Facsimile reprint from the original edition of 1881-1883 by the Archive Society 1992; includes 14 volumes of Campaigns of the Civil War. Vol. 14 also originally published in 1883, is the Statistical Records of the Armies of the US. Also included an added 3 vol. of the Navy of the Civil War.Special Bonus is a 4 vol. set of Studies of The Civil War facsimile reprint from the original edition of 1910. reprint is 1994. All books are same size and color. Navy Blue leather over boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover, embossed cover, is Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Unknown Cary Grant Mayflower Assoc 1984-02 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 1st American edition, 8 1/2 X 11 inches, 160 pages, b and w photos throughout, filmography, hardcover with pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Light edge wear, otherwise near fine in like dustjacket. ns Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Unknown Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club U.S.A. Yearbook 1996 CKCS Club U.S.A. 1996 Softcover Near Fine Softcover 288 pages, vol 26, softcover, photos throughout, color illustrated card cover, history of the breed, breed standards, code of ethics, championship point system, lists of winners, in stock Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Unknown Christian Faith and Life series Philadelphia Westminster Press 1985 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 6 books, no date, Softcover, 8 3/4 X 6 Oblong. each book is 50 pages of stories from contemporary or Bible times with illustrations throughout in color and B and W, pictorial paper cover with stapled binding. By various authors and illustrators, titles include Good News to Tell, Growing Pains, With My Whole Heart, A Story That Has No End, Prairie Church, People of the Promise. All have a red mark at upper corner of front panel and very light edge wear, otherwise cover condition is good+ and all contents near fine, in stock Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Unknown Christmas Carols with the Wanamaker Grand Organ Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1922 Softcover Used: Good Softcover the words to 54 Christmas carols and songs of olden time intended to be sung with the Wanamaker grand organ, tan paper cover with stapled binding, red, green and black illustation and title. Cover is rubbed, edge-worn, lightly soiled, chipped, attractive bookplate, contents good+. in stock Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Unknown Civil War Naval Chronology 1861-1865, Part VI--Special Studies and Cumulative Index Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1950 Softcover Used: Good Softcover 10 1/2 inches, 477 pages, illustrations throughout, chronology, Confederate forces afloat, blockade runners, table of illustrations, index, illustrated card cover. Front panel has tears which have been tape repaired, age darkened, contents near fine. ns Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|